Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
Thread started 30 Mar 2011 (Wednesday) 02:55
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

What the heck is a Drobo?!

 
tekkie
Goldmember
Avatar
2,621 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Clarkston, MI
     
Mar 31, 2011 12:32 |  #16

basically its a proprietary raid system, like any raid system if the raid controller dies the only way to recover the data is with the same type of raid adapter (not true of all raids) and because nobody else uses Drobo's format basically you need another drobo to get it back, and even then I dont know if its possible

so if the mainboard / controller inside the drobo dies you would have to buy another one or send it to them to repair it

I dont understand the problem you posted, you cant access them why? once your able to get back into them move them off / format it and move them back :)

try calling their tech support I would be curious as to their answers


Canon 1DMKII, 7D, 5DMKII, 1D MKII
Canon 500L, 100-400L
, 70-200 2.8L, 17-40L, 24-105L, 24mm 2.8,50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 135mm 2.8 SF, 100mm Macro
Canon 430 & 580 flashes

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
tekkie
Goldmember
Avatar
2,621 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Clarkston, MI
     
Mar 31, 2011 12:33 |  #17

and btw dont use this thing as the only place to store your pics ! I would say that for any drive but for a drobo especially


Canon 1DMKII, 7D, 5DMKII, 1D MKII
Canon 500L, 100-400L
, 70-200 2.8L, 17-40L, 24-105L, 24mm 2.8,50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 135mm 2.8 SF, 100mm Macro
Canon 430 & 580 flashes

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Marloon
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
4,323 posts
Likes: 3
Joined May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC.
     
Mar 31, 2011 13:25 |  #18

tekkie wrote in post #12131729 (external link)
basically its a proprietary raid system, like any raid system if the raid controller dies the only way to recover the data is with the same type of raid adapter (not true of all raids) and because nobody else uses Drobo's format basically you need another drobo to get it back, and even then I dont know if its possible

so if the mainboard / controller inside the drobo dies you would have to buy another one or send it to them to repair it

I dont understand the problem you posted, you cant access them why? once your able to get back into them move them off / format it and move them back :)

try calling their tech support I would be curious as to their answers

Yeah I guess I'll call their tech support to try and move back my files from the drobo back into the computer. I am scared that I'll lose my RAW files.

What is the difference of using a drobo (or any raid system in that fact) when you can just copy your raw files into two separate hard drives that are connected to your computer?


I'm MARLON

Former Canon Platinum CPS member

5DII • 24L • 35L • 50L • 85L • 135L • 200LIS

Wordpress Blog (external link)Youtube Channel (external link)Twitter (external link)Gear List (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tekkie
Goldmember
Avatar
2,621 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Clarkston, MI
     
Mar 31, 2011 13:42 |  #19

raid places the files across multiple disks, this is supposed to make it more secure & normally faster... on the drobo its not faster its the opposite its slower which is my biggest complaint of it

if you copy your raw files to two different disks its 2 copies, imo that will be faster than using a drobo and nearly as secure, you can setup a simple script every night to copy all the data from one drive to the other, or you could put the 2 drives in a raid 1 which is a mirror and that will be faster than the drobo, most motherboards support that now without a raid adapter

but you lose the advantage of simple configuration, expandability etc.... like if you have 2 x 2TB drives now and 3 yearss from now you want 10TB on a drobo you could just add more disks to the system without having to backup data, format the drives and move it again


Canon 1DMKII, 7D, 5DMKII, 1D MKII
Canon 500L, 100-400L
, 70-200 2.8L, 17-40L, 24-105L, 24mm 2.8,50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 135mm 2.8 SF, 100mm Macro
Canon 430 & 580 flashes

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bohdank
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
14,060 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
     
Mar 31, 2011 15:28 |  #20

Marloon wrote in post #12131590 (external link)
Hey Everyone,

Thanks for your help! i decided to buy the 2nd gen drobo S for it's E-sata connection. I brought it home with a smile in my pocket and a hole in my wallet. I loaded 2 2TB green drives into it.

