Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories 
Thread started 11 Jun 2012 (Monday) 10:09
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Remote shutter release without focus mod

 
camerart
Member
Avatar
33 posts
Joined Apr 2012
     
Jun 11, 2012 10:09 |  #1

Hi,

I want to modify the shutter release cable so that I can choose whether it will focus or not when triggering.

This is for a Canon 600D. Does anyone know if it is likely to damage the camera, or is it ok?

Cheers, Camerart.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Canon11385
Member
Avatar
131 posts
Joined Oct 2011
Location: NY
     
Jun 11, 2012 11:09 |  #2

why dont you switch the lens to mf after you focus in af. thats what i do.


Im better behind the lens then in front of it.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ben_r_
-POTN's Three legged Support-
Avatar
15,894 posts
Likes: 13
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
     
Jun 11, 2012 11:13 |  #3

Canon11385 wrote in post #14562971 (external link)
why dont you switch the lens to mf after you focus in af. thats what i do.

This. Thats what most of us do. Use the * or AF ON button to AF, not the shutter button. Then a shutter release wont AF.


[Gear List | Flickr (external link) | My Reviews] /|\ Tripod Leg Protection (external link) /|\
GIVE a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. TEACH a man to fish and he'll eat for a lifetime.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
camerart
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
33 posts
Joined Apr 2012
     
Jun 11, 2012 13:25 |  #4

Hi,

Thanks for your replies.

I put the question simply, but what I want to do is a bit more complicated. It should work at 100s of yards away, and I need to have the choice, 'focus/release' or only 'release'. This will be done by radio control.

I mainly want to know if only using the 'release' contact in the cable, will damage the camera?

Cheers, Camerart.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Jon
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
69,628 posts
Likes: 226
Joined Jun 2004
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
     
Jun 11, 2012 17:30 |  #5

Shouldn't think so, but you'd need to configure the camera so it didn't wait for focus lock before firing the shutter. If you're that far away, you won't hear the shutter trip, so you won't know whether you may have gotten the shot or not. Also, if you choose to "release", not "focus/release", you're going to be stuck with whatever range the camera focused (or misfocused) on last. Better look into DoF tables/hyperfocal distance and MF if that's a reasonable possibility.


Jon
----------
Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities
Image Posting Rules and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED HERE

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
camerart
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
33 posts
Joined Apr 2012
     
Jun 12, 2012 02:15 |  #6

Jon wrote in post #14564843 (external link)
Shouldn't think so, but you'd need to configure the camera so it didn't wait for focus lock before firing the shutter. If you're that far away, you won't hear the shutter trip, so you won't know whether you may have gotten the shot or not. Also, if you choose to "release", not "focus/release", you're going to be stuck with whatever range the camera focused (or misfocused) on last. Better look into DoF tables/hyperfocal distance and MF if that's a reasonable possibility.

Hi Jon,

Thanks for your reply.

"Focus lock" good point.

There are a number of ways that I could use. e,g, I hope to also have a remote TV camera, 'seeing' what the camera 'sees' (possibly the camera screen?) and if it went through a relay connected opposite to the release, this could go off (no TV) so if the Tv flickered it should have taken the shot.

I'm trying to work out focus. It might be possible to aim at something at the correct focus then aim at the subject before firing?

My main concern is for camera damage.

Cheers, Camerart.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
afoton
Senior Member
Avatar
348 posts
Joined Apr 2012
Location: Norway
     
Jun 12, 2012 02:20 |  #7

To first do a uncontrolled autofocusing, and so trigger the camera later without trying to focus again, makes no logic to me. But ofcourse triggering a prefocused camera make sense. A way to both have a camera prefocused and autofocus a camera remote, is to set up two cameras with a remote trigger each. One set to autofocus, and one set to not autofocus.

If you don't allready have two cameras, get one dirt cheap second hand just for this purpose.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
pwm2
"Sorry for being a noob"
Avatar
8,626 posts
Likes: 3
Joined May 2007
Location: Sweden
     
Jun 12, 2012 02:23 |  #8

camerart wrote in post #14566750 (external link)
My main concern is for camera damage.

