LOG IN    OR   REGISTER TO FORUMS


Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras
Thread started 13 Dec 2010 (Monday) 03:17   
LIST NEARBY THREADS
 
ulduz114
Hatchling
Joined Dec 2010
3 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

hello

i need take some picture with 300 dpi , but i my camera (canon eos 550d) takes pictures with 72dpi , could chanage dpi setting for taking 300dpi pictures

does canon 550d support this function?

Post #1, Dec 13, 2010 03:17:27




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
yap09
Mostly Lurking
Joined Jul 2010
15 posts
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
[MORE/SHARE]

resample it in photoshop

Post #2, Dec 13, 2010 03:26:22


T1i | Canon 18-55is | Canon 55-250is | 430ex

LOG IN TO REPLY
xhack
Goldmember
xhack's Avatar
Joined Jul 2007
1,281 posts
Edinburgh, Lothian
[MORE/SHARE]

For a fuller explanation, see this thread from 20 hours ago :)

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=970837

Oh, and welcome to the forum !

Post #3, Dec 13, 2010 03:35:26


~ Wallace
Gear List

LOG IN TO REPLY
ulduz114
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
Joined Dec 2010
3 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

yap09 wrote in post #11442900external link
resample it in photoshop

i dont want display photoshop name in meta my image file

Post #4, Dec 13, 2010 03:45:17




LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
xarqi's Avatar
Joined Oct 2005
10,435 posts
Aotearoa/New Zealand
[MORE/SHARE]

DPI doesn't exist until the image is printed. Camera settings mean absolutely nothing.

Cutting to the chase here, what makes you think that you need 300 dpi images?

Post #5, Dec 13, 2010 04:09:09




LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
ulduz114
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
Joined Dec 2010
3 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

xarqi wrote in post #11442990external link
DPI doesn't exist until the image is printed. Camera settings mean absolutely nothing.

Cutting to the chase here, what makes you think that you need 300 dpi images?

i have to take some documents image for my company , and they ask 300dpi images and
no change these image with photoshop

Post #6, Dec 13, 2010 04:24:46




LOG IN TO REPLY
magwai
Goldmember
Joined Mar 2010
1,017 posts
Guildford, UK
[MORE/SHARE]

number of pixels is all that matters until printing time.

Post #7, Dec 13, 2010 04:49:08




LOG IN TO REPLY
Thorrulz
Goldmember
Thorrulz's Avatar
Joined Jan 2009
3,424 posts
The Land of the "Go Big Red!"
[MORE/SHARE]

ulduz114 wrote in post #11442883external link
hello

i need take some picture with 300 dpi , but i my camera (canon eos 550d) takes pictures with 72dpi , could chanage dpi setting for taking 300dpi pictures

does canon 550d support this function?

No, only Nikon cameras have that feature.;)

Post #8, Dec 13, 2010 04:50:14


Flickrexternal link
D800 I Nikon 135 f2 DC I Nikon 28-70 f/2.8 I Nikon 50 f/1.4G I Nikon 85 f/1.8G
My sister, the professional baker and cake decorator once told me that my camera takes great pics. My reply was that I thought her oven baked great cakes.:lol:

LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
xarqi's Avatar
Joined Oct 2005
10,435 posts
Aotearoa/New Zealand
[MORE/SHARE]

You have two possibilities:
1) explain to them in polite terms that they have no idea how to do their jobs;
2) use a different program to set the meaningless dpi field in the metadata to 300.

Post #9, Dec 13, 2010 04:50:23




LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
xarqi's Avatar
Joined Oct 2005
10,435 posts
Aotearoa/New Zealand
[MORE/SHARE]

More on option 2.

Use DPP (from Canon - should have shipped with your camera). Do a convert and save. You can set the resolution there. I'm not sure if that is available only for RAW images, but if so, just do it that way.

Do keep it clearly in your mind though that changing this number doesn't alter the image resolution in any real way whatsoever.

