Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
Thread started 20 May 2012 (Sunday) 07:32
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

CS5 and LR3 onto SSD

 
trailguy
Senior Member
Avatar
449 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 2
Joined Aug 2008
Location: Home, college, career at Wilmington NC
     
May 20, 2012 07:32 |  #1

Just built a new pc, with a 1Tet HHD and a Mushkin 60G SSD. I Installed MS Win 7 onto the the SSD, and intend to put the CS5 there.
Any reason to not install Lightroom 3 also onto the SSD?
My thought is let them reside there, and let all the other active work be done on the HDD. Sound OK?
Thanks for any advice




Perfectionism is the highest form of self-abuse
"Best wide-angle lens? Two steps backward"
Ernst Hass 1952

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
phreaknes
Member
182 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jun 2011
Location: St Louis
     
May 20, 2012 08:26 |  #2

I think it's going to be a little tight with an average 64bit SSD win7 install at 16Gb (without hibernation or Virtual), CS5 is about 27Gb with space for disk cache, preview files, and no plugins, then Lightroom 3 at about 1 gb with no extras. A 128gb ssd might have been a better choice.


Poor is the man whose pleasures depend on the permissions of another.
______________
Kata Lighting bag for sale. Click here for details
Gear list

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
trailguy
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
449 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 2
Joined Aug 2008
Location: Home, college, career at Wilmington NC
     
May 20, 2012 11:47 |  #3

I suppose I could remove CS5 and put it on the HDD if needed. Don't know if it makes a difference, but the GTX550TI has 2G memory.
What symtoms would I typically see if the ssd has too much installed?




Perfectionism is the highest form of self-abuse
"Best wide-angle lens? Two steps backward"
Ernst Hass 1952

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tiger_993
Senior Member
Avatar
553 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Apr 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN
     
May 20, 2012 12:00 |  #4

I've got CS4 and LR4 residing on the SSD with the LR catalog and image files on a 5400rpm internal HDD. I've been happy with this arrangement. My SSD has 115GB capacity with about 50GB available.


5DM2 + BG-E6 | 50 1.4 | TS-E 17L | 16-35L | 135L | 70-200 f/4L IS

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
solara
Senior Member
620 posts
Joined Feb 2010
     
May 20, 2012 12:28 |  #5

I have a 60gb SSD and Win 7 Home, CS5, LR, Premiere Elements and a ton of other plugins and programs (Nik and OnOne plugins, Microsoft Office, Quicken, Nero, Paragon Hard Disk Manager) on it.
Only using a little less than 20gb. But I did remove a lot of eastern language fonts and some other junk. Even without removing the junk, it would work fine.


5D III, 7D | 17-55 f/2.8 | 16-35 f/4 | 24-105 f/4 | 85 f/1.8 | 135 f/2 | 70-200 f/4 IS | 580EX II | YN-560 | Manfrotto 190XPROB+498RC2

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
trailguy
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
449 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 2
Joined Aug 2008
Location: Home, college, career at Wilmington NC
     
May 20, 2012 12:43 |  #6

Ok, I'm going to load it up. No gaming but a lot of photo work.
I actually installed Intel i5 3450S (iinstead of i7); all I need for my work, and I suppose a little less heat.
I'm amazed at how fast this setup is, compared to my nice, but 4 yr old system. When I clk to go online, it's up before my finger gets off the mouse!
Thanks for the advice




Perfectionism is the highest form of self-abuse
"Best wide-angle lens? Two steps backward"
Ernst Hass 1952

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
50,987 posts
Likes: 361
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
May 20, 2012 23:47 |  #7

Are you trying to get your OS and programs to boot quickly, or do you want to process images quickly?

For fast boot and program startup, put programs and OS on the SSD.

For fast work with LR, put the catalog and caches on the SSD, images on a large fast disk, and OS/programs on another spinning disk.

Personally I got two SSDs and did both.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigBadWolfie
Senior Member
268 posts
Joined Jul 2011
     
May 21, 2012 23:29 as a reply to  @ tim's post |  #8

I had CS5 and LR3 on my 64gb SSD until I upgraded. You should be fine as keep the SSD to OS and programs only.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
stayhumble
Goldmember
1,328 posts
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
     
Jul 21, 2012 20:40 |  #9
bannedPermanent ban

I use my 64gb to load my OS and very few OS related applications
I also have a 128gb for which i load my programs on.
photos are on a 7200 Sata HD

works extremely fast.


There are no rules for a good photograph and there are no excuses for a bad one.
SELLING:40D, 50D, 10-22, Tamron 17-50 non VC, 5D, 14MM II, 24-105, 70-200 f/4 IS, 430EX, 530EX (ALL MINT W/Box)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
50,987 posts
Likes: 361
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Jul 21, 2012 20:46 |  #10

stayhumble wrote in post #14750264 (external link)
I use my 64gb to load my OS and very few OS related applications
I also have a 128gb for which i load my programs on.
photos are on a 7200 Sata HD

works extremely fast.

That seems like a pretty silly way to load things. The OS takes about 20GB, my programs take 12GB, and swap space is 4-16GB. That all fits easily onto a 64GB SSD, and makes sense to put them together because OS and program files are rarely accessed at the same time, and together makes backups easier.

Use your second SSD as catalog and cache. Though by default that will be on your C drive, so you probably have them on an SSD already.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Moppie
Moderator
Avatar
14,845 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 159
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Akarana, Aotearoa. (Kiwiland)
     
Jul 22, 2012 04:59 |  #11

tim wrote in post #14750287 (external link)
That seems like a pretty silly way to load things. The OS takes about 20GB, my programs take 12GB,

My "My Programs" folders currently take up about 160gb of space. :cool:
That is not including the windows install.


flickr (external link)

Have you Calibrated your Monkey lately?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
50,987 posts
Likes: 361
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Jul 22, 2012 14:46 |  #12

Moppie wrote in post #14751296 (external link)
My "My Programs" folders currently take up about 160gb of space. :cool:
That is not including the windows install.

What'd you do, install every program ever made?! Or lots of games?


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Moppie
Moderator
Avatar
14,845 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 159
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Akarana, Aotearoa. (Kiwiland)
     
Jul 22, 2012 17:21 |  #13

There is a lot of junk in there, I could likely remove a 1/3 of it and a 1/3 would be games.
That still leaves around 50GB of progams.
It does include most of the CS6 Master Suite and the full MS Office Suite.
I also have Photoshop CS5.5, some redundant programs like Premier Elements.


flickr (external link)

Have you Calibrated your Monkey lately?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
50,987 posts
Likes: 361
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Jul 22, 2012 17:46 |  #14

Ah yes, the whole Adobe Suite would take up some room, I only use PS and don't play games. I do have development tools and databases on mine, but they're not stupid large.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ben_r_
-POTN's Three legged Support-
Avatar
15,894 posts
Likes: 13
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
     
Jul 23, 2012 12:26 |  #15

I would def install OS and all apps on the SSD drive. Though it will be a bit tight there with only a 60GB. Might want to looking upgrading that soon. The prices on SSDs are dropping literally daily.

Keep your eyes on www.slickdeals.net (external link) for deals.


[Gear List | Flickr (external link) | My Reviews] /|\ Tripod Leg Protection (external link) /|\
GIVE a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. TEACH a man to fish and he'll eat for a lifetime.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,764 views & 0 likes for this thread
CS5 and LR3 onto SSD
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is zaza1
847 guests, 206 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.