Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Equipment Talk' section > Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #1
clamber
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 321
Default Quick Noob Question. Exp. Sim

Edit: Noob, not Boob :/

Im new to DSLRs, and I have the T2i.

And Ive noticed an icon on the screen that blinks sometimes. It says "Exp. Sim". Im just wondering what that is?

I tried google but really didnt get an answer and I dont have my manual with me at the moment.

Thanks.

Last edited by clamber : 10th of August 2010 (Tue) at 15:59.
clamber is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #2
iscariot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 9
Default Re: Qucik Boob Question. Exp. Sim

This question is not what I thought this question was going to be about.
iscariot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #3
gregr2
Senior Member
 
gregr2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: West Melbourne, Fl
Posts: 1,316
Default Re: Qucik Boob Question. Exp. Sim

Quote:
Originally Posted by iscariot View Post
This question is not what I thought this question was going to be about.
LOL
__________________
Flickr

Canon 5D Mark II | Canon EF 70-200 f4 L IS | 24-105mm f4 L IS | 100mm f/2.8 Macro USM
gregr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #4
clamber
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 321
Default Re: Quick Boob Question. Exp. Sim

I was wondering wtf you guys were talking about. Rofl I feel like an idiot.
clamber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #5
DeVVitt
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 361
Default Re: Quick Boob Question. Exp. Sim

Expo sim (Exposure Simulation) shows what your picture would look like with the given shutter speed, aperture and iso value.
For example, put your T2i in full manual mode, start Live View and just start turning dials. Raise your shutter speed and you'll see the screen go darker.
Note, that in some situations Expo sim can't keep up. I've had it a couple of times with my 50D, too dark of a situation. And it's also a pain in the studio lol.

Hope I've answered your question with this.
__________________

DeVVitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #6
clamber
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 321
Default Re: Quick Boob Question. Exp. Sim

Ahh ok, that makes sense. How do I turn it off?

Would that have anything to do with me not being able to focus on things up close?
clamber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #7
DeVVitt
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 361
Default Re: Quick Boob Question. Exp. Sim

Quote:
Originally Posted by clamber View Post
Ahh ok, that makes sense. How do I turn it off?

Would that have anything to do with me not being able to focus on things up close?
I think it's pretty much thesame in a T2i as in a 50D, so I'll grab my camera for that lol.

Menu
For my camera it's the 3rd yellow tab. Not sure for yours. Search for the one which says: Live View function settings.
Expo. simulation -> Factory default Enable, just turn it to disable.

And that's it!

And no, it has nothing to do with focusing up close. That's your lens. You may be within the minimal distance your lens needs to focus properly.
__________________


Last edited by DeVVitt : 10th of August 2010 (Tue) at 16:15.
DeVVitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #8
sigma pi
Cream of the Crop
 
sigma pi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 11,197
Default Re: Quick Boob Question. Exp. Sim

and here i am charging in ready to answer some questions ......... only to find out i am a noob and have no clue
sigma pi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #9
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
 
apersson850's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
Posts: 10,360
Default Re: Quick Boob Question. Exp. Sim

No.

It can be turned off in the live view settings.
__________________
Anders
apersson850 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #10
tkbslc
Cream of the Crop
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 24,213
Default Re: Quick Boob Question. Exp. Sim

When you are using liveview, the camera attempts to show you on the LCD what the photo is going to look like based on the settings being chosen.

As far as focusing up close, that is your lens. The camera doesn't control that ability. Which lens do you have and how close are you trying to focus?
__________________
Taylor
Galleries: Flickr
60D | ELPH 330 | iPhone 5s
tkbslc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #11
clamber
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 321
Default Re: Quick Boob Question. Exp. Sim

I have the 18-55 kit lens.

I took some close up shots last night and they were fine, but now I cant seem to be able to focus properly on anything within ~6 inches.


Edit: Okay now it seems to be focusing alright. Im not sure what was going on.

Thanks for the Exposure Simulation definition though. Ive been wondering what it was. Nifty little feature.

Last edited by clamber : 10th of August 2010 (Tue) at 16:17.
clamber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #12
DeVVitt
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 361
Default Re: Quick Boob Question. Exp. Sim

From the Canon USA website.

18-55 IS kitlens
Closest Focusing Distance 9.8 in./0.25m
__________________

DeVVitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #13
tkbslc
Cream of the Crop
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 24,213
Default Re: Quick Boob Question. Exp. Sim

Quote:
Originally Posted by clamber View Post
I have the 18-55 kit lens.

I took some close up shots last night and they were fine, but now I cant seem to be able to focus properly on anything within ~8 inches.
The 18-55mm IS lens has a 10" minimum focusing distance. That is measured from the sensor, so given the length of the lens, that means maybe 6-7" from the front of the 18-55 IS is as close as you can focus. That sounds about normal to me. Sometimes focusing up close can be tricky, so you may want to switch to manual focus.
__________________
Taylor
Galleries: Flickr
60D | ELPH 330 | iPhone 5s
tkbslc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #14
clamber
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 321
Default Re: Quick Boob Question. Exp. Sim

Ahh, thanks.

I need to learn some more!
clamber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th of August 2010 (Tue)   #15
caesar2164
Member
 
caesar2164's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Stanford, California
Posts: 377
Default Re: Quick Boob Question. Exp. Sim

Title fairy!
__________________
Web Site! - Gear List!

Like Literature? Visit Literary Laundry!
caesar2164 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Qucik 40D Question... Steve Parr Canon EOS Digital Cameras 10 12th of December 2007 (Wed) 07:31
ok dumb ? here but i need help qucik akhoopes Canon EF and EF-S Lenses 9 20th of October 2006 (Fri) 08:45
Qucik EOS 400D Question Dan Mumford Canon EOS Digital Cameras 7 19th of October 2006 (Thu) 06:44
Yep, he's a boob man. sorashell People 4 18th of April 2006 (Tue) 00:03
My Girlfriends Boob Job! BCdives Canon EOS Digital Cameras 55 28th of April 2004 (Wed) 22:33


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 21:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.