LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


20D Not recognized by EOS Utility

FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 23 Jun 2010 (Wednesday) 20:44   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
996gt2
Goldmember
996gt2's Avatar
Joined Jul 2008
1,039 posts
Cincinnati
[MORE/SHARE]

I just got a 20D off POTN, and the RAW files have the old owner's name in the EXIF. I connected the 20D to my PC via USB and started EOS utility to change the owner's name, but the program would not recognize the 20D. I tried Normal and PTP communications modes, but in both modes the "Camera settings/Remote shooting" option was greyed out. Does anyone know what I can do to make the camera detectable?

I'm running Win 7 Pro x64 and have a relatively new version of EOS Utility that came with my 40D./

Post #1, Jun 23, 2010 20:44:53


Buy/Sell Feedback
5Dc, 50D, Tokina 12-24 f/4, Tamron 28-75 f/2.8, Sigma 50mm f/1.4, 430EX

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
deadpass
Goldmember
deadpass's Avatar
Joined Jun 2006
3,348 posts
tempe, az
[MORE/SHARE]

go into your camera's settings and change the connection setting from PC to PTP (i think, whatever the other setting is) and it should work. Officially I'm pretty sure win 7 64 doesn't support the 20D, nor the 5D but when I changed that setting on my 5D I was able to use the EOS utility.

Post #2, Jun 23, 2010 20:47:08


a camera
http://www.deadpass.co​mexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
996gt2
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
996gt2's Avatar
Joined Jul 2008
1,039 posts
Cincinnati
[MORE/SHARE]

deadpass wrote in post #10415927external link
go into your camera's settings and change the connection setting from PC to PTP (i think, whatever the other setting is) and it should work. Officially I'm pretty sure win 7 64 doesn't support the 20D, nor the 5D but when I changed that setting on my 5D I was able to use the EOS utility.

I changed it to PTP, and while Windows 7 recognizes the camera, EOS Utility's "Camera settings" option is still grayed out...the only option I can access in EOS utility is "monitor folder", which isn't useful for changing the owner name.

Post #3, Jun 23, 2010 20:48:17


Buy/Sell Feedback
5Dc, 50D, Tokina 12-24 f/4, Tamron 28-75 f/2.8, Sigma 50mm f/1.4, 430EX

LOG IN TO REPLY
dpds68
Goldmember
dpds68's Avatar
Joined May 2008
1,464 posts
Trinidad and Tobago W.I.
[MORE/SHARE]

I am having the same problem with my 20D and XP , as we are on this topic should I install the software that I got with the 7D and have all 3 Body's work with it 7D,20D and XT ?


Thank You

David

Post #4, Jun 23, 2010 20:50:25


Gripped Canon 7D,20D,XT / Tamron 17-50mm 2.8, Canon 85mm f1.8 , 70-200 2.8L,EF50mm1.8 II,Sigma 150-500mm OS, Sigma 105mm 2.8 Macro, Sigma 10-20mm 4-5.6
Vivitar285Hv x2,Canon430EX,Nissin Di866,CTR-301P Triggers,
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/dpds68/external link

LOG IN TO REPLY
deadpass
Goldmember
deadpass's Avatar
Joined Jun 2006
3,348 posts
tempe, az
[MORE/SHARE]

Hmm..... I had the problem with my mkIIn with win 7 if i used the usb instead of the firewire, but the 20 only has usb. It's possible the lack of win 7 support prevents that option from being changed. Do you have access to any other computers?

Post #5, Jun 23, 2010 20:52:19


a camera
http://www.deadpass.co​mexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
deadpass
Goldmember
deadpass's Avatar
Joined Jun 2006
3,348 posts
tempe, az
[MORE/SHARE]

dpds68 wrote in post #10415949external link
I am having the same problem with my 20D and XP , as we are on this topic should I install the software that I got with the 7D and have all 3 Body's work with it 7D,20D and XT ?


Thank You

David

It's worth a shot, same goes to the OP, download the newest verions of EOS utility, it's possible the 40D version doesn't like win 7

Post #6, Jun 23, 2010 20:54:11


a camera
http://www.deadpass.co​mexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
Gregg.Siam
Goldmember
Gregg.Siam's Avatar
Joined Jun 2010
2,381 posts
Bangkok
[MORE/SHARE]

Can you change the owners name through the camera menu?

Post #7, Jun 23, 2010 20:56:34 as a reply to deadpass's post 2 minutes earlier.


5D MKIII | 24-105mm f/4 L| 50mm f/1.8 | 600EX-RT [FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=bl​ue][FONT="]|
∞ 500pxexternal link
flickrexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
deadpass
Goldmember
deadpass's Avatar
Joined Jun 2006
3,348 posts
tempe, az
[MORE/SHARE]

lostpacket wrote in post #10415986external link
Can you change the owners name through the camera menu?

