Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 13 Dec 2010 (Monday) 03:17
Prev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

 
ulduz114
Hatchling
3 posts
Joined Dec 2010
Dec 13, 2010 03:17 |  #1

hello

i need take some picture with 300 dpi , but i my camera (canon eos 550d) takes pictures with 72dpi , could chanage dpi setting for taking 300dpi pictures

does canon 550d support this function?




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
yap09
Mostly Lurking
15 posts
Joined Jul 2010
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Dec 13, 2010 03:26 |  #2

resample it in photoshop


T1i | Canon 18-55is | Canon 55-250is | 430ex

LOG IN TO REPLY
xhack
Goldmember
xhack's Avatar
1,283 posts
Joined Jul 2007
Edinburgh, Lothian
Dec 13, 2010 03:35 |  #3

For a fuller explanation, see this thread from 20 hours ago :)

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=970837

Oh, and welcome to the forum !


~ Wallace
Gear List

LOG IN TO REPLY
ulduz114
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
3 posts
Joined Dec 2010
Dec 13, 2010 03:45 |  #4

yap09 wrote in post #11442900external link
resample it in photoshop

i dont want display photoshop name in meta my image file




LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
xarqi's Avatar
10,435 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Aotearoa/New Zealand
Dec 13, 2010 04:09 |  #5

DPI doesn't exist until the image is printed. Camera settings mean absolutely nothing.

Cutting to the chase here, what makes you think that you need 300 dpi images?




LOG IN TO REPLY
ulduz114
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
3 posts
Joined Dec 2010
Dec 13, 2010 04:24 |  #6

xarqi wrote in post #11442990external link
DPI doesn't exist until the image is printed. Camera settings mean absolutely nothing.

Cutting to the chase here, what makes you think that you need 300 dpi images?

i have to take some documents image for my company , and they ask 300dpi images and
no change these image with photoshop




LOG IN TO REPLY
magwai
Goldmember
1,092 posts
Joined Mar 2010
Guildford, UK
Dec 13, 2010 04:49 |  #7

number of pixels is all that matters until printing time.




LOG IN TO REPLY
Thorrulz
Goldmember
Thorrulz's Avatar
Joined Jan 2009
The Land of the "Go Big Red!"
Dec 13, 2010 04:50 |  #8

ulduz114 wrote in post #11442883external link
hello

i need take some picture with 300 dpi , but i my camera (canon eos 550d) takes pictures with 72dpi , could chanage dpi setting for taking 300dpi pictures

does canon 550d support this function?

No, only Nikon cameras have that feature.;)


Flickr (external link)
D800 I Nikon 200 f2 VR 1 I Nikon 200 f2 ED AI-S I Nikon 135 f2 DC I Nikon 28-70 f/2.8 I Nikon 50 f/1.4G I Nikon 85 f/1.8G
My sister, the professional baker and cake decorator once told me that my camera takes great pics. My reply was that I thought her oven baked great cakes.:lol:

LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
xarqi's Avatar
10,435 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Aotearoa/New Zealand
Dec 13, 2010 04:50 |  #9

You have two possibilities:
1) explain to them in polite terms that they have no idea how to do their jobs;
2) use a different program to set the meaningless dpi field in the metadata to 300.




LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
xarqi's Avatar
10,435 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Aotearoa/New Zealand
Dec 13, 2010 04:55 |  #10

More on option 2.

Use DPP (from Canon - should have shipped with your camera). Do a convert and save. You can set the resolution there. I'm not sure if that is available only for RAW images, but if so, just do it that way.

Do keep it clearly in your mind though that changing this number doesn't alter the image resolution in any real way whatsoever.




LOG IN TO REPLY
onick
Member
onick's Avatar
198 posts
Joined Jul 2010
Dec 13, 2010 05:03 |  #11

take picture in in raw format, when converting raw file to jpeg using DPP supplied in a disc with your camera, chose dpi the way you want it.


Canon EOS 550D | 18-55mm IS | 50mm f1.8 | YN-568EX II

LOG IN TO REPLY
MHO
Goldmember
MHO's Avatar
1,402 posts
Joined Jun 2009
Kingston, Surrey
Dec 13, 2010 05:09 |  #12

They'd require 300dpi cause when the document goes for printing it will look a lot sharper.

Why don't you want to use photoshop for it? What's the restriction?

Its very simple to do in photoshop as well.

Use the right tools for the job, it makes your life a lot easier.


MHO Photography on Flickrexternal link
Facebook Pageexternal link
5D2 & 1D2n & Some Lenses

LOG IN TO REPLY
TopHatMoments
Goldmember
TopHatMoments's Avatar
1,173 posts
Joined Oct 2010
Dec 13, 2010 05:38 |  #13

Thorrulz wrote in post #11443077external link
No, only Nikon cameras have that feature.;)

As already stated useless till print, just another setting the afore named camera tells the computer to do.. Has nothing to do with capture but, looks good on the box so it sells.
( they look good on my computer but when I print- N's just helped those who don't read about printing)

Some only look for numbers but, if that's what it takes to sell, oh well.

http://www.unlikelymoo​se.com .../megapixel_converte​r.htmlexternal link

(even nikons beloved Ren Kookwell isn't happy with that feature)

The above link will give you something to show.


Canon to PhotoShop, “Beam me up”! LR3 set course for CS5, Warp speed 64!___ ((dpp___/==***^***

LOG IN TO REPLY
magwai
Goldmember
1,092 posts
Joined Mar 2010
Guildford, UK
Dec 13, 2010 05:51 |  #14

TopHatMoments wrote in post #11443170external link
As already stated useless till print, just another setting the afore named camera tells the computer to do.. Has nothing to do with capture but, looks good on the box so it sells.
( they look good on my computer but when I print- N's just helped those who don't read about printing)

Some only look for numbers but, if that's what it takes to sell, oh well.

http://www.unlikelymoo​se.com .../megapixel_converte​r.htmlexternal link

(even nikons beloved Ren Kookwell isn't happy with that feature)

The above link will give you something to show.

So using that link you can get a maximum printing size for 16.6Mp while maintaining >300dpi. Your camera is 18Mp so it is off the chart there. Simple.




LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
xarqi's Avatar
10,435 posts
Joined Oct 2005
Aotearoa/New Zealand
Dec 13, 2010 05:57 |  #15

MHO wrote in post #11443108external link
They'd require 300dpi cause when the document goes for printing it will look a lot sharper.

Nonsense. Whatever setting is present in the image file will not affect how the image looks in print one iota.




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)

21,474 views & 0 likes for this thread
Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras


Not a member yet? Click here to register to the forums.
Registered members get all the features: search, following threads, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, settings, view hosted photos, own reviews and more...


AAA

Send feedback to staff    •   Jump to forum...    •   Rules    •   Index    •   New posts    •   RTAT    •   'Best of'    •   Gallery    •   Gear    •   Reviews    •   Polls

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy policy and cookie usage info.

POWERED BY AMASS 1.4version 1.4
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net
Spent 0.00144 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.02s
Latest registered member is siddo88
989 guests, 604 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6106, that happened on Jun 09, 2016