Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff Forum Talk 
Thread started 08 Mar 2011 (Tuesday) 12:50
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Image uploading won't happen??

 
ardeekay
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,694 posts
Gallery: 62 photos
Likes: 1040
Joined Feb 2010
Location: Peoria, Il. and Port Aransas, Tx
     
Mar 08, 2011 12:50 |  #1

Broke down and bought new laptop. After a few hiccups, got Elemnts 8 loaded and now I can edit pictures-YEA! Got some shots of whooping cranes I want to share, have re-sized to 1024 pix. and less than 150KB per req'ts., but when I try to upload attachment to new thread I get "Internet Explorer unable to display web page." I assume setting on new unit needs to be changed, but I don't have the foggiest! Help!?! Thank you.


Rog
Gear:7Dll 7D 40D 24-105 4L, 70-200 4L, 300 4L IS, 85 1.8, 1.4 TC, Tamron18-270VC, Sigma 150-600 OS 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
ardeekay
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,694 posts
Gallery: 62 photos
Likes: 1040
Joined Feb 2010
Location: Peoria, Il. and Port Aransas, Tx
     
Mar 08, 2011 19:44 |  #2

Anybody??


Rog
Gear:7Dll 7D 40D 24-105 4L, 70-200 4L, 300 4L IS, 85 1.8, 1.4 TC, Tamron18-270VC, Sigma 150-600 OS 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
René ­ Damkot
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
39,856 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Feb 2005
Location: enschede, netherlands
     
Mar 09, 2011 04:53 |  #3

You get the error message when you click the "upload" button?

You're following these instructions?
https://photography-on-the.net …/showthread.php​?p=1419788


"I think the idea of art kills creativity" - Douglas Adams
Why Color Management.
Color Problems? Click here.
MySpace (external link)
Get Colormanaged (external link)
Twitter (external link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ardeekay
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,694 posts
Gallery: 62 photos
Likes: 1040
Joined Feb 2010
Location: Peoria, Il. and Port Aransas, Tx
     
Mar 09, 2011 06:27 |  #4

René Damkot wrote in post #11986030 (external link)
You get the error message when you click the "upload" button?

You're following these instructions?
https://photography-on-the.net …/showthread.php​?p=1419788

Yes, there is "Uploading image(s)-pls. wait" This is usually 3-8 seconds or so, but after a much longer time, the message pops up. This particulat image is 1024 pixels on its longest side and 111 KB. Doesn't sound like I'm havinf any problem w/ the forum-it's a local thing w/ my computer settings or connection. Have posted pix while here w/ the old laptop, so connection has worked before. Will try some more today(6 am here right now). Thanks for your interest.


Rog
Gear:7Dll 7D 40D 24-105 4L, 70-200 4L, 300 4L IS, 85 1.8, 1.4 TC, Tamron18-270VC, Sigma 150-600 OS 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
René ­ Damkot
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
39,856 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Feb 2005
Location: enschede, netherlands
     
Mar 09, 2011 08:38 |  #5

What happens if you try a different browser?


"I think the idea of art kills creativity" - Douglas Adams
Why Color Management.
Color Problems? Click here.
MySpace (external link)
Get Colormanaged (external link)
Twitter (external link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
PhotosGuy
Moderator
Avatar
75,594 posts
Gallery: 8 photos
Likes: 2344
Joined Feb 2004
Location: Middle of Michigan
     
Mar 09, 2011 08:52 |  #6

René Damkot wrote in post #11986806 (external link)
What happens if you try a different browser?

Good idea.
Rog, I don't think that IE is color managed yet. Why not switch to one that is?
http://www.gballard.ne​t …embeddedJPEGpro​files.html (external link)


FrankC - 20D, RAW, Manual everything...
Classic Carz, Racing, Air Show, Flowers.
Find the light... A few Car Lighting Tips, and MOVE YOUR FEET!
Have you thought about making your own book? // Need an exposure crutch?
New Image Size Limits: Image must not exceed 1600 pixels on any side.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
egordon99
Cream of the Crop
10,247 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Feb 2008
Location: Philly 'burbs
     
Mar 09, 2011 08:54 as a reply to  @ PhotosGuy's post |  #7

Switch to Chrome....




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ardeekay
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,694 posts
Gallery: 62 photos
Likes: 1040
Joined Feb 2010
Location: Peoria, Il. and Port Aransas, Tx
     
Mar 09, 2011 10:45 |  #8

OK everyone-switched to chrome-same result! W/ chrome it lists a long forum website as temp. down or has movrd. Adress was NOT entered by me-it is automatic w/ uploading process sr I'm really confused. Have used IE for over a year both on desktop @ home and old laptop here w/ no problems. One change is OS-the others are Vista, the new one is, of course, 7. Does that ring a bell w/ anyone?? My wife just played w/ this for over an hour w/ no luck(she's more computer literate than me). Really perplexing!!! Hope someone has the magic answer,


Rog
Gear:7Dll 7D 40D 24-105 4L, 70-200 4L, 300 4L IS, 85 1.8, 1.4 TC, Tamron18-270VC, Sigma 150-600 OS 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ardeekay
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,694 posts
Gallery: 62 photos
Likes: 1040
Joined Feb 2010
Location: Peoria, Il. and Port Aransas, Tx
     
Mar 09, 2011 11:14 |  #9

Image uploading won't happen??