No, it has to be done via EOS utility on your computer.

Post #8, Jun 23, 2010 21:02:04


a camera
http://www.deadpass.co​mexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
vilamor
Hatchling
Joined Aug 2010
1 post
Sweden
[MORE/SHARE]

I have the same problem with my 20D. I thought it was something with win7 x64, but today I installed XP SP3 on a virtual machine and I still have the same problem. I use PTP mode which works ok with transfering pics... . In normal mode, windows doesn't detect camera at all.
I also have tried different versions of EOS utility....no difference.
Can someone help plzZZZ?!

Post #9, Aug 01, 2010 07:01:54




LOG IN TO REPLY
Jim_T
Goldmember
Jim_T's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
3,242 posts
Woodlands, MB, Canada
[MORE/SHARE]

PTP stands for Picture Transfer Protocol.. It's a common communication protocol used by agreement by many camera manufacturers. Using this protocol allows operating systems like Windows to communicate with a variety of camera makes without the need for installing any special camera specific drivers.

PTP is only designed for getting images off the memory card within the camera and little else.

Canon uses their own proprietary protocol to facilitate communication between the camera and the their software. This protocol allows you to do camera specific things, like tethered shooting and changing memory settings.. You should have the communication choice set to 'Normal' when you're trying to talk to Canon's own software.

Note that newer cameras no longer have a communication setting in the menu... The software and camera seem to 'know' what communication setting to use by context.

Also.. Make sure you've installed all the drivers that came on the disks that was packaged with the camera. Pay particular attention to make sure the EOS 20D USB WIA driver is installed.

Post #10, Aug 01, 2010 07:48:17




LOG IN TO REPLY
BluewookieJim
Goldmember
BluewookieJim's Avatar
Joined Mar 2008
1,095 posts
Southern CT
[MORE/SHARE]

Win 7 64bit does not support the driver for the 20D, thats why EOS utility won't see it. The only thing changing the PTP setting will do is allow you to get images of the card while still in camera, and you're much better suited using a card reader for that purpose.

Sorry for the bad news, but it's not just the 20D either, its also the 5D (classic), 30D, and others.

On the bright side, since you are using the pro version of Win7 64 bit, if you are willing to install "XP Mode", you can actually install EOS utility in that "virtual machine" and get that functionality back, at least within the virtual machine... its better than nothing, and I can confirm it works, from personal experience.

Post #11, Aug 01, 2010 13:21:58


My Gear and Stuff :: My Zenfolio Galleryexternal link :: My Flickrexternal link :: http://photos.kodanja.​netexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
Monica35
Mostly Lurking
Joined Sep 2006
10 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Thanks ! this worked for me !

Post #12, May 30, 2011 17:29:20




LOG IN TO REPLY
Monica35
Mostly Lurking
Joined Sep 2006
10 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

deadpass wrote in post #10415927external link
go into your camera's settings and change the connection setting from PC to PTP (i think, whatever the other setting is) and it should work. Officially I'm pretty sure win 7 64 doesn't support the 20D, nor the 5D but when I changed that setting on my 5D I was able to use the EOS utility.


Thanks so very much...this worked for me !:)

Post #13, May 30, 2011 17:32:42




LOG IN TO REPLY
dunnewold
Hatchling
Joined May 2006
7 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

deadpass wrote in post #10415927external link
go into your camera's settings and change the connection setting from PC to PTP (i think, whatever the other setting is) and it should work. Officially I'm pretty sure win 7 64 doesn't support the 20D, nor the 5D but when I changed that setting on my 5D I was able to use the EOS utility.

I have the same issue from the OP on my 5D. In PTP mode, I can use EOS Utility, but it won't allow me to change camera settings. It says to switch to PC Connect. Am I missing something?
I am using EOS Utility 2.0.2.28 (though the download said 2.6???) and the 5D driver version 6.1.7600.16385 (obtained number while in PTP mode).

Post #14, Jul 18, 2011 17:07:51




LOG IN TO REPLY
BluewookieJim
Goldmember
BluewookieJim's Avatar
Joined Mar 2008
1,095 posts
Southern CT
[MORE/SHARE]

The only thing the PTP mode setting will do for a 20D/5D under windows 7 64 is allow you to use it as a glorified card reader. If you need to use EOS utility for tethering, updating owner data, etc, you will need to run some sort of virtual machine, whether it be XP mode in Win 7 64 Pro, or VMware or similar.

Post #15, Jul 18, 2011 17:39:39


My Gear and Stuff :: My Zenfolio Galleryexternal link :: My Flickrexternal link :: http://photos.kodanja.​netexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
7,990 views & 0 likes for this thread
20D Not recognized by EOS Utility
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.00122 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
1039 guests, 871 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is Chubbyluck

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.