Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 16 Jan 2012 (Monday) 21:11
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Clone Stamp Issue

 
Bendel
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jan 16, 2012 21:11 |  #1

I just got a copy of CS5 and have run into a problem. When I use clone stamp, I choose my sample and then try to paint on the image. Once I click to paint, the image disappears. Once I let go of the brush, the image comes back. It does the cloning but it's extremely difficult to clone out a decent sized area when your work disappears.

Any ideas what's wrong?


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
CameraMan
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
13,337 posts
Gallery: 26 photos
Likes: 744
Joined Dec 2010
Location: In The Sticks
     
Jan 16, 2012 21:14 |  #2

Sounds like a Video RAM issue. Maybe you don't have enough?


Photographer (external link) | The Toys! | Facebook (external link) | Video (external link) | Flickr (external link)
Shampoo sounds like an unfortunate name for a hair product.
You're a ghost driving a meat-coated skeleton made from stardust, riding a rock, hurtling through space. Fear Nothing!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bendel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jan 16, 2012 21:17 |  #3

2GB AMD 6950. Any other ideas?


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bendel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jan 16, 2012 21:22 |  #4

Hmm. I tried going into the graphics properties and changed it from Normal to Advanced. Photoshop gave me an error when I tried to use the clone stamp. I then changed it back to normal and photoshop failed completely. I opened it back up and now it works.

Thanks.


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
CameraMan
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
13,337 posts
Gallery: 26 photos
Likes: 744
Joined Dec 2010
Location: In The Sticks
     
Jan 16, 2012 21:33 |  #5

Sounds like a video problem. You have 2 GB of video or system RAM?


Photographer (external link) | The Toys! | Facebook (external link) | Video (external link) | Flickr (external link)
Shampoo sounds like an unfortunate name for a hair product.
You're a ghost driving a meat-coated skeleton made from stardust, riding a rock, hurtling through space. Fear Nothing!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bendel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jan 16, 2012 21:36 |  #6

2GB video, 8gb system


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
CameraMan
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
13,337 posts
Gallery: 26 photos
Likes: 744
Joined Dec 2010
Location: In The Sticks
     
Jan 16, 2012 21:46 |  #7

Maybe the card is going bad. Still sounds like a video issue to me. If it's working fine now then maybe there was an address conflict somewhere or something and when Photoshop quit then that may have fixed it. If it happens again then I would guess it's some type of memory problem.


Photographer (external link) | The Toys! | Facebook (external link) | Video (external link) | Flickr (external link)
Shampoo sounds like an unfortunate name for a hair product.
You're a ghost driving a meat-coated skeleton made from stardust, riding a rock, hurtling through space. Fear Nothing!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bendel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jan 16, 2012 21:49 |  #8

My computer components are all less than two weeks old. I'd be extremely unhappy if it was a hardware problem. I haven't run into any issues with Skyrim which should be more graphic intensive than photoshop...I'll just pray for the address conflict which you talked about.


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
solara
Senior Member
620 posts
Joined Feb 2010
     
Jan 17, 2012 00:38 |  #9

What mode is the clone brush in? Haven't tried all the modes to try to duplicate your problem, but make sure it's in 'Normal' mode?

Edit: wait, are you saying the ENTIRE image disappears when you click to paint? As in the entire screen, or just the area you're painting disappears?


5D III, 7D | 17-55 f/2.8 | 16-35 f/4 | 24-105 f/4 | 85 f/1.8 | 135 f/2 | 70-200 f/4 IS | 580EX II | YN-560 | Manfrotto 190XPROB+498RC2

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bearmann
Goldmember
Avatar
1,226 posts
Likes: 57
Joined Feb 2008
Location: I live behind Graceland in a tool shed. I often meet the man early in the morning at Krispy Kreme.
     
Jan 17, 2012 13:24 |  #10

I think this sometimes occurs when you are painting on an adjustment layer, and not a pixel bearing layer. Flatten your file and see if it still occurs.


Barry

http://b-r-s-photo.zenfolio.com (external link) (remove the dashes)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bendel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jan 17, 2012 14:02 |  #11

solara wrote in post #13717564 (external link)
What mode is the clone brush in? Haven't tried all the modes to try to duplicate your problem, but make sure it's in 'Normal' mode?

Edit: wait, are you saying the ENTIRE image disappears when you click to paint? As in the entire screen, or just the area you're painting disappears?

Just the actual image file. The gray window which the image sits in and all of the toolbars are still there. It should be in normal mode, it was a new installation and I hadn't changed anything but I'll double check.

Bearmann wrote in post #13720145 (external link)
I think this sometimes occurs when you are painting on an adjustment layer, and not a pixel bearing layer. Flatten your file and see if it still occurs.

I can't say for sure whether or not I was on an adjustment layer. I only experienced it with one image before my photoshop crashed and it worked afterwards.


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
René ­ Damkot
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
39,856 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Feb 2005
Location: enschede, netherlands
     
Jan 18, 2012 07:28 |  #12

In the prefs > GPU, set it to "basic" (or whatever it's called; simpler then "Normal" or "advanced"). See if that helps. It solved some graphic problems on a 27" iMac I was using with PSCS5.


"I think the idea of art kills creativity" - Douglas Adams
Why Color Management.
Color Problems? Click here.
MySpace (external link)
Get Colormanaged (external link)
Twitter (external link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Quad-Response
Senior Member
Avatar
716 posts
Joined Jul 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
     
Jan 19, 2012 08:17 |  #13

Have you updated your graphics card driver at all or are you using the one from the disc that came with it?
Had similar issues and updating the driver fixed it for me


Chris
Canon EOS 1D Mark II for Sale - £450.00 ONO - PM For Details or see the Members Market

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bendel
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
323 posts
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Wisconsin
     
Jan 19, 2012 12:26 |  #14

I didn't use the CD for drivers, I went to the AMD website for drivers. I could try updating them again, but they are only a couple weeks old.

Every time I've used photoshop since, I haven't had clone stamp problems so it seems that this problem has figured itself out.


Brandon
Canon 5D, 24-105 F4L, 70-200 F4L, 85 F1.8, 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Higgs ­ Boson
Goldmember
1,958 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Jan 2011
Location: Texas Hill Country
     
Jan 19, 2012 12:30 |  #15

Wait, you put the drivers in a couple weeks ago and it fixed it but your thread is two days old?


A9 | 25 | 55 | 85 | 90 | 135

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,045 views & 0 likes for this thread
Clone Stamp Issue
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member was a spammer, and banned as such!
1053 guests, 214 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.