Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
Thread started 25 Jan 2011 (Tuesday) 16:32
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Need some help

 
unlimited6986
Senior Member
854 posts
Joined Sep 2007
     
Jan 25, 2011 16:32 |  #1

Just got my HP Elite desktop in and my dell U2211H. I hooked everything up but i get a message saying going into power save mode. I dont know what to do? Anyone know what i can do?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Sp1207
Goldmember
1,835 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 4
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Right Behind You
     
Jan 25, 2011 16:35 |  #2

Is the monitor on the right input? Does your laptop recognize a display as connected?


Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
unlimited6986
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
854 posts
Joined Sep 2007
     
Jan 25, 2011 16:36 |  #3

Its not for my laptop i just got a new desktop and the monitor.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Sp1207
Goldmember
1,835 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 4
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Right Behind You
     
Jan 25, 2011 16:40 |  #4

That was a complete spaz-attack, as you even wrote desktop.


Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
unlimited6986
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
854 posts
Joined Sep 2007
     
Jan 25, 2011 16:43 |  #5

Lol im just trying to figure this out. I tried using the VGA and nothing the the other hookup and nothing. It says cant connect to PC move your mouse or click a button. I do that and nothing. I just got these in the mail today.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kjonnnn
Goldmember
1,211 posts
Likes: 112
Joined Apr 2005
Location: Chicago, Illinois
     
Jan 25, 2011 16:45 |  #6

Is it going in to hybernation? Check Control panel? Im not sure where any of that is on the new models. Im on XP.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
unlimited6986
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
854 posts
Joined Sep 2007
     
Jan 25, 2011 16:46 |  #7

NM i got it had to use the extra plug that came with the monitor




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

729 views & 0 likes for this thread
Need some help
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is NDCanon
929 guests, 340 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.