Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 19 Jan 2012 (Thursday) 17:43
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Lots of Problems with RAW - Using Rebel T3i

 
rpmaurer
Member
Avatar
207 posts
Likes: 100
Joined Aug 2010
Location: PA
     
Jan 19, 2012 17:43 |  #1

I get this? :cry: Do I need to update the firmware?


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


SX30IS, T3i, 18-55 IS II, 55-250 IS... life is good.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
rpmaurer
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
207 posts
Likes: 100
Joined Aug 2010
Location: PA
     
Jan 19, 2012 17:44 |  #2

Should have this.


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


SX30IS, T3i, 18-55 IS II, 55-250 IS... life is good.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
J ­ Bruja
Member
Avatar
169 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 7
Joined Sep 2009
Location: North Palm Beach, Florida
     
Jan 19, 2012 17:49 as a reply to  @ rpmaurer's post |  #3

What does the pix look like on the LCD camera screen ??
What software are you using and what version ??
I once had a corrupt memory card that produced somewhat same results all else being current.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rpmaurer
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
207 posts
Likes: 100
Joined Aug 2010
Location: PA
     
Jan 19, 2012 17:53 |  #4

Paint Shop Pro x3
looks fine on the camera... looks fine in HP Photo Preview viewer.
I think its PSP


SX30IS, T3i, 18-55 IS II, 55-250 IS... life is good.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rpmaurer
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
207 posts
Likes: 100
Joined Aug 2010
Location: PA
     
Jan 19, 2012 17:54 |  #5

Thats the only software i have that will open it


SX30IS, T3i, 18-55 IS II, 55-250 IS... life is good.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mike_d
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,401 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 608
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jan 19, 2012 17:56 |  #6

Open it with the software that came with your camera.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rpmaurer
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
207 posts
Likes: 100
Joined Aug 2010
Location: PA
     
Jan 19, 2012 17:57 |  #7

will do


SX30IS, T3i, 18-55 IS II, 55-250 IS... life is good.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 546
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Jan 19, 2012 17:57 |  #8

So, we'll need some more details here, and some troubleshooting from you!

First, as was asked above, when you review the shot in your camera, what do you see? If it looks "right", when does the bad image show up? And what are you using to load the pic to your computer, and what software are you viewing it with? And, are you seeing this with one of your shots, all shots, or some shots?

It looks like a corrupt file, the problem is determining what is corrupting it! It could be the camera, the card, a cable, a reader, a port, or a problem with a disk, but it will take some troubleshooting/testin​g to find out.

And, if this is a one-time or intermittent problem, then finding the cause and solving the problem will likely be not at all quick and easy!


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 546
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Jan 19, 2012 17:58 |  #9

Ah, as I was typing you were giving out more info!

Defintitely try the Canon software Digital Photo Professional (DPP) and report back to us!


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
J ­ Bruja
Member
Avatar
169 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 7
Joined Sep 2009
Location: North Palm Beach, Florida
     
Jan 19, 2012 19:41 |  #10

rpmaurer wrote in post #13734223 (external link)
Paint Shop Pro x3
looks fine on the camera... looks fine in HP Photo Preview viewer.
I think its PSP

I used to use PSP 12 for some years but removed it from the computer just about 3 weeks ago since I never did like the color rendering.
I primarily use Canon Digital Photo Professional for Canon Raw with further processing in JPEG for printing done in Nikon Capture NX2 or Adobe LR 4 beta.
Canon DPP v 3.11.1.0 is the way to go.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Amamba
Goldmember
Avatar
3,679 posts
Gallery: 8 photos
Likes: 50
Joined Nov 2007
Location: SE MI
     
Jan 20, 2012 18:09 |  #11

This is exactly how Picasa would render T2i RAWs when the camera just came out. It's the software, not camera. Use DPP.


Ex-Canon shooter. Now Sony Nex.
Life Lessons: KISS. RTFM. Don't sweat the small stuff.
My Gear List (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rpmaurer
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
207 posts
Likes: 100
Joined Aug 2010
Location: PA
     
Jan 20, 2012 18:41 |  #12

Canon DPP works, which was strange because it never did before and now suddenly is...


SX30IS, T3i, 18-55 IS II, 55-250 IS... life is good.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 546
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Jan 21, 2012 00:57 |  #13

Amamba wrote in post #13739989 (external link)
This is exactly how Picasa would render T2i RAWs when the camera just came out. It's the software, not camera. Use DPP.

That's pretty funny:)!


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,076 views & 0 likes for this thread
Lots of Problems with RAW - Using Rebel T3i
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Nartholemue
910 guests, 255 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.