Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 31 May 2010 (Monday) 09:37
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Lightroom error message - help?

 
ottor
Senior Member
330 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Rockies
     
May 31, 2010 09:37 |  #1

When I edit/develop a photo in Lightroom and click on Photo-Edit in -Adobe Photoshop CS3.... A short pause, Photoshop CS3 opens - however no picture is imported .... I go back to Lightroom and there's an error message.... "File cannot be edited because Adobe Photoshop CS3 cannot be launched"... EXcuuuuuuse me - it launched very well, thank you... - the image just didn't open in it..

Any suggestions??

tks,

r


Rick

There's nothing more exciting than to be shot at............... and missed! ... Then, you're alive like you've never been before..

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
broadcast_techie
Member
Avatar
180 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 19
Joined Jun 2008
     
May 31, 2010 09:47 |  #2

Don't know the answer to this, but a little more detail might be needed:
Mac/PC?
Photoshop or LR installed first?
Has it ever worked before?
Does the image file actually exist?

Kris




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Victoria ­ Bampton
Goldmember
Avatar
1,367 posts
Likes: 7
Joined May 2007
Location: Southampton, UK
     
May 31, 2010 09:58 |  #3

And what file type and what camera?


Victoria :D
Lightroom Queen website (external link)
Free & Comprehensive Lightroom Books (external link)
Free List of Lightroom Keyboard Shortcuts (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ottor
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
330 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Rockies
     
May 31, 2010 09:58 |  #4

broadcast_techie wrote in post #10275761 (external link)
Don't know the answer to this, but a little more detail might be needed:
Mac/PC?
Photoshop or LR installed first?
Has it ever worked before?
Does the image file actually exist?

Kris

PC - Vista
Photoshop CS3 installed first
yes, it did work before and no recent programs have been installed since it stopped working -
Image file imported from SD card, edited in Lightroom2, and then wanted to edit more in photoshop..

Thanks....

r


Rick

There's nothing more exciting than to be shot at............... and missed! ... Then, you're alive like you've never been before..

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ssim
POTN Landscape & Cityscape Photographer 2005
Avatar
10,884 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Apr 2003
Location: southern Alberta, Canada
     
May 31, 2010 13:09 as a reply to  @ ottor's post |  #5

When you say " A short pause, Photoshop CS3 opens" is it starting CS3 or is the application already open. When I used Lightroom I had that error and found that if I had the Photoshop application already open it would work fine.


My life is like one big RAW file....way too much post processing needed.
Sheldon Simpson | My Gallery (external link) | My Gear updated: 20JUL12

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ottor
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
330 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Rockies
     
May 31, 2010 16:37 |  #6

ssim wrote in post #10276603 (external link)
When you say " A short pause, Photoshop CS3 opens" is it starting CS3 or is the application already open. When I used Lightroom I had that error and found that if I had the Photoshop application already open it would work fine.

Have tried both ways .... I'm opening RAW photos.. The "Edit in CS3" command will open CS3, just not inport a photo...... I tried it also when CS3 was already open - same error message - same fail at import...


Rick

There's nothing more exciting than to be shot at............... and missed! ... Then, you're alive like you've never been before..

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PixelMagic
Cream of the Crop
5,546 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Racine, WI
     
May 31, 2010 16:46 |  #7

DId you answer this question Victoria asked earlier?

And what file type and what camera?


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ottor
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
330 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Rockies
     
May 31, 2010 21:20 |  #8

PixelMagic wrote in post #10277706 (external link)
DId you answer this question Victoria asked earlier?

Partially..... I responded to SSIM and mentioned it was a RAW file... The camera is a Canon XSI.

I found an interesting document - Google search brought up a document that was specifically meant for Adobe Customer Service reps... This was a list of questions that they would accept from the public, and ones that they would not answer.. This exact error message was "Accepted" as one that they would respond to... it just didn't give the answer !! Wish I would have kept that, but I found it by Googling the exact wording of the error message in my OP..

I'll try and find a site that is sponsored by Adobe to see if they can resolve this... Appreciate everyones efforts... :)


Rick

There's nothing more exciting than to be shot at............... and missed! ... Then, you're alive like you've never been before..

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Victoria ­ Bampton
Goldmember
Avatar
1,367 posts
Likes: 7
Joined May 2007
Location: Southampton, UK
     
Jun 01, 2010 02:17 |  #9

Canon XSi = 450d? So that support was added in ACR 4.4. Is your ACR version updated in CS3? That could cause that problem.

Edit - oh, and are you updated to CS3 10.0.1? There was a scripting support problem with CS3.


Victoria :D
Lightroom Queen website (external link)
Free & Comprehensive Lightroom Books (external link)
Free List of Lightroom Keyboard Shortcuts (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,537 views & 0 likes for this thread
Lightroom error message - help?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is EgonSpengler_89
2230 guests, 314 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.