Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 13 Feb 2008 (Wednesday) 17:57
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

-=1D Classic Lovers !!!

 
Virto
Goldmember
Avatar
1,647 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Elgin, IL
     
Jul 21, 2011 15:07 |  #6496

Ph, the 1Dc does present quite a bit of high-ISO banding. Your shots do not look bad, to be completely honest. One of your RAW converters is doing a bit more noise work than the other, would be the best explanation.

Drop the ISO to 640 or lower and you'll have much cleaner images. These cameras are remarkable, but don't forget that they're 10 years old.


Kelly - EOS 5D - EOS 40D - Rebel XS - EOS 10D - EOS 1D - SX230 - AE-1 - OM-1n - Minolta Himatic7 - EOS-1N
ABR800 - Several flashes, remote triggers, stands, too many and yet not enough lenses

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
ph2003
Member
96 posts
Joined Apr 2010
     
Jul 21, 2011 15:47 |  #6497

hi Tadaaa and Virto,
thanks for clearing things up. :)

im very happy with it, just wondering why the raw file show differently on my pc :P




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
nrowensby
Goldmember
Avatar
3,995 posts
Gallery: 143 photos
Likes: 236
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Columbia, SC
     
Jul 21, 2011 15:51 |  #6498

There are different RAW converters for a reason; they handle files differently. :)


Real Name: Nick
--Nick's Marketplace Feedback--
[Insert witty quote here]

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
minitrucker
Member
197 posts
Joined Apr 2011
Location: L.A.-- lower alabama
     
Jul 21, 2011 17:29 |  #6499

I was thinking ACR didn't do all of those things automatically? I'm a bit of a control freak so I was looking for a raw converter that let's me fix things how I want then let's me convert it to the file I want... and I was thinking ACR was what I needed?? That is if it can be plugged into PS7...


Photography on my budget? WHAT WAS I THINKIN?!:confused:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
THE ­ Phreak
Member
244 posts
Joined Sep 2010
     
Jul 21, 2011 18:01 |  #6500

I'd like to contribute somethign to this topic that will help later on.

I bought myself a Sandisk 4 gig CF card but couldn't get it to work when I formatted it as FAT32. After searching I walked in to a topic with my same issue, but there was a work around. You have to format the card in the windows Command Prompt and it will let you use it in the 1D's file system as a full 4 gig card. My camera now reads I can take over 700 RAW photos, or over 1200 JPEGs.

Here's a link to the post in that topic:
https://photography-on-the.net …hp?p=6147837&po​stcount=26
TOPIC:
https://photography-on-the.net …t=4+gig+1d+clas​sic&page=2

And the instructions are laid out in a Fred Miranda topic:

http://www.fredmiranda​.com/forum/topic/67708​9 (external link)
Ariel,

I also tried the format e: /fs:fat /a:64k /x with a 4GB card, same error as you.

I then created a 4GB fat32 partition, either on a computer or by formatting in a newer model camera then did:-

format e: /q /fs:fat

This then worked! I have a 4GB for my 1D.


e: is just the drive letter of the CF card reader in my pc, make sure you change it to whatever it is in your pc. Formatting the wrong drive can be a little upsetting, especially if it is one of your hard drives.

So avoid formatting your hard drive via prompt and you're good to go!


1D classic | 50mm 1.8 | 28-105 3.5-4.5 | 270ex flash

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ph2003
Member
96 posts
Joined Apr 2010
     
Jul 21, 2011 23:24 |  #6501

hi THE Phreak,
my work around is format the card using win7 (right click drive > propeties > format)
select FAT and 64k.

now i got 2x 4gb CF laying on my 1d :)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mechazawa
Member
41 posts
Joined Nov 2008
     
Jul 22, 2011 00:56 |  #6502

picture of my newly acquired 1D classic.

