Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Equipment Talk' section > Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 3rd of October 2010 (Sun)   #1
badgerdid
Member
 
badgerdid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Staffordshire, UK
Posts: 270
Default 550d tethered in lightroom

Hi
I have lightroom 3.2 and the latest updates etc, i thought i would try tethered shooting.

I connect the camera and lightroom shows the camera controls after i select start tethered capture, but whenever i try to either press the shutter button in lightroom or on camera the camera always shows BUSY in the viewfinder and does not actually take any pictures.

Am i doing something wrong? im new to lightroom so im on a learning curve.
__________________
550D gripped: Canon 70-200 F4 L: Canon 24-105 IS F4 L:
badgerdid is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 3rd of October 2010 (Sun)   #2
lannes
Goldmember
 
lannes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 4,374
Default Re: 550d tethered in lightroom

try connecting and turning on the camera first, allow the computer time to recognise it, then open lightroom and the tethered shooting option.
__________________
1Dx, 1DM4, 5DM2, 7D, EOS-M, 8-15L, 17-40L, 24 TSE II, 24-105L, 50L, 85L II, 100L, 135L, 200L f/2.8, 300L f/4, 70-200L II, 70-300L, 400Lf/5.6
lannes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd of December 2010 (Fri)   #3
kirillica
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: 550d tethered in lightroom

I have the same issue: firmaware is the latest, Lightroom - the same. can't capture directly to lightroom
kirillica is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 3rd of December 2010 (Fri)   #4
markhyo
Member
 
markhyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Posts: 554
Default Re: 550d tethered in lightroom

Currently the 550D and the 60D is not supported in LR Tether Capture. I'm having the same problem with my 60D. Take a look at the latest list from Adobe: http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/842/cpsid_8...tml#main_canon. Hopefully they will add support in the next revision or beta.

You can tether and capture the old way by using the EOS utility and a watched folder via LR. That works perfectly fine. However, I've grown to like the Native support for tether capture in LR3. It worked perfectly with my old 50D.
__________________
Mark W EOS 70D, 60D, Canon 18-55 f/3.5-5.6 IS STM, Canon 40mm f/2.8, 100mm f/2.8 Macro, Sigma 8mm Fisheye, Pentax 55mm f/1.8 M42 (For Sale)
http://www.markwphoto.com
http://www.flickr.com/photos/markwphoto/
Check out our YouTube videos @ http://www.youtube.com/user/markhyo?feature=guide
markhyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update for Lightroom 2 now available - includes support for 550D/T1i lumpydog RAW, Post Processing and Printing 1 21st of April 2010 (Wed) 11:53
40D tethered deanby7 Canon EOS Digital Cameras 18 13th of February 2009 (Fri) 08:29
Shooting tethered with lightroom problem KLamb General Photography Talk 13 8th of November 2008 (Sat) 15:39
Tethered -EOS Utility - Lightroom? taygull RAW, Post Processing and Printing 11 2nd of October 2008 (Thu) 06:23
tethered MK 111 Merlyn Canon EOS Digital Cameras 3 24th of September 2008 (Wed) 11:11


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 18:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.