Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Read More.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 13 Dec 2010 (Monday) 03:17
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting

 
ulduz114
Hatchling
3 posts
Joined Dec 2010
     
Dec 13, 2010 03:17 |  #1

hello

i need take some picture with 300 dpi , but i my camera (canon eos 550d) takes pictures with 72dpi , could chanage dpi setting for taking 300dpi pictures

does canon 550d support this function?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
yap09
Mostly Lurking
15 posts
Joined Jul 2010
Location: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
     
Dec 13, 2010 03:26 |  #2

resample it in photoshop


T1i | Canon 18-55is | Canon 55-250is | 430ex

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
xhack
Goldmember
Avatar
1,283 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Edinburgh, Lothian
     
Dec 13, 2010 03:35 |  #3

For a fuller explanation, see this thread from 20 hours ago :)

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthre​ad.php?t=970837

Oh, and welcome to the forum !


~ Wallace
Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ulduz114
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
3 posts
Joined Dec 2010
     
Dec 13, 2010 03:45 |  #4

yap09 wrote in post #11442900 (external link)
resample it in photoshop

i dont want display photoshop name in meta my image file




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
10,435 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2005
Location: Aotearoa/New Zealand
     
Dec 13, 2010 04:09 |  #5

DPI doesn't exist until the image is printed. Camera settings mean absolutely nothing.

Cutting to the chase here, what makes you think that you need 300 dpi images?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ulduz114
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
3 posts
Joined Dec 2010
     
Dec 13, 2010 04:24 |  #6

xarqi wrote in post #11442990 (external link)
DPI doesn't exist until the image is printed. Camera settings mean absolutely nothing.

Cutting to the chase here, what makes you think that you need 300 dpi images?

i have to take some documents image for my company , and they ask 300dpi images and
no change these image with photoshop




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
magwai
Goldmember
1,094 posts
Likes: 14
Joined Mar 2010
Location: Guildford, UK
     
Dec 13, 2010 04:49 |  #7

number of pixels is all that matters until printing time.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Thorrulz
Goldmember
Avatar
3,718 posts
Gallery: 16 photos
Likes: 264
Joined Jan 2009
Location: The Land of the "Go Big Red!"
     
Dec 13, 2010 04:50 |  #8

ulduz114 wrote in post #11442883 (external link)
hello

i need take some picture with 300 dpi , but i my camera (canon eos 550d) takes pictures with 72dpi , could chanage dpi setting for taking 300dpi pictures

does canon 550d support this function?

No, only Nikon cameras have that feature.;)


Flickr (external link)
D800 I Nikon 200 f2 VR 1 I Nikon 200 f2 ED AI-S I Nikon 135 f2 DC I Nikon 28-70 f/2.8 I Nikon 50 f/1.4G I Nikon 85 f/1.8G I Pentacon 645D I SMC FA 645 75 f2.8
My sister, the professional baker and cake decorator once told me that my camera takes great pics. My reply was that I thought her oven baked great cakes.:lol:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
10,435 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2005
Location: Aotearoa/New Zealand
     
Dec 13, 2010 04:50 |  #9

You have two possibilities:
1) explain to them in polite terms that they have no idea how to do their jobs;
2) use a different program to set the meaningless dpi field in the metadata to 300.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
10,435 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2005
Location: Aotearoa/New Zealand
     
Dec 13, 2010 04:55 |  #10

More on option 2.

Use DPP (from Canon - should have shipped with your camera). Do a convert and save. You can set the resolution there. I'm not sure if that is available only for RAW images, but if so, just do it that way.

Do keep it clearly in your mind though that changing this number doesn't alter the image resolution in any real way whatsoever.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
onick
Member
Avatar
204 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Jul 2010
Location: TX, USA
     
Dec 13, 2010 05:03 |  #11

take picture in in raw format, when converting raw file to jpeg using DPP supplied in a disc with your camera, chose dpi the way you want it.


Canon EOS 6D II | Canon EOS 550D | 18-55mm IS | 55-250mm STM | Rokinon 14mm F/2.8 | 35mm f2.0 IS | 50mm f1.8 | 135mm f2.0 L | YN-568EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MHO
Goldmember
Avatar
1,406 posts
Likes: 22
Joined Jun 2009
Location: Kingston, Surrey
     
Dec 13, 2010 05:09 |  #12

They'd require 300dpi cause when the document goes for printing it will look a lot sharper.

Why don't you want to use photoshop for it? What's the restriction?

Its very simple to do in photoshop as well.

Use the right tools for the job, it makes your life a lot easier.


MHO Photography on Flickr (external link)
Facebook Page (external link)
5D2 & 1D2n & Some Lenses

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TopHatMoments
Goldmember
Avatar
1,173 posts
Joined Oct 2010
     
Dec 13, 2010 05:38 |  #13

Thorrulz wrote in post #11443077 (external link)
No, only Nikon cameras have that feature.;)

As already stated useless till print, just another setting the afore named camera tells the computer to do.. Has nothing to do with capture but, looks good on the box so it sells.
( they look good on my computer but when I print- N's just helped those who don't read about printing)

Some only look for numbers but, if that's what it takes to sell, oh well.

http://www.unlikelymoo​se.com …/megapixel_conv​erter.html (external link)

(even nikons beloved Ren Kookwell isn't happy with that feature)

The above link will give you something to show.


Canon to PhotoShop, “Beam me up”! LR3 set course for CS5, Warp speed 64!___ ((dpp___/==***^***

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
magwai
Goldmember
1,094 posts
Likes: 14
Joined Mar 2010
Location: Guildford, UK
     
Dec 13, 2010 05:51 |  #14

TopHatMoments wrote in post #11443170 (external link)
As already stated useless till print, just another setting the afore named camera tells the computer to do.. Has nothing to do with capture but, looks good on the box so it sells.
( they look good on my computer but when I print- N's just helped those who don't read about printing)

Some only look for numbers but, if that's what it takes to sell, oh well.

http://www.unlikelymoo​se.com …/megapixel_conv​erter.html (external link)

(even nikons beloved Ren Kookwell isn't happy with that feature)

The above link will give you something to show.

So using that link you can get a maximum printing size for 16.6Mp while maintaining >300dpi. Your camera is 18Mp so it is off the chart there. Simple.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
xarqi
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
10,435 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Oct 2005
Location: Aotearoa/New Zealand
     
Dec 13, 2010 05:57 |  #15

MHO wrote in post #11443108 (external link)
They'd require 300dpi cause when the document goes for printing it will look a lot sharper.

Nonsense. Whatever setting is present in the image file will not affect how the image looks in print one iota.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

26,727 views & 0 likes for this thread
Canon Eos 550d change dpi setting
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.0forum software
version 2.0 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is HBGPhotos
633 guests, 416 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.