Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 03 Oct 2010 (Sunday) 06:29
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

550d tethered in lightroom

 
badgerdid
Senior Member
badgerdid's Avatar
270 posts
Joined May 2009
Staffordshire, UK
Oct 03, 2010 06:29 |  #1

Hi
I have lightroom 3.2 and the latest updates etc, i thought i would try tethered shooting.

I connect the camera and lightroom shows the camera controls after i select start tethered capture, but whenever i try to either press the shutter button in lightroom or on camera the camera always shows BUSY in the viewfinder and does not actually take any pictures.

Am i doing something wrong? im new to lightroom so im on a learning curve.


550D gripped: Canon 70-200 F4 L[COLOR=black]: Canon 24-105 IS F4 L:

LOG IN TO REPLY
lannes
Goldmember
lannes's Avatar
4,374 posts
Joined Dec 2009
Perth, Australia
Oct 03, 2010 08:03 |  #2

try connecting and turning on the camera first, allow the computer time to recognise it, then open lightroom and the tethered shooting option.


1Dx, 1DM4, 5DM2, 7D, EOS-M, 8-15L, 17-40L, 24 TSE II, 24-105L, 50L, 85L II, 100L, 135L, 200L f/2.8, 300L f/4, 70-200L II, 70-300L, 400Lf/5.6

LOG IN TO REPLY
kirillica
Hatchling
1 post
Joined Dec 2010
Dec 03, 2010 01:53 as a reply to lannes's post |  #3

I have the same issue: firmaware is the latest, Lightroom - the same. can't capture directly to lightroom :(




LOG IN TO REPLY
markhyo
Senior Member
markhyo's Avatar
554 posts
Joined Aug 2007
Newport News, Virginia
Dec 03, 2010 08:36 as a reply to kirillica's post |  #4

Currently the 550D and the 60D is not supported in LR Tether Capture. I'm having the same problem with my 60D. Take a look at the latest list from Adobe: http://kb2.adobe.com ...sid_84221.html#main​_canonexternal link. Hopefully they will add support in the next revision or beta.

You can tether and capture the old way by using the EOS utility and a watched folder via LR. That works perfectly fine. However, I've grown to like the Native support for tether capture in LR3. It worked perfectly with my old 50D.


Mark W EOS 70D, 60D, Canon 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 IS STM, Canon 40mm f/2.8, 100mm f/2.8 Macro, Sigma 8mm Fisheye, Pentax 55mm f/1.8 M42 (For Sale)
http://www.markwphoto.​comexternal link
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/markwphoto/external link
Check out our YouTube videos @ http://www.youtube.com​/user/markhyo?feature=​guideexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY

6,643 views & 0 likes for this thread
550d tethered in lightroom
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00081 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.01s
Latest registered member was a spammer, and banned as such!
862 guests, 363 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016