LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


550d tethered in lightroom

FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 03 Oct 2010 (Sunday) 06:29   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
badgerdid
Senior Member
badgerdid's Avatar
Joined May 2009
270 posts
Staffordshire, UK
[MORE/SHARE]

Hi
I have lightroom 3.2 and the latest updates etc, i thought i would try tethered shooting.

I connect the camera and lightroom shows the camera controls after i select start tethered capture, but whenever i try to either press the shutter button in lightroom or on camera the camera always shows BUSY in the viewfinder and does not actually take any pictures.

Am i doing something wrong? im new to lightroom so im on a learning curve.

Post #1, Oct 03, 2010 06:29:26


550D gripped: Canon 70-200 F4 L[COLOR=black]: Canon 24-105 IS F4 L:

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
lannes
Goldmember
lannes's Avatar
Joined Dec 2009
4,374 posts
Perth, Australia
[MORE/SHARE]

try connecting and turning on the camera first, allow the computer time to recognise it, then open lightroom and the tethered shooting option.

Post #2, Oct 03, 2010 08:03:53


1Dx, 1DM4, 5DM2, 7D, EOS-M, 8-15L, 17-40L, 24 TSE II, 24-105L, 50L, 85L II, 100L, 135L, 200L f/2.8, 300L f/4, 70-200L II, 70-300L, 400Lf/5.6

LOG IN TO REPLY
kirillica
Hatchling
Joined Dec 2010
1 post
[MORE/SHARE]

I have the same issue: firmaware is the latest, Lightroom - the same. can't capture directly to lightroom :(

Post #3, Dec 03, 2010 01:53:35 as a reply to lannes's post 2 months earlier.




LOG IN TO REPLY
markhyo
Senior Member
markhyo's Avatar
Joined Aug 2007
554 posts
Newport News, Virginia
[MORE/SHARE]

Currently the 550D and the 60D is not supported in LR Tether Capture. I'm having the same problem with my 60D. Take a look at the latest list from Adobe: http://kb2.adobe.com ...sid_84221.html#main​_canonexternal link. Hopefully they will add support in the next revision or beta.

You can tether and capture the old way by using the EOS utility and a watched folder via LR. That works perfectly fine. However, I've grown to like the Native support for tether capture in LR3. It worked perfectly with my old 50D.

Post #4, Dec 03, 2010 08:36:53 as a reply to kirillica's post 6 hours earlier.


Mark W EOS 70D, 60D, Canon 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 IS STM, Canon 40mm f/2.8, 100mm f/2.8 Macro, Sigma 8mm Fisheye, Pentax 55mm f/1.8 M42 (For Sale)
http://www.markwphoto.​comexternal link
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/markwphoto/external link
Check out our YouTube videos @ http://www.youtube.com​/user/markhyo?feature=​guideexternal link

LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
5,937 views & 0 likes for this thread
550d tethered in lightroom
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.00073 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.01s
704 guests, 510 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is Fairy Isabella

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.