Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 31 Jul 2010 (Saturday) 11:37
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

7D Shutter will not work...

 
416bw
Member
119 posts
Joined Feb 2006
Location: Alaska
     
Jul 31, 2010 11:37 |  #1

Hi folks,

Today I was taking some pictures with my 7D and 70-200mm lens, and everything was fine. Then I switched to a 17-55mm and for some reason it wouldn't take a picture. Everything else works. It focuses, I can view images stored, it switches modes, the flash pops up in auto-mode, etc. But when I depress the shutter release (it will focus) but not take a picture.

I've tried recharging the battery (it was low) switching CF cards, and clearing all custom functions and nothing worked. The lock switch on the big wheel doesn't affect it either.

For some background, I'm in Afghanistan and it's been extremely dusty. The camera isn't what I'd considered abused, but it's well used, certainly a bit dirty, and gets some rough handling at times. The mode switch has always been sticky. When I turn the power lever on, the mode switch tends to change functions too. Usually from my normal Av selection, to Manual. But as I mentioned, the mode switch does work, as well as the power switch.

I'm wide open for suggestions, and am not above trying field repairs at this point. It would take over a month to ship it back, get it fixed, and then shipped back. I'd probably buy another body in the mean time.

Thanks for any help.


1DMkIII | 7D | XTi | G16 | 10-22mm | 17-55 2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS MkII | 100-400L IS | 28-135 IS | Tamron 17-50 | 24-105L f4.0 |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Buckieh
Member
Avatar
220 posts
Joined Feb 2010
Location: BC
     
Jul 31, 2010 11:45 |  #2

If I was in Afghanistan I would have bigger worries than why my camera wont take pictures! Be careful shooting, the US military might think you are an insurgent with an "RPG" and blow you up from an apache helicopter!


Gear: 450d, 18-55mm, 17-85mm, Canon 50mm f/1.4 Tiffen 67mm CP, Dolica AX620B100 Tripod, CS4, DA camera bag
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/buckieh/ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
416bw
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
119 posts
Joined Feb 2006
Location: Alaska
     
Jul 31, 2010 11:46 |  #3

Quick update...

There's no grip installed, and I just remembered I have a wireless remote, and the camera does take pictures with the remote.

Thinking it's gotta be dirt in the shutter release button.

Thoughts?


1DMkIII | 7D | XTi | G16 | 10-22mm | 17-55 2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS MkII | 100-400L IS | 28-135 IS | Tamron 17-50 | 24-105L f4.0 |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Vermin87
Goldmember
1,036 posts
Joined Dec 2006
Location: CA
     
Jul 31, 2010 11:48 |  #4

it is only a problem on one lens or all of them?


Gear
Flickr (external link)
Website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
foxbat
Goldmember
Avatar
2,429 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Essex, UK.
     
Jul 31, 2010 11:53 |  #5

416bw wrote in post #10637189 (external link)
Thinking it's gotta be dirt in the shutter release button.

Sounds like the most likely explanation. Do you have a powerful bulb blower? Half-press the shutter button to make a little space between the button and the housing and blow it hard from all angles with the bulb blower to see if you can dislodge whatever's in the way.


Andy Brown; South-east England. Canon, Sigma, Leica, Zeiss all on Canon DSLRs. My hacking blog (external link).

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MyLookingGlassEye
Member
200 posts
Joined Mar 2010
     
Jul 31, 2010 11:57 |  #6

If the remote will trip the shutter,
but the button won't, then I agree - it's gotta be some particles preventing contact at the button.

With your situation, your options are limited on repair - I wish ya Good luck if you try cleanin it.


My PhotoCenter :D :
Gripped 12DD2 ;)/5 bits of glass/dual triple tubes/Sig TCs,
2-580EXIIs/Manfrotto 055CXPRO3 with 3 heads/Cool-lights/Soft box/reflectors/ExpoDis​c & filters galore/Epson R1900+CISS/Now CS5 powered! :p

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
416bw
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
119 posts
Joined Feb 2006
Location: Alaska
     
Jul 31, 2010 12:01 |  #7

Vermin87 wrote in post #10637199 (external link)
it is only a problem on one lens or all of them?

Same thing with both of the 2 lenses I have here.

Thanks!


1DMkIII | 7D | XTi | G16 | 10-22mm | 17-55 2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS MkII | 100-400L IS | 28-135 IS | Tamron 17-50 | 24-105L f4.0 |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
416bw
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
119 posts
Joined Feb 2006
Location: Alaska
     
Jul 31, 2010 12:07 |  #8

foxbat wrote in post #10637215 (external link)
Sounds like the most likely explanation. Do you have a powerful bulb blower? Half-press the shutter button to make a little space between the button and the housing and blow it hard from all angles with the bulb blower to see if you can dislodge whatever's in the way.

I have one of those Giotto Rocket blowers. Tried it, but no joy.

Might be able to get a hold of a can of air, the kind used for cleaning keyboards. Would that cause any problems? Also have access to electrical contact cleaner.