Hope this is the correct location for this--- I am unable to post an image on my new laptop(running Win 7). Message saying webpage generated by the forum, not me, is not available or temporarily down. Do I have to change something from my end? Have posted many from desktop and old laptop w/ no problems-I'm confused!


Rog
Gear:7Dll 7D 40D 24-105 4L, 70-200 4L, 300 4L IS, 85 1.8, 1.4 TC, Tamron18-270VC, Sigma 150-600 OS 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Pekka
El General Moderator
Avatar
17,647 posts
Gallery: 35 photos
Best ofs: 7
Likes: 1415
Joined Mar 2001
Location: Hellsinki, Finland
     
Mar 09, 2011 11:26 |  #10

Don't start several thread of same issue. I merged both here.


The Forum Boss, El General Moderator
AMASS 2.1 Changelog (installed here now)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Pekka
El General Moderator
Avatar
17,647 posts
Gallery: 35 photos
Best ofs: 7
Likes: 1415
Joined Mar 2001
Location: Hellsinki, Finland
     
Mar 09, 2011 11:30 |  #11

To me it sounds like you are using a bad proxy.

Can you try this with Norton or which ever suite you have as a virus/firewall disabled on your laptop?


The Forum Boss, El General Moderator
AMASS 2.1 Changelog (installed here now)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ardeekay
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,694 posts
Gallery: 62 photos
Likes: 1040
Joined Feb 2010
Location: Peoria, Il. and Port Aransas, Tx
     
Mar 09, 2011 12:38 |  #12

Not sure what proxy means or is.? Using AVG as my virus protection, same as my other 2 machines. They were, however, pushing a Kaspersky(sp?) program w/ the new unit. I did not download anything re that program but suppose there could be some residual activity w/ that.


Rog
Gear:7Dll 7D 40D 24-105 4L, 70-200 4L, 300 4L IS, 85 1.8, 1.4 TC, Tamron18-270VC, Sigma 150-600 OS 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ardeekay
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,694 posts
Gallery: 62 photos
Likes: 1040
Joined Feb 2010
Location: Peoria, Il. and Port Aransas, Tx
     
Mar 09, 2011 12:56 |  #13

I've copied the web address that they say is temp. down or moved or is unavailable- http://photography-on-the-net/forum/new (external link) attachment.php?do=mana​geattach&p= Is this correct?


Rog
Gear:7Dll 7D 40D 24-105 4L, 70-200 4L, 300 4L IS, 85 1.8, 1.4 TC, Tamron18-270VC, Sigma 150-600 OS 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Pekka
El General Moderator
Avatar
17,647 posts
Gallery: 35 photos
Best ofs: 7
Likes: 1415
Joined Mar 2001
Location: Hellsinki, Finland
     
Mar 09, 2011 13:17 |  #14

Two things: when you installed AVG are you absolutely sure there was no installed Kaspersky and if so you uninstalled it before AVG?

Can you try POTN for a brief moment with AVG disabled? Just for taking one item out of equation.

About proxy: when you load an web address the browser usually connects directly to that site, and downloads it to your PC. Sometimes your internet connection is behind a proxy, which means the browser does not connect to sites directly but requests the site content from an intermediate storage server which is locate nearer your home. That server (proxy server) browses the site you try to open, stores the data locally and then serves you the content of the site. The process is transparent, you do not notice the process in any way.

If data that proxy has stored is "flawed" you need to wait for the proxy to refresh that data until the site works normally. This is by no means a common situation, and proxies refresh data often, but it's one possible reason.


The Forum Boss, El General Moderator
AMASS 2.1 Changelog (installed here now)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Pekka
El General Moderator
Avatar
17,647 posts
Gallery: 35 photos
Best ofs: 7
Likes: 1415
Joined Mar 2001
Location: Hellsinki, Finland
     
Mar 09, 2011 13:21 |  #15

ardeekay wrote in post #11988444 (external link)
I've copied the web address that they say is temp. down or moved or is unavailable- http://photography-on-the-net/forum/new (external link) attachment.php?do=mana​geattach&p= Is this correct?

Well, for starters we are http://photography-on-the (external link).net not http://photography-on-the (external link)-net


The Forum Boss, El General Moderator
AMASS 2.1 Changelog (installed here now)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,590 views & 0 likes for this thread
Image uploading won't happen??
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff Forum Talk 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is jbraga1
610 guests, 258 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.