PHOTOBUCKET EMBEDDING IS DISABLED BY THIS MEMBER.
Photobucket sends ads instead of embedding photos from their free galleries.
Click the link (if available) below to see the image in a gallery page.

http://i30.photobucket​.com …/joshed240sx/IM​G_2970.jpg (external link)

EOS 1Dc -- EOS 450D -- 24-105L -- 18-55 kit lens

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Steveod
Senior Member
Avatar
766 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 9
Joined Apr 2009
Location: Tauranga,Bay of Plenty,New Zealand
     
Jul 22, 2011 01:43 |  #6503

ph2003 wrote in post #12798593 (external link)
hi minitrucker,
im not pixel peeping the 1d raw :oops:

but the whole picture preview in acdsee is really bad:sad:
here is the whole picture of it

Hi I use Canons DPP and down load via a card reader rather than the original supplied Canon program .DPP is agreat converter and now has an USM or a simple sharpness tool with the latest version
As for the 4G cards I have been using them in my 1D for 2years with no isuses which gives me 760 plus RAW shots .I format my card on my Vista32 coal powered steam driven system.


Steveod:shock: 1D Classic,1Ds, 400D. EOS-1n, EOS-5 Minolta Autocord,Yashica-A,Yashica-mat 66 Yashica-mat 124G ,Rolleicord IV & VB ,Mamiya C3,Mamiya C33, and a heap of other gear I keep collecting and collecting,Hi I am Steve and I am a photoholic http://www.flickr.com/​photos/steveod2007/ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tadaaa
Senior Member
926 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Apr 2010
     
Jul 22, 2011 08:51 |  #6504

ph2003 wrote in post #12802414 (external link)
hi THE Phreak,
my work around is format the card using win7 (right click drive > propeties > format)
select FAT and 64k.

now i got 2x 4gb CF laying on my 1d :)

Win 7 doesn't give me the format option,,, I have the basic version though. (nevermind, I just didn't need to hit properties)


- 1D & G9 & Sigma DP1 & Nikon D800 -

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ph2003
Member
96 posts
Joined Apr 2010
     
Jul 22, 2011 08:54 |  #6505

Tadaaa wrote in post #12803862 (external link)
Win 7 doesn't give me the format option,,, I have the basic version though.

oh... im using ultimate version.
:oops:

well i have to recorrect my previous post.
its (right click drive > format)
propeties window dont show format tab :(




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tadaaa
Senior Member
926 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Apr 2010
     
Jul 22, 2011 09:07 |  #6506

"I then created a 4GB fat32 partition, either on a computer"

Can someone tell me how to do this on Vista or 7?


- 1D & G9 & Sigma DP1 & Nikon D800 -

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tadaaa
Senior Member
926 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Apr 2010
     
Jul 22, 2011 09:30 |  #6507

Can't get mine to format in anything other than 1.99GB... uhgg


- 1D & G9 & Sigma DP1 & Nikon D800 -

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ph2003
Member
96 posts
Joined Apr 2010
     
Jul 22, 2011 09:35 |  #6508

hi tadaa,
the partitioning is abit tricky here. (im also stuck at this step for a while )
once u format the card on camera, it will created a 2gb partition.

u need to remove the partition, if not windows only shows 2gb.
i use active partition manager (external link)(freeware) to remove the 2gb partition and recreate a 4gb. and format the card using the above setup.

win7 disk management didnt let me delete any partition on cf card though.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Cesium
Goldmember
1,967 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jun 2009
     
Jul 22, 2011 09:37 |  #6509

mechazawa wrote in post #12802747 (external link)
picture of my newly acquired 1D classic.
(pic)

This makes me want one... for the third time....




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tadaaa
Senior Member
926 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Apr 2010
     
Jul 22, 2011 09:41 |  #6510

ph2003 wrote in post #12804055 (external link)
hi tadaa,
the partitioning is abit tricky here. (im also stuck at this step for a while )
once u format the card on camera, it will created a 2gb partition.

u need to remove the partition, if not windows only shows 2gb.
i use active partition manager (external link)(freeware) to remove the 2gb partition and recreate a 4gb. and format the card using the above setup.

win7 disk management didnt let me delete any partition on cf card though.

I'll give it a shot


- 1D & G9 & Sigma DP1 & Nikon D800 -

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,211,950 views & 33 likes for this thread
-=1D Classic Lovers !!!
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is fitactions
688 guests, 355 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.