1DMkIII | 7D | XTi | G16 | 10-22mm | 17-55 2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS MkII | 100-400L IS | 28-135 IS | Tamron 17-50 | 24-105L f4.0 |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
foxbat
Goldmember
Avatar
2,429 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Essex, UK.
     
Jul 31, 2010 12:17 |  #9

416bw wrote in post #10637264 (external link)
I have one of those Giotto Rocket blowers. Tried it, but no joy.

Might be able to get a hold of a can of air, the kind used for cleaning keyboards. Would that cause any problems? Also have access to electrical contact cleaner.

Not a good idea to use canned air - the liquid propellant does not play well with the electronics in the camera.


Andy Brown; South-east England. Canon, Sigma, Leica, Zeiss all on Canon DSLRs. My hacking blog (external link).

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
416bw
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
119 posts
Joined Feb 2006
Location: Alaska
     
Jul 31, 2010 12:22 |  #10

Buckieh wrote in post #10637185 (external link)
If I was in Afghanistan I would have bigger worries than why my camera wont take pictures! Be careful shooting, the US military might think you are an insurgent with an "RPG" and blow you up from an apache helicopter!

No issues so far... :cool:

PHOTOBUCKET EMBEDDING IS DISABLED BY THIS MEMBER.
Photobucket sends ads instead of embedding photos from their free galleries.
Click the link (if available) below to see the image in a gallery page.

http://img.photobucket​.com …/Afghanistan/ap​ache-1.jpg (external link)
HTTP response: 404 | MIME changed to 'image/gif' | Byte size: ZERO


Here's a Canadian Ch-47 for ya...

PHOTOBUCKET EMBEDDING IS DISABLED BY THIS MEMBER.
Photobucket sends ads instead of embedding photos from their free galleries.
Click the link (if available) below to see the image in a gallery page.

http://img.photobucket​.com …an/canadian-chinook-1.jpg (external link)
HTTP response: 404 | MIME changed to 'image/gif' | Byte size: ZERO

1DMkIII | 7D | XTi | G16 | 10-22mm | 17-55 2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS MkII | 100-400L IS | 28-135 IS | Tamron 17-50 | 24-105L f4.0 |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
416bw
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
119 posts
Joined Feb 2006
Location: Alaska
     
Jul 31, 2010 12:36 |  #11

I'm thinking about buying a grip and having it shipped over. Any thoughts on whether or not the shutter release on a grip will override the non-functioning shutter release on the body?

Thanks


1DMkIII | 7D | XTi | G16 | 10-22mm | 17-55 2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS MkII | 100-400L IS | 28-135 IS | Tamron 17-50 | 24-105L f4.0 |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tkbslc
Cream of the Crop
24,567 posts
Likes: 15
Joined Nov 2008
Location: Utah, USA
     
Jul 31, 2010 12:47 |  #12

416bw wrote in post #10637386 (external link)
I'm thinking about buying a grip and having it shipped over. Any thoughts on whether or not the shutter release on a grip will override the non-functioning shutter release on the body?

Thanks

If it truly is a faulty button that is to blame, then yes. You could also try this with a remote shutter release.


Taylor
Galleries: Flickr (external link)
60D | ELPH 330 | iPhone 5s

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
hpulley
Goldmember
4,390 posts
Joined Oct 2009
     
Jul 31, 2010 14:30 |  #13

First, great pics!

Unfortunately it sounds like the 7D has the same shutter dirt problem as the 40D and 50D, not surprising really, similar bodies. There are instructions on the net for taking it apart. Some people pour some alcohol in there (see the "I'm about the pour alcohol into my 30D, wish me luck!" thread. If the camera is at all under warranty you'd want to send it in though the remote and/or the grip (in portrait orientation) will likely let you get by for now.

If you get another body, you might want a 1D, better sealing even on an old cheap model classic or Mark II.


flickr (external link) 1DIIN 40D 1NRS 650 1.4xII EF12II Pel8 50f1.8I 28-80II 17-40L 24-70L 100-400L 177A 199A OC-E3 RS-80N3

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
416bw
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
119 posts
Joined Feb 2006
Location: Alaska
     
Jul 31, 2010 19:44 |  #14

Thanks for the heads up on the cleaning/repair thread!

The pics I posted look much better larger. I did a quick resize on PhotoBucket to fit them here.

My thoughts exactly on going to some version of the 1D body. :)


1DMkIII | 7D | XTi | G16 | 10-22mm | 17-55 2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS MkII | 100-400L IS | 28-135 IS | Tamron 17-50 | 24-105L f4.0 |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
416bw
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
119 posts
Joined Feb 2006
Location: Alaska
     
Aug 01, 2010 00:52 |  #15

Thanks to you fine folks, the 7D is back up and running.

I watched a video about cleaning the shutter release via the battery compartment, tried it with some electrical contact cleaner, and 'viola', it works now.

Thanks again!


1DMkIII | 7D | XTi | G16 | 10-22mm | 17-55 2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS | 70-200L f2.8 IS MkII | 100-400L IS | 28-135 IS | Tamron 17-50 | 24-105L f4.0 |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,470 views & 0 likes for this thread
7D Shutter will not work...
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.0forum software
version 2.0 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Cliodiver
711 guests, 406 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.