Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 27 May 2012 (Sunday) 15:14
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Issue with 5D III RAW files (.CR2)

 
milesab
Hatchling
9 posts
Joined May 2012
     
May 27, 2012 15:14 |  #1

Hi,

I have just taken my new 5D III out for a spin. I have just tried to view the RAW files and seem to be having a few problems. Some of the raw files show pink or green blocks of colour (corruption?) when viewing with Adobe bridge or iPhoto. I have downloaded the latest Camera RAW update from Adobe (6.7 for CS5 and 7.1 RC for CS6). MY Mac is also upto date with all software updates so iPhoto should support the 5D III raw files. Strange thing is that even the Digital Photo Professional (ver 3.11.26) also have problems but doesn't show the coloured blocks. I see the thumbnail but when I double click to edit it shows a heavily pixelated version of the picture. As if the file hasn't loaded properly (looks like a zoomed in thumbnail). Also when I try to export to jpeg DPP states that the decode failed.

Lastly, the only software that seems to be able to read and view the raw files correctly is ImageBrowser EX 1.01 however I can't export from this software. As anyone else experienced these issues and if so does anyone know hoe to fix them? The CS5/CS6 issues could be that the software isn't ready yet however the Apple iPhoto update should support the raw files now. Furthermore it doesn't happen to every raw files just some of them.

Any help appreciated.

Regards,

Miles




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
kirkt
Cream of the Crop
6,105 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 897
Joined Feb 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
     
May 27, 2012 15:57 |  #2

Have you reformatted your CF card in the 5DIII prior to taking these problematic shots? How do you download your images to your computer? Card reader or USB cable to the camera? These could be sources of image error in the acquisition of the image or the transfer of the data form the card to the computer.

good luck.

kirk


Kirk
---
images: http://kirkt.smugmug.c​om (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
milesab
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
9 posts
Joined May 2012
     
May 28, 2012 04:09 as a reply to  @ kirkt's post |  #3

Kirk,

I have tried a format and low level format with the SD Card. I have also tried transferring the files to my Mac using a USB cable attached to the camera and also by putting the SD card directly into the Mac (this works well for all my other cameras).

It seems that the corruption is just limited to the raw files but also happens on the jpegs. I have attached a version of both. I have tried different situations but it seems to be connected to the high speed shooting mode of the 5D. I have tested the following cards and all had the same corruption problem.

- Sandisk extreme SDHC I 32GB 45mb/s
- Sandisk extreme 16GB 20mb/s
- Transcend 16GB class 6

I tried high speed burst mode with large jpegs and large raw files, also with just large raw or just jpegs. I have tried waiting for the red light (indicating writing to the card) to turn off before shooting again. In all situations the corruption occurred. It did seem more frequent when not waiting for the red light to turn off.

The big question is if anybody else has experienced the same problems with the camera? If not then I will have to take it back for repair.

Regards,

Miles


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.



HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
milesab
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
9 posts
Joined May 2012
     
May 28, 2012 07:23 |  #4

I have now contacted Canon to report the issue. A technician will phone me back within 48 hours. Sounds like it might have to go back to Canon for repair.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
cfcRebel
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
10,252 posts
Joined Feb 2005
Location: Austin, TX
     
May 29, 2012 11:01 |  #5

I have experienced similar problem. Mine turned out was because of a bad USB cable + card reader. What you can try, is take a note of the filename of those corrupted .CR2s. Then copy these files from the card to your mac again. If any of these files are fixed thru the second transfer, then if could be the cable and/or card reader.


Fee

Canon | SIGMA | TAMRON | Kenko | Amvona

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
scobols
Goldmember
Avatar
1,353 posts
Gallery: 129 photos
Likes: 571
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Waconia, MN
     
May 29, 2012 11:10 |  #6

cfcRebel wrote in post #14500316 (external link)
I have experienced similar problem. Mine turned out was because of a bad USB cable + card reader. What you can try, is take a note of the filename of those corrupted .CR2s. Then copy these files from the card to your mac again. If any of these files are fixed thru the second transfer, then if could be the cable and/or card reader.

I too have had the exact same problem and it was a bad USB cable. If you're transferring directly from your camera to your computer, try a different USB cable. If you don't already have one, get a card reader.

