Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 24 Mar 2012 (Saturday) 03:01
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Anyone seen these before (5Dmk3)

 
steins76
Mostly Lurking
13 posts
Joined Apr 2010
     
Mar 24, 2012 03:01 |  #1

Hello... got my 5D Mk3 last week and have been playing with it to get myself used to it for a wedding shoot in 2 weeks time. Anyway, took about 350+ photos at the zoo today and found 4 photos that have some major problems with it (I say major as there's no room for mistakes when shooting weddings).

Anyway, please see the 2 attached files showing the problem.. Just not sure if its hardware-related or software-related that's causing this problem.

If you've seen anything like this before, please let me know. Thanks heaps.


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.



HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
ImCBParker
Senior Member
893 posts
Joined Jun 2008
     
Mar 24, 2012 03:04 |  #2

Looks like a CF error, not camera. Try to replicate issue on different card. A clean format of the card might help.


Canon 5DIII, 7D, 40D, 8-14L, 24-70 f2.8L, 70-200 f2.8L IS, 24L, 50L, 85 f1.8, 100L, 135L, 1.4 Extender, Tokina 16-28 f2.8, and too many lights and accessories to list.
Website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
steins76
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
13 posts
Joined Apr 2010
     
Mar 24, 2012 03:06 |  #3

ImCBParker wrote in post #14143746 (external link)
Looks like a CF error, not camera. Try to replicate issue on different card. A clean format of the card might help.

Thanks for the reply. Funny you should say that coz that's the first thing I thought. I had set the camera to write the RAW file to the CF card and the JPG file to the SD card. But the RAW (CF) and JPG (SD) is showing this problem.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ImCBParker
Senior Member
893 posts
Joined Jun 2008
     
Mar 24, 2012 03:10 |  #4

Have you tried on just one card to be certain? Just curious. Every time I have seen this, or had friends that have experienced this, is seems to always be the card.


Canon 5DIII, 7D, 40D, 8-14L, 24-70 f2.8L, 70-200 f2.8L IS, 24L, 50L, 85 f1.8, 100L, 135L, 1.4 Extender, Tokina 16-28 f2.8, and too many lights and accessories to list.
Website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
steins76
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
13 posts
Joined Apr 2010
     
Mar 24, 2012 03:13 |  #5

Thanks... I will try and replicate it with another card.

But I did format the SD and CF card first thing this morning though...




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
scotthidley
Senior Member
525 posts
Gallery: 6 photos
Likes: 5
Joined Jul 2006
Location: CT, USA
     
Mar 24, 2012 03:15 |  #6

Can you shoot tethered to the computer to rule out any card issues?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
steins76
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
13 posts
Joined Apr 2010
     
Mar 24, 2012 03:20 |  #7

scotthidley wrote in post #14143763 (external link)
Can you shoot tethered to the computer to rule out any card issues?

Yes, will try this sometime this weekend. Just did a few high speed continuous shots and can't replicated the problem. Will try again later.. Thanks for your suggestion.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
steins76
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
13 posts
Joined Apr 2010
     
Mar 25, 2012 00:07 |  #8

Have not been able to replicate this issue again but still paranoid as its the first time I've experience this since owning my first dSLR in 2004. Hope it's not the camera coz don't think I'll be able to get a replacement in 2 weeks time.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ImCBParker
Senior Member
893 posts
Joined Jun 2008
     
Mar 25, 2012 00:40 |  #9

The good news is that you have not been able to do so. Hopefully, all it took was a reformat. Best of luck and enjoy the new toy. Mine comes Monday.


Canon 5DIII, 7D, 40D, 8-14L, 24-70 f2.8L, 70-200 f2.8L IS, 24L, 50L, 85 f1.8, 100L, 135L, 1.4 Extender, Tokina 16-28 f2.8, and too many lights and accessories to list.
Website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
scotthidley
Senior Member
525 posts
Gallery: 6 photos
Likes: 5
Joined Jul 2006
Location: CT, USA
     
Mar 25, 2012 02:20 |  #10

If it's software related, you could send 1 or 2 raw files to somebody and see if they get the same result when opening the file on their computer. I would expect all files to display in that way though, if it were a software issue.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
AMD72
Senior Member
Avatar
386 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
     
Mar 25, 2012 08:12 |  #11

I saw something like this in another thread (possibly in FM) and from memory the owner was shooting raw to CF and JPG to the SD and both files where identical and had the same magenta tone and black bar.


Andrew
Clicky 4 Flickr Piccies (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
AMD72
Senior Member
Avatar
386 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
     
Mar 25, 2012 08:35 |  #12

found it ...
http://www.canonrumors​.com …dex.php/topic,4​736.0.html (external link)


Andrew
Clicky 4 Flickr Piccies (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
steins76
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
13 posts
Joined Apr 2010
     
Mar 25, 2012 09:49 |  #13

Thanks for the link Andrew. Cheers.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tivoboy
Member
170 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2009
     
Mar 25, 2012 10:10 |  #14

Did it show up like this in the preview, if you recall?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
stargazer78
Member
183 posts
Joined Jan 2009
     
Mar 25, 2012 10:30 as a reply to  @ tivoboy's post |  #15

Two independent reports of simultaneous image corruption in both the CF and SD cards. I certainly hope this is just an error with the firmware.

If it's just a bad memory card, then it's disturbing how the corrupted data propagated to the backup memory card too. Doesn't that defeat the purpose of having 2 memory card slots?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

8,548 views & 0 likes for this thread
Anyone seen these before (5Dmk3)
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Snap Dragon
563 guests, 248 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.