Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Small Compact Digitals by Canon 
Thread started 15 Jan 2011 (Saturday) 15:21
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

How are you using your shortcut button?

 
richarddd
Member
207 posts
Joined Apr 2007
Location: NYC
     
Jan 16, 2011 19:02 |  #16

lar55 wrote in post #11652720 (external link)
To those who said "ISO", what exactly does the shortcut button do when set to ISO? What camera?

S95. Shortcut button brings up a horizontal list of available ISOs, plus auto. You choose with the real dial. If you push Menu, you can change the auto-ISO settings.


fruminousbandersnatch.​blogspot.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Simon_Gardner
Goldmember
Avatar
1,307 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Mar 2010
Location: Twitter @Simon_Gardner
     
Jan 16, 2011 20:25 |  #17

I've gone for toggle into bracketed exposures with my new S95. I'm guessing I'll try out a few others before I settle on one.

I'd like it to have a "switch IS off" option but I don't think it'll do that.


@Simon_Gardner | Since 27 Nov 1987 | Tripod fetishist - moi?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
aafuss
Hatchling
6 posts
Joined Jun 2006
     
Jan 17, 2011 00:41 as a reply to  @ post 11654186 |  #18

Mine on the S3 IS is set to AE lock.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
elogical
Goldmember
Avatar
1,217 posts
Joined Aug 2010
Location: St Paul, Minnesota
     
Jan 17, 2011 09:58 |  #19

After reading some of the other responses, I'm reconsidering my choice, I'm not sure ISO is the best use. Even though ISO is the most used setting, it's readily accessible from the options menu that pops up when I press 'set'. The only trick is that I need to remember to cycle through the menu back to ISO before I exit, because the menu has memory for the setting you were last flipping to.

I'm trying out bracketing and metering mode and that seems helpful. I'd try AE lock if I spent more time using auto settings.


Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
dave_bass5
Goldmember
Avatar
4,303 posts
Gallery: 34 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 200
Joined Apr 2005
Location: London, centre of the universe
     
Jan 17, 2011 10:35 |  #20

absolutic wrote in post #11652676 (external link)
on Canon S95 I set it for 'face detection' This is a setting I alternate the most, because I typically don't want the camera to hunt for faces unless there are faces I want it to hunt

Same here. I've tried most things but this one i find the most useful.


Dave.
Gallery@http://www.flickr.com/​photos/davebass5/ (external link)
Canon 5DMKIV | Canon EOS-M50 | Canon 24-70 f/2.8L MKII | 70-300L | 135L f/2.0 | EF-S 10-18 | 40 f/2.8 STM | 35mm f/2 IS | Canon S110 | Fuji F31FD | Canon 580EXII, 270EXII | Yongnuo YN-622C Triggers.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Luster
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
103 posts
Joined Dec 2010
Location: Lee's Summit, MO
     
Jan 19, 2011 20:33 as a reply to  @ dave_bass5's post |  #21

On my SX30 I'm using it to switch the internal Teleconverter from "Standard" to "X1.7" or "X2.1"


Bill Luster
Lee's Summit, MO
Canon SX30is, Canon S95, Canon SD630
;)
Specializing in Detailing Corvettes........:cool::cool::cool:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ratking82
Hatchling
1 post
Joined Jan 2011
     
Jan 20, 2011 03:43 |  #22

On my S90 I have it set to AE Lock but would like to give ISO a try as I a shoot mainly in AV mode




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
dave_bass5
Goldmember
Avatar
4,303 posts
Gallery: 34 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 200
Joined Apr 2005
Location: London, centre of the universe
     
Jan 20, 2011 04:03 |  #23

ratking82 wrote in post #11677296 (external link)
On my S90 I have it set to AE Lock but would like to give ISO a try as I a shoot mainly in AV mode

Does just pressing the FUNC button not take you directly to ISO? Im sure mine normally did.


Dave.
Gallery@http://www.flickr.com/​photos/davebass5/ (external link)
Canon 5DMKIV | Canon EOS-M50 | Canon 24-70 f/2.8L MKII | 70-300L | 135L f/2.0 | EF-S 10-18 | 40 f/2.8 STM | 35mm f/2 IS | Canon S110 | Fuji F31FD | Canon 580EXII, 270EXII | Yongnuo YN-622C Triggers.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Glyno
Member
Avatar
157 posts
Joined Jul 2005
Location: Chester, UK
     
Jan 20, 2011 06:47 |  #24

dave_bass5 wrote in post #11677348 (external link)
Does just pressing the FUNC button not take you directly to ISO? Im sure mine normally did.