Don't send the camera back until you rule this out.


www.scottbolster.com (external link)
facebook (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Turning
Senior Member
720 posts
Likes: 2
Joined May 2007
Location: Renton
     
May 29, 2012 11:23 as a reply to  @ scobols's post |  #7

I don't have a 5d3 or problems with files. But I just wanted to say help troubleshooting problems like this one that the forum offers is worth it's weight in gold.

It's amazing sometimes how much help is given in forums that sometimes is not very forthcoming from talking to any particular rep for a manufacturor.

I have in the past been active in other (non photography) forums that really were godsends at times sorting out issues. Often the forums were more up to date with info than the local dealers, for example.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
milesab
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
9 posts
Joined May 2012
     
May 29, 2012 13:04 |  #8

It isn't a bad USB cable. I plug the card directly into the computer. Also the photo is not able to display on the camera itself (unable to display image notification). I contacted Canon and it has to be repaired.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
milesab
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
9 posts
Joined May 2012
     
Jun 01, 2012 13:21 |  #9

The camera had to be repaired. A Canon representative very kindly swapped the camera for another 5D III as I need to use it for my first photo shoot this coming weekend. The new camera works perfectly.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigAl007
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,052 posts
Gallery: 547 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 1643
Joined Dec 2010
Location: Repps cum Bastwick, Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK.
     
Jun 02, 2012 08:57 |  #10

milesab wrote in post #14500915 (external link)
It isn't a bad USB cable. I plug the card directly into the computer. Also the photo is not able to display on the camera itself (unable to display image notification). I contacted Canon and it has to be repaired.

I'm sure that knowing the images would not display on the camera LCD would have got to the camera as the issue sooner. Especially as you had already told us that you had used several different quality cards. It just goes to show that every detail can be important to finding the cause of a problem.
I am mentioning this not as a critisism but hopefully so that orthers can learn the importance of mentioning all the details when looking for answers to problems. I worked in maintance engenerring for many years and still do a lot of IT support for friends and familly, getting the right information out of people is probably the hardest thing to do. Mostly now I just go ok it's broken I'll come and look.
Glad you got your new camera sorted out in time for your job.

Alan


My Flickr (external link)
My new Aviation images blog site (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
milesab
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
9 posts
Joined May 2012
     
Jun 02, 2012 12:37 |  #11

You are indeed correct but in my haste to view the images on the computer I didn't check the "corrupt" images on the camera LCD. I only noticed it later when checking the jpgs. So the lesson is do the basic checks first. Step through one at a time.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Buylongterm
Goldmember
Avatar
2,084 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 67
Joined Jan 2010
Location: Chi-town
     
Jun 02, 2012 21:51 |  #12

Did you have the latest firmware update?

Firmware
Firmware Version 1.1.2 incorporates the following improvements and fixes.

1. Supports a new accessory, GPS receiver GP-E2.
2. Fixes a phenomenon where a pink cast may develop over the image when the shutter is completely pressed with the camera’s power turned off (by the auto power off setting).
3. Fixes a phenomenon where the camera operation stops after one shot when shooting in High Dynamic Range (HDR) mode.
4. Fixes a phenomenon where the Shooting Date/Time in the EXIF data of the image shows a later time than the actual shooting time.
5. Fixes the time zone for the Samoa Islands.
6. Corrects errors in the Finnish menu screen.

I've seen a lot of users with a pink cast issue and the update seems to solve it.


Christian
flickr (external link)
@WerthLiving (Follow me on Instagram)
Canon EOS 5D MK III Gripped | 35mm f/1.4L | 70-200mm f/2.8L IS MK II |100mm f/2.8L Macro | 24mm-105mm f/4.0L |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
milesab
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
9 posts
Joined May 2012
     
Jun 03, 2012 04:28 |  #13

yes, the latest firmware was already installed.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Lowner
"I'm the original idiot"
Avatar
12,924 posts
Likes: 14
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Salisbury, UK.
     
Jun 03, 2012 06:13 |  #14

Miles,

Can I really see four instruction manuals in your camera box?


Richard

http://rcb4344.zenfoli​o.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
milesab
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
9 posts
Joined May 2012
     
Jun 04, 2012 12:20 |  #15

yes. Seems excessive especially as none of them are in English!




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

9,342 views & 0 likes for this thread
Issue with 5D III RAW files (.CR2)
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Mannyromano123
586 guests, 188 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.