Canon Digital Photography Forums  

Go Back   Canon Digital Photography Forums > 'Equipment Talk' section > Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Register Rules FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #1
ulduz114
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

hello

i need take some picture with 300 dpi , but i my camera (canon eos 550d) takes pictures with 72dpi , could chanage dpi setting for taking 300dpi pictures

does canon 550d support this function?
ulduz114 is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #2
yap09
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

resample it in photoshop
__________________
T1i | Canon 18-55is | Canon 55-250is | 430ex
yap09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #3
xhack
Senior Member
 
xhack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edinburgh, Lothian
Posts: 1,255
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

For a fuller explanation, see this thread from 20 hours ago

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/...d.php?t=970837

Oh, and welcome to the forum !
__________________
~ Wallace

Gear List
xhack is offline   Reply With Quote
This ad block will go away when you log in as member
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #4
ulduz114
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by yap09 View Post
resample it in photoshop
i dont want display photoshop name in meta my image file
ulduz114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #5
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
 
xarqi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Aotearoa/New Zealand
Posts: 10,435
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

DPI doesn't exist until the image is printed. Camera settings mean absolutely nothing.

Cutting to the chase here, what makes you think that you need 300 dpi images?
xarqi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #6
ulduz114
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by xarqi View Post
DPI doesn't exist until the image is printed. Camera settings mean absolutely nothing.

Cutting to the chase here, what makes you think that you need 300 dpi images?
i have to take some documents image for my company , and they ask 300dpi images and
no change these image with photoshop
ulduz114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #7
magwai
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 973
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

number of pixels is all that matters until printing time.
magwai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #8
Thorrulz
Goldmember
 
Thorrulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: The Land of the "Go Big Red!"
Posts: 3,348
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by ulduz114 View Post
hello

i need take some picture with 300 dpi , but i my camera (canon eos 550d) takes pictures with 72dpi , could chanage dpi setting for taking 300dpi pictures

does canon 550d support this function?
No, only Nikon cameras have that feature.
Thorrulz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #9
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
 
xarqi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Aotearoa/New Zealand
Posts: 10,435
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

You have two possibilities:
1) explain to them in polite terms that they have no idea how to do their jobs;
2) use a different program to set the meaningless dpi field in the metadata to 300.
xarqi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #10
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
 
xarqi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Aotearoa/New Zealand
Posts: 10,435
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

More on option 2.

Use DPP (from Canon - should have shipped with your camera). Do a convert and save. You can set the resolution there. I'm not sure if that is available only for RAW images, but if so, just do it that way.

Do keep it clearly in your mind though that changing this number doesn't alter the image resolution in any real way whatsoever.
xarqi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #11
onick
Member
 
onick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 198
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

take picture in in raw format, when converting raw file to jpeg using DPP supplied in a disc with your camera, chose dpi the way you want it.
__________________
Canon EOS 550D | 18-55mm IS | 50mm f1.8 | YN-568EX II
onick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #12
MHO
Senior Member
 
MHO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kingston, Surrey
Posts: 1,390
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

They'd require 300dpi cause when the document goes for printing it will look a lot sharper.

Why don't you want to use photoshop for it? What's the restriction?

Its very simple to do in photoshop as well.

Use the right tools for the job, it makes your life a lot easier.
__________________
MHO Photography on Flickr
Facebook Page
5D2 & 1D2n & Some Lenses
MHO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #13
TopHatMoments
Senior Member
 
TopHatMoments's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,173
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thorrulz View Post
No, only Nikon cameras have that feature.
As already stated useless till print, just another setting the afore named camera tells the computer to do.. Has nothing to do with capture but, looks good on the box so it sells.
( they look good on my computer but when I print- N's just helped those who don't read about printing)

Some only look for numbers but, if that's what it takes to sell, oh well.

http://www.unlikelymoose.com/more/ca...converter.html

(even nikons beloved Ren Kookwell isn't happy with that feature)

The above link will give you something to show.
__________________
Canon to PhotoShop, “Beam me up”! LR3 set course for CS5, Warp speed 64!___ ((dpp___/==***^***
TopHatMoments is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #14
magwai
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 973
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by TopHatMoments View Post
As already stated useless till print, just another setting the afore named camera tells the computer to do.. Has nothing to do with capture but, looks good on the box so it sells.
( they look good on my computer but when I print- N's just helped those who don't read about printing)

Some only look for numbers but, if that's what it takes to sell, oh well.

http://www.unlikelymoose.com/more/ca...converter.html

(even nikons beloved Ren Kookwell isn't happy with that feature)

The above link will give you something to show.
So using that link you can get a maximum printing size for 16.6Mp while maintaining >300dpi. Your camera is 18Mp so it is off the chart there. Simple.
magwai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th of December 2010 (Mon)   #15
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
 
xarqi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Aotearoa/New Zealand
Posts: 10,435
Default Re: Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by MHO View Post
They'd require 300dpi cause when the document goes for printing it will look a lot sharper.
Nonsense. Whatever setting is present in the image file will not affect how the image looks in print one iota.
xarqi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T2I 550D Your setting for best JPG fizwiz Canon EOS Digital Cameras 4 6th of April 2010 (Tue) 17:43
Necessary to change date/time setting if possible? photoshooter01 General Photography Talk 4 3rd of March 2010 (Wed) 07:53
How to change PS shadow/highlight blinky setting texshooter RAW, Post Processing and Printing 6 31st of December 2009 (Thu) 09:23
5D (mk1) - Setting to change owner name? jodyflorian Canon EOS Digital Cameras 2 10th of August 2009 (Mon) 06:59
Help 5D - Cannot change the Aperture setting stacyz Canon EOS Digital Cameras 11 21st of May 2008 (Wed) 14:25


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 18:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.12
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
This forum is not affiliated with Canon in any way and is run as a free user helpsite by Pekka Saarinen, Helsinki Finland. You will need to register in order to be able to post messages. Cookies are required for registering and posting. HTML in messages is not allowed, plain website addresses are automatically made active by the board.