Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Equipment Talk' section > Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #1
Sugar's Photography
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: killeen
Posts: 71
Default Why does my camera say busy???

Ill be taking my pictures, and my camera will just say busy and wont let me take a picture! Its really frustrating when at a photoshoot, and i miss the pictures! Please help me!
__________________
www.wix.com/rectorswifey/sugarsphotography
Canon Rebel EOS XTI
Canon zoom lens 18-55mm 1:3.5-5.6 II
Sugar's Photography is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #2
crn3371
Cream of the Crop
 
crn3371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 7,198
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

Sounds like you taking bursts of pictures and the camera is "busy" as it clears its buffer and writes the files to the memory card.
crn3371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #3
RobDickinson
Goldmember
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,807
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

Probably either the buffer is full and it has to make space writing to the card or the flash needs recharging or cooling down.
RobDickinson is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #4
monk3y
Totally Saturated
 
monk3y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Land of Short Skirts and Anime Fantasies
Posts: 46,087
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

yeah with a slow card its even worse... specially with RAW

I'm not sure about the XTI, but on my T1i/500D I could take 9 burst shots in RAW then it starts to say busy and allows me to take 1 photo at a time afterwards unless I paused for a few seconds

but there is no problem if you are shooting in JPEG
__________________
www.monk3y.com | My GEAR
monk3y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #5
James504
User is banned from forums
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 431
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

if is theflash, the only way to really fix it is to get an external flash. That way it doesnt drain your camera battery....if its flash, this is why it says busy.
James504 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #6
Stickman
Senior Member
 
Stickman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,964
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugar's Photography View Post
Please help me!

Please give more information, what settings you are using, how you are shooting, if you are connected to anything, etc..
Stickman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #7
Sugar's Photography
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: killeen
Posts: 71
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

Im using auto, pop up flash, and i was shooting normal!
__________________
www.wix.com/rectorswifey/sugarsphotography
Canon Rebel EOS XTI
Canon zoom lens 18-55mm 1:3.5-5.6 II
Sugar's Photography is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #8
monk3y
Totally Saturated
 
monk3y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Land of Short Skirts and Anime Fantasies
Posts: 46,087
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugar's Photography View Post
Im using auto, pop up flash, and i was shooting normal!
ahh then yes, I agree...it must be the pop up flash, not catching up in recycle time.
__________________
www.monk3y.com | My GEAR
monk3y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #9
Chet
BrokenMember
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 38,123
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

I have an Xti as well. If you use the pop up flash even minimally you will get the annoying busy. I think it must get warm quickly. I rectified the issue by purchasing an external flash which is far superior to the pop up.
Chet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #10
Heath
Goldmember
 
Heath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 2,332
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugar's Photography View Post
Im using auto, pop up flash, and i was shooting normal!
I am not completely sure that shooting in auto with a popup flash would be considered normal.
__________________
Heath
"Some photographers push the envelope. Some sit behind a keyboard and criticize their accomplishments." (seen in the comments of a photo article)

Heath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #11
monk3y
Totally Saturated
 
monk3y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Land of Short Skirts and Anime Fantasies
Posts: 46,087
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

Quote:
Originally Posted by diputs View Post
I am not completely sure that shooting in auto with a popup flash would be considered normal.
its not normal in POTN, but its normal to most people
__________________
www.monk3y.com | My GEAR
monk3y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #12
Chet
BrokenMember
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 38,123
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

Not sure if Auto is normal for a person with Photography in their title.
Chet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #13
karobinson
Senior Member
 
karobinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,209
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

buy a faster memory card
__________________
Ann Robinson
My Gear: bunch of stuff;....some I love ... some I hate ... some I can't live without..loving my 5d3...
karobinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #14
Sugar's Photography
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: killeen
Posts: 71
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

Im still learning how to chage things up on my camera! Just started photography and im teaching myself!
__________________
www.wix.com/rectorswifey/sugarsphotography
Canon Rebel EOS XTI
Canon zoom lens 18-55mm 1:3.5-5.6 II
Sugar's Photography is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th of October 2010 (Thu)   #15
Chet
BrokenMember
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 38,123
Default Re: Why does my camera say busy???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugar's Photography View Post
Im still learning how to chage things up on my camera! Just started photography and im teaching myself!

Well you've found an excellent place to learn a lot. Welcome aboard, we've been expecting you (in corniest Love Boat theme song style).
Chet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
camera keeps saying BUSY polkadot87 Canon EOS Digital Cameras 21 17th of March 2013 (Sun) 21:17
camera busy GreenEyedLady Canon EOS Digital Cameras 25 7th of October 2008 (Tue) 20:58
Camera is Busy when trying to download Pics??? vettebrett Canon EOS Digital Cameras 7 1st of April 2007 (Sun) 09:50
5D Error Camera is busy cannot connect??????? trippin Canon EOS Digital Cameras 2 27th of May 2006 (Sat) 06:47
Camera Busy Black Ricco RAW, Post Processing and Printing 3 7th of July 2005 (Thu) 14:54


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.