Now this is where I am embarrased and in need for anyone's help. When I got home, I decided to move ALL of my 2009 RAW files into it. The drobo took it and wanted to do an update. I updated it, and it rebooted. The next thing I know, the drobo dashboard shows "320GB of used space and 1.68TB of UNALLOCATED SPACE. It says that in order to reclaim the unallocated space, I have to reformat the drobo which would lose ALL of my 2009 Work. I am glad that I didn't copy my other raw files into it. I am considering returning this damn thing. It was pricey and I am now at risk of losing my files. This thing was suppose to SAVE my files, not EAT IT UP. I cannot access the drobo and ALL of my freaking files are in that DAMN thing.

Now my questions...
- How do i get my raw files out?
- How do I reclaim the data on it?
- How do I reclaim the unallocated space without losing the data? Is that possible?
- Do you encourage me to call their tech support? I heard that I'll have a horrible experience.

HELP! PLEASE!!!! AHHH. i am so stressed out!!!!

No idea what you did and in what order.

There seems to be a step or 2 missing between taking it home and loading files onto it.

I called Support soon after I got mine for something (don't recall). Something to do with assigning a drive letter (doesn't work over Esata using their utility). You have to use Windows to do that or do it with USB attached.

It is on their web site so it's not a secret defect.

How many volumes do you have on the Drobo. With Windows 2tb limit (you can get around that), you should have 2 volumes on it now with one of them unallocated. Go into Windows and allocate it.

Call Support.

In the meantime you should be able to access your files and keep working.

PS: The Drobo does not work well with all Esata controllers but it sounds like you are ok, in that regard. Again, they have a list of tested controllers.


Bohdan - I may be, and probably am, completely wrong.
Gear List

Montreal Concert, Event and Portrait Photographer (external link)
Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Marloon
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
4,323 posts
Likes: 3
Joined May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC.
     
Apr 02, 2011 01:16 |  #21

The Drobo Dashboard shows this right now...

IMAGE: http://i53.tinypic.com/6hrt78.jpg

unfortunately, I can't pull files out of the drive because I don't have access to it. Drobo tech support has tried to do a check disk through command prompt and unfortunately, there is no drive name attached to it. The Manager utilities can't even recognize the drive letter. SIGH. I feel like an idiot for moving rather than copying files straight onto this drive. SIGH.

I'm MARLON

Former Canon Platinum CPS member

5DII • 24L • 35L • 50L • 85L • 135L • 200LIS

Wordpress Blog (external link)Youtube Channel (external link)Twitter (external link)Gear List (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Marloon
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
4,323 posts
Likes: 3
Joined May 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC.
     
Apr 02, 2011 01:17 |  #22

The drobo recognizes that it has 301.81GB of space on the drive, yet i can't access those GB of data. Those are all of my 2009 RAW Files. SIGH.


I'm MARLON

Former Canon Platinum CPS member

5DII • 24L • 35L • 50L • 85L • 135L • 200LIS

Wordpress Blog (external link)Youtube Channel (external link)Twitter (external link)Gear List (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Moppie
Moderator
Avatar
15,045 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 343
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Akarana, Aotearoa. (Kiwiland)
     
Apr 02, 2011 05:02 |  #23

It appears you have learned 2 very valualbe lessons:

1) Know and understand ALL your tool.s

2) Back up! Back up! Back up!

Have you tried connecting the Drobo via USB instead of eSATA?


flickr (external link)

Have you Calibrated your Monkey lately?

Now more than ever we need to be a community, working together and for each other, as photographers, as lovers of photography and as members of POTN.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tekkie
Goldmember
Avatar
2,621 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Clarkston, MI
     
Apr 02, 2011 06:26 |  #24

Marloon wrote in post #12142520 (external link)
The Drobo Dashboard shows this right now...
QUOTED IMAGE

unfortunately, I can't pull files out of the drive because I don't have access to it. Drobo tech support has tried to do a check disk through command prompt and unfortunately, there is no drive name attached to it. The Manager utilities can't even recognize the drive letter. SIGH. I feel like an idiot for moving rather than copying files straight onto this drive. SIGH.

if you click the little pull down saying how is my files being used what does it say?

it has to be some usable format in order for the disk to allow the files to go on there

did you by chance copy the files before installing the drobo dashboard?


Canon 1DMKII, 7D, 5DMKII, 1D MKII
Canon 500L, 100-400L
, 70-200 2.8L, 17-40L, 24-105L, 24mm 2.8,50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 135mm 2.8 SF, 100mm Macro
Canon 430 & 580 flashes

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tekkie
Goldmember
Avatar
2,621 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Clarkston, MI
     
Apr 02, 2011 06:38 |  #25

is it showing up as a drive letter? can you see it in disk manager?

how did you get the files on there ? using explorer cut /paste onto E drive or something?