You know, that's exactly what I was thinking!
I don't see the advantage of pressing the shortcut button in preference to the function/set button.

:confused:



my flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
elogical
Goldmember
Avatar
1,217 posts
Joined Aug 2010
Location: St Paul, Minnesota
     
Jan 20, 2011 18:05 |  #25

Glyno wrote in post #11677675 (external link)
You know, that's exactly what I was thinking!
I don't see the advantage of pressing the shortcut button in preference to the function/set button.

:confused:

There is a very slight advantage, but I actually changed my mind after the first post and I don't have it set to ISO anymore for me anyway.

The difference is that the shortcut button (when set to ISO) always goes straight to the ISO menu, not anything else. The func/set button has a memory to it's position on the menu.

So, for example, if I had the shortcut on ISO, I could click the shortcut button and in one press, I'd be editing ISO. Then I could click the func/set button, and change white balance or whatever else you wanted on the menu. You don't have to bring up the menu, and then flick to ISO.

It's a very trivial difference that I'm obviously over-thinking, but I just wanted to point out that there are some minute advantage to setting it that way...


Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bluenoser23
Member
Avatar
54 posts
Joined May 2007
Location: Toronto|Canada
     
Mar 22, 2011 23:42 |  #26

Simon_Gardner wrote in post #11655118 (external link)
I'd like it [Shortcut button menu] to have a "switch IS off" option but I don't think it'll do that.

Amen to that! I was a bit disappointed that it didn't.

I wonder if the CHDK adds any additional items that can be controlled by the shortcut button?

For now I've settled on ISO for the shortcut button.


James
Nikon D7000+17-55 2.8; D40+35 1.8
Canon S95; S3IS; SD800IS & A95

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Simon_Gardner
Goldmember
Avatar
1,307 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Mar 2010
Location: Twitter @Simon_Gardner
     
Mar 23, 2011 02:50 |  #27

bluenoser23 wrote in post #12074140 (external link)
Simon_Gardner wrote:
]I'd like it [Shortcut button menu] to have a "switch IS off" option but I don't think it'll do that.

Amen to that! I was a bit disappointed that it didn't.

I wonder if the CHDK adds any additional items that can be controlled by the shortcut button?

For now I've settled on ISO for the shortcut button.

Here’s my workaround.
Add the IS control to the “My menu” (star menu) list.
Reorder the list to put the IS control at the top.
Alter the prefs so “My menu” comes up first when you hit the “Menu” button on the camera.

Voila.


@Simon_Gardner | Since 27 Nov 1987 | Tripod fetishist - moi?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Glyno
Member
Avatar
157 posts
Joined Jul 2005
Location: Chester, UK
     
Mar 23, 2011 10:15 |  #28

That sounds great - but how do I alter the prefs?



my flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bluenoser23
Member
Avatar
54 posts
Joined May 2007
Location: Toronto|Canada
     
Mar 23, 2011 11:30 |  #29

Glyno wrote in post #12076125 (external link)
That sounds great - but how do I alter the prefs?

While in shooting mode, press the menu button, highlight the 3rd tab (indicated by a star), click on select items, choose "IS Mode" by highlighting it and press the "set" button. Press the menu button again to go back 1 screen, scroll down to "Set Default View" and choose "Yes".

Now when you are in shooting mode and you press the menu button, the "My Menu" screen will appear with whatever you selected (in this case IS Mode).

Simon_Gardner wrote in post #12074733 (external link)
Here’s my workaround.
Add the IS control to the “My menu” (star menu) list.
Reorder the list to put the IS control at the top.
Alter the prefs so “My menu” comes up first when you hit the “Menu” button on the camera.

Voila.

Thank you Simon G. :)


James
Nikon D7000+17-55 2.8; D40+35 1.8
Canon S95; S3IS; SD800IS & A95

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ben_r_
-POTN's Three legged Support-
Avatar
15,894 posts
Likes: 13
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
     
Mar 23, 2011 13:43 |  #30

Huh, couldnt decide, so on my S95 I just set it to select RAW or JPEG.


[Gear List | Flickr (external link) | My Reviews] /|\ Tripod Leg Protection (external link) /|\
GIVE a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. TEACH a man to fish and he'll eat for a lifetime.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

9,210 views & 0 likes for this thread
How are you using your shortcut button?
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Small Compact Digitals by Canon 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is markhilton
855 guests, 183 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.