Post #10, Dec 13, 2010 04:55:51




LOG IN TO REPLY
onick
Senior Member
onick's Avatar
Joined Jul 2010
198 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

take picture in in raw format, when converting raw file to jpeg using DPP supplied in a disc with your camera, chose dpi the way you want it.

Post #11, Dec 13, 2010 05:03:26


Canon EOS 550D | 18-55mm IS | 50mm f1.8 | YN-568EX II

LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as registered member)
MHO
Goldmember
MHO's Avatar
Joined Jun 2009
1,391 posts
Kingston, Surrey
[MORE/SHARE]

They'd require 300dpi cause when the document goes for printing it will look a lot sharper.

Why don't you want to use photoshop for it? What's the restriction?

Its very simple to do in photoshop as well.

Use the right tools for the job, it makes your life a lot easier.

Post #12, Dec 13, 2010 05:09:57


MHO Photography on Flickrexternal link
Facebook Pageexternal link
5D2 & 1D2n & Some Lenses

LOG IN TO REPLY
TopHatMoments
Goldmember
TopHatMoments's Avatar
Joined Oct 2010
1,173 posts
[MORE/SHARE]

Thorrulz wrote in post #11443077external link
No, only Nikon cameras have that feature.;)

As already stated useless till print, just another setting the afore named camera tells the computer to do.. Has nothing to do with capture but, looks good on the box so it sells.
( they look good on my computer but when I print- N's just helped those who don't read about printing)

Some only look for numbers but, if that's what it takes to sell, oh well.

http://www.unlikelymoo​se.com .../megapixel_converte​r.htmlexternal link

(even nikons beloved Ren Kookwell isn't happy with that feature)

The above link will give you something to show.

Post #13, Dec 13, 2010 05:38:37


Canon to PhotoShop, “Beam me up”! LR3 set course for CS5, Warp speed 64!___ ((dpp___/==***^***

LOG IN TO REPLY
magwai
Goldmember
Joined Mar 2010
1,017 posts
Guildford, UK
[MORE/SHARE]

TopHatMoments wrote in post #11443170external link
As already stated useless till print, just another setting the afore named camera tells the computer to do.. Has nothing to do with capture but, looks good on the box so it sells.
( they look good on my computer but when I print- N's just helped those who don't read about printing)

Some only look for numbers but, if that's what it takes to sell, oh well.

http://www.unlikelymoo​se.com .../megapixel_converte​r.htmlexternal link

(even nikons beloved Ren Kookwell isn't happy with that feature)

The above link will give you something to show.

So using that link you can get a maximum printing size for 16.6Mp while maintaining >300dpi. Your camera is 18Mp so it is off the chart there. Simple.

Post #14, Dec 13, 2010 05:51:22




LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
xarqi's Avatar
Joined Oct 2005
10,435 posts
Aotearoa/New Zealand
[MORE/SHARE]

MHO wrote in post #11443108external link
They'd require 300dpi cause when the document goes for printing it will look a lot sharper.

Nonsense. Whatever setting is present in the image file will not affect how the image looks in print one iota.

Post #15, Dec 13, 2010 05:57:58




LOG IN TO REPLY


LIST NEARBY THREADS
15,237 views & 0 likes for this thread
Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras



NOT A MEMBER YET? CLICK HERE TO REGISTER TO FORUMS

CHANGE BODY TEXT SIZE FOR ALL THREAD PAGES
POWERED BY AMASS 1.0version 1.0
made in Finland
by Pekka Saarinen
for photography-on-the.net


SEND FEEDBACK TO STAFF  |  JUMP TO FORUM...  |  FORUM RULES


Spent 0.0008 for 4 database queries.
PAGE COMPLETED IN 0.01s
723 guests, 603 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 3341, that happened on Dec 11, 2014
Latest registered member is MoMoPhoto32250

COOKIES DISCLAIMER: By using this site you agree that some cookies will be stored on your browser. For unlogged users we store one session id cookie. For registered members we store (in addition to login session cookie) only cookies that are essential for required functionality, we do not store any personal tracking data in cookies or other browser's data storage methods.