Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
Thread started 08 Jun 2012 (Friday) 21:54
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Cyber Commander Question

 
mikona
Member
216 posts
Joined Oct 2010
Location: Lancaster CA
     
Jun 08, 2012 21:54 |  #1

Hello,

I am learning quite a bit. However, I do have one question. I am going to be buying two Einsteins tomorrow (wife approved tonight. Just have to run through reasons:D).

My question is since I will be using Cyber Commander on the two Einsteins, how can I use my 430 EX II flash as a backlight?

Thanks for any help!


5D MK III, 430 EX II Speedlite, Canon 24-105 L, Canon 70-200 L f2.8 IS II, 2 Einsteins

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
drvnbysound
Goldmember
3,316 posts
Likes: 12
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jun 08, 2012 22:44 |  #2

You could run the 430EXII with an optical slave: http://www.flashzebra.​com/products/0127/inde​x.shtml (external link)

I assume you know that the 430EXII doesn't have a sync port, but in case you don't... you would also need a hotshoe: http://www.flashzebra.​com …hoes/flash-hotshoes.shtml (external link)


I use manual exposure settings on the copy machine
..::Gear Listing::.. --==Feedback==--
...A few umbrella brackets I own...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MrScott
Member
243 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Apr 2006
     
Jun 09, 2012 00:34 |  #3

http://www.paulcbuff.c​om/slfa.php (external link) + http://www.paulcbuff.c​om/csr.php (external link)

You won't be able to remote control the power, but you will be able to meter the power from the CC. Simply adjust the 430 and then re-meter.

Of course since you will have remote control over the Einsteins, you could adjust the Fstop on your camera and remote control the power of the Einsteins. That way you can change how much light the 430 drops on the sensor without adjusting it. Of course that might put you "out" of your wanted DOF. You could also adjust with the ISO, but you have to remember to adjust metered aperatures when you change ISO's on the camera without adjusting on the meter.

FWIW, changing ISO on the CC is a PITA IMHO.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JakAHearts
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,742 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 1501
Joined Sep 2010
Location: Silver Spring, MD
     
Jun 09, 2012 08:14 |  #4

You also might want to look into the CSR receivers if you ever want to use it outside or at a longer distance.


Shane
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
drvnbysound
Goldmember
3,316 posts
Likes: 12
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jun 09, 2012 08:25 |  #5

JakAHearts wrote in post #14554230 (external link)
You also might want to look into the CSR receivers if you ever want to use it outside or at a longer distance.

+1 for this. Ha, no idea why I didn't actually say that in the first place, since I used all 5 of my CSRBs last night :) I suppose I was just thinking about the cheapest option...


I use manual exposure settings on the copy machine
..::Gear Listing::.. --==Feedback==--
...A few umbrella brackets I own...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
arich
Senior Member
Avatar
401 posts
Joined Dec 2011
     
Jun 09, 2012 14:14 |  #6

I use my CyberCommander to control my power output on my Einsteins and meter but then I actually trigger all of my lights with my Cactus V5's. The CC just hangs on a lanyard on my neck.


http://andrew-richardson.net (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
drvnbysound
Goldmember
3,316 posts
Likes: 12
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jun 09, 2012 16:16 |  #7

arich wrote in post #14555394 (external link)
I use my CyberCommander to control my power output on my Einsteins and meter but then I actually trigger all of my lights with my Cactus V5's. The CC just hangs on a lanyard on my neck.

Curious... why would you use the Cactus triggers instead of the CyberSync if you are already using the CyberCommander?


I use manual exposure settings on the copy machine
..::Gear Listing::.. --==Feedback==--
...A few umbrella brackets I own...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
arich
Senior Member
Avatar
401 posts
Joined Dec 2011
     
Jun 10, 2012 13:24 |  #8

drvnbysound wrote in post #14555761 (external link)
Curious... why would you use the Cactus triggers instead of the CyberSync if you are already using the CyberCommander?

Several reasons:
The CC is really annoying on top of the camera, its large and doesn't always stay upright and is overall inconvenient.

I already owned several cactus v5s

I can mix in speedlights without using 2 different trigger brands or getting adapters to use Buff triggers (the cactus have a hotshoe mount)

I can assign my speedlights to zones with the einsteins, instead of just einsteins


http://andrew-richardson.net (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
drvnbysound
Goldmember
3,316 posts
Likes: 12
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jun 10, 2012 23:06 |  #9

arich wrote in post #14559024 (external link)
Several reasons:
The CC is really annoying on top of the camera, its large and doesn't always stay upright and is overall inconvenient.

I already owned several cactus v5s

I can mix in speedlights without using 2 different trigger brands or getting adapters to use Buff triggers (the cactus have a hotshoe mount)

I can assign my speedlights to zones with the einsteins, instead of just einsteins

So why not use a CST on top of the camera? You can still use the CC to control the lighting as you are now... but I do understand the preference for the triggers that have built in hotshoes.


I use manual exposure settings on the copy machine
..::Gear Listing::.. --==Feedback==--
...A few umbrella brackets I own...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
arich
Senior Member
Avatar
401 posts
Joined Dec 2011
     
Jun 11, 2012 10:49 |  #10

drvnbysound wrote in post #14561023 (external link)
So why not use a CST on top of the camera? You can still use the CC to control the lighting as you are now... but I do understand the preference for the triggers that have built in hotshoes.

Because then I would have to but some CSR's to use with my speedlites (as well as hotshoe adapters to mount them on. I also really like the zone control of the Cactus triggers as I typically use my speedlites as rim, hair, spot focus lights etc., so I can put them in their own group with the Cactus triggers and put the Einsteins in theirs and have that much more control over my setup.

Oh and the Cactus have an "OFF" setting, I'm a big fan of that =P


http://andrew-richardson.net (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Toneaero
Member
Avatar
225 posts
Joined Feb 2011
     
Jun 11, 2012 12:14 |  #11

arich wrote in post #14562871 (external link)
Oh and the Cactus have an "OFF" setting, I'm a big fan of that =P

Don't the cyber syncs just go into "sleep" mode when they are inactive anyways?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
drvnbysound
Goldmember
3,316 posts
Likes: 12
Joined Aug 2009
     
Jun 11, 2012 12:39 |  #12

Toneaero wrote in post #14563279 (external link)
Don't the cyber syncs just go into "sleep" mode when they are inactive anyways?

Yeah, they do... I am not sure what the exact duration is, but I believe it's along the lines of a few minutes. That being said, I imagine that when they are in my gear bag, their "test" button probably does get pressed from time to time, which would obviously turn them on for a few minutes as well...


I use manual exposure settings on the copy machine
..::Gear Listing::.. --==Feedback==--
...A few umbrella brackets I own...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
arich
Senior Member
Avatar
401 posts
Joined Dec 2011
     
Jun 12, 2012 17:34 |  #13

drvnbysound wrote in post #14563438 (external link)
Yeah, they do... I am not sure what the exact duration is, but I believe it's along the lines of a few minutes. That being said, I imagine that when they are in my gear bag, their "test" button probably does get pressed from time to time, which would obviously turn them on for a few minutes as well...

Yeah they do. When I owned some I would reverse the batteries to keep them from running themselves down.

Really it's all about the flash grouping and the built in hotshoe mount for me though.


http://andrew-richardson.net (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,749 views & 0 likes for this thread
Cyber Commander Question
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is m.nobles
880 guests, 164 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.