Canon 1DMKII, 7D, 5DMKII, 1D MKII
Canon 500L, 100-400L
, 70-200 2.8L, 17-40L, 24-105L, 24mm 2.8,50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 135mm 2.8 SF, 100mm Macro
Canon 430 & 580 flashes

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bohdank
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
14,060 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
     
Apr 02, 2011 08:48 |  #26

At this point you have no drive letters assigned to any allocated space on the Drobo. How you managed to get files over to it, is beyond me.

Go into Disk Manager and look for any unallocated space. Allocate it and assign a drive letter to it. For any allocated space but no drive letter, assign a drive letter to it.

PS: I never, ever, MOVE files. I copy, then delete.


Bohdan - I may be, and probably am, completely wrong.
Gear List

Montreal Concert, Event and Portrait Photographer (external link)
Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tekkie
Goldmember
Avatar
2,621 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Clarkston, MI
     
Apr 02, 2011 09:42 as a reply to  @ bohdank's post |  #27

If you want any chance of recovering your files DO NOT do that

Your best bet maybe to try and recover the files from the computers drive where they were originally. When you move files they are not really gone, download au undelete app and I bet it will find them but you will likely need to buy an app to do it. Stellar Phoenix is good


Canon 1DMKII, 7D, 5DMKII, 1D MKII
Canon 500L, 100-400L
, 70-200 2.8L, 17-40L, 24-105L, 24mm 2.8,50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 135mm 2.8 SF, 100mm Macro
Canon 430 & 580 flashes

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tekkie
Goldmember
Avatar
2,621 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Clarkston, MI
     
Apr 02, 2011 09:45 |  #28

Download the trial and see what it finds if it sees them it will be worth the 50 bucks

http://www.stellarinfo​.com/windows-data-recovery.php (external link)


Canon 1DMKII, 7D, 5DMKII, 1D MKII
Canon 500L, 100-400L
, 70-200 2.8L, 17-40L, 24-105L, 24mm 2.8,50mm 1.4, 85mm 1.8, 135mm 2.8 SF, 100mm Macro
Canon 430 & 580 flashes

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sapearl
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
16,343 posts
Gallery: 152 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 1426
Joined Dec 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
     
Feb 19, 2014 13:18 |  #29

Looking into purchasing a DROBO 5D - subscribed.


GEAR LIST
MY WEBSITE (external link)- MY GALLERIES (external link)- MY BLOG (external link)
Artists Archives of the Western Reserve (external link) - Board

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
pwm2
"Sorry for being a noob"
Avatar
8,626 posts
Likes: 3
Joined May 2007
Location: Sweden
     
Feb 19, 2014 13:24 |  #30

tekkie wrote in post #12124818 (external link)
I didnt say I had a drobo S I said I had the original drobo ;) the S is faster but I think the S stands for Slow

60-70Mbs is still really slow, a std 5400rpm laptop hard drive can do that

I have a 5 year old IDE 4 disk raid with 5400 rpm hard drives and its capable of doing 180Mbs and its cheaper than a drobo

a single run of the mill 7200 rpm desktop hard drive can do 80-90MB, a 1TB WD black is 110MB

if I am paying that much money I expect something fast

Please consider using an upper-case B for Byte and reserve a lower-case b for bit.

1Gb/s is the speed of todays network cables - 1Gbit/s.
100MB/s is a common speed for disks - 100MByte/s = 800Mbit/s.

By the way - the Seagate Backup Plus USB 3 disks manages (for me) about 165 MB/s which is a bit irritating since it's faster than almost all internal HDD.


5DMk2 + BG-E6 | 40D + BG-E2N | 350D + BG-E3 + RC-1 | Elan 7E | Minolta Dimage 7U | (Gear thread)
10-22 | 16-35/2.8 L II | 20-35 | 24-105 L IS | 28-135 IS | 40/2.8 | 50/1.8 II | 70-200/2.8 L IS | 100/2.8 L IS | 100-400 L IS | Sigma 18-200DC
Speedlite 420EZ | Speedlite 580EX | EF 1.4x II | EF 2x II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

5,384 views & 0 likes for this thread
What the heck is a Drobo?!
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is rush1981
675 guests, 326 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.