The camera will not be damaged just because the cable is "damaged" and fails to report the half-way press. Any modifications that will not result in overvoltages or other electrically harmful conditions will be safe for the camera.

The worst that will happen is that you do not get the result you expect or hope for.


5DMk2 + BG-E6 | 40D + BG-E2N | 350D + BG-E3 + RC-1 | Elan 7E | Minolta Dimage 7U | (Gear thread)
10-22 | 16-35/2.8 L II | 20-35 | 24-105 L IS | 28-135 IS | 40/2.8 | 50/1.8 II | 70-200/2.8 L IS | 100/2.8 L IS | 100-400 L IS | Sigma 18-200DC
Speedlite 420EZ | Speedlite 580EX | EF 1.4x II | EF 2x II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Csae
Goldmember
Avatar
3,350 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Nov 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
     
Jun 12, 2012 02:50 |  #9

My understanding is that C3 shutter cables have the third cable specifically for focusing, so if it was cut, it would still trigger but not focus, However, most cameras have a default to not trigger without AF first, so setting it to MF first is the simplest way.

Setting it to MF would also negate any need to trim the focusing cable.


Feel free to call me Case.
CasePhoto.ca (external link) - FanPage (external link)
-Montreal based Photography.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
camerart
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
33 posts
Joined Apr 2012
     
Jun 12, 2012 02:51 |  #10

afoton wrote in post #14566768 (external link)
To first do a uncontrolled autofocusing, and so trigger the camera later without trying to focus again, makes no logic to me. But ofcourse triggering a prefocused camera make sense. A way to both have a camera prefocused and autofocus a camera remote, is to set up two cameras with a remote trigger each. One set to autofocus, and one set to not autofocus.

If you don't allready have two cameras, get one dirt cheap second hand just for this purpose.

Sorry it make no logic Afoton, let's see if I make some logic for you.

Sometimes in a wildlife setting something could be in focus and move next to something, that would alter the focus, so focus first then follow the thing.

I am early in the development, but I will have a remote TV too, if it 'looked' at the camera screen I could see all. Hopefully.

Cheers, Camerart.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
camerart
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
33 posts
Joined Apr 2012
     
Jun 12, 2012 03:03 |  #11

pwm2 wrote in post #14566784 (external link)
The camera will not be damaged just because the cable is "damaged" and fails to report the half-way press. Any modifications that will not result in overvoltages or other electrically harmful conditions will be safe for the camera.

The worst that will happen is that you do not get the result you expect or hope for.

This thought did cross my mind, but I was a bit reluctant to 'play' without a bit more research.

I found this interesting link: http://www.doc-diy.net/photo/eos_wire​d_remote/ (external link)

Cheers, Camerart.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
afoton
Senior Member
Avatar
348 posts
Joined Apr 2012
Location: Norway
     
Jun 12, 2012 03:16 |  #12

If I see the logic or not, doesn't matter ;)

If you can control the camera by a computer, you can control the computer over net by VNC or equal. Then you also can review the captures online.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Csae
Goldmember
Avatar
3,350 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Nov 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
     
Jun 12, 2012 03:24 |  #13

So you basically want a remote control that can AF / MF at will without going near the camera ?


Feel free to call me Case.
CasePhoto.ca (external link) - FanPage (external link)
-Montreal based Photography.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
camerart
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
33 posts
Joined Apr 2012
     
Jun 12, 2012 05:53 |  #14

afoton wrote in post #14566900 (external link)
If I see the logic or not, doesn't matter ;)

If you can control the camera by a computer, you can control the computer over net by VNC or equal. Then you also can review the captures online.

I have been developing a system over the years.

A Camera on a buggy, all controlled by radio control. I am changing cameras, and only want to know if modifying the cable release so that I can choose between focus or shutter release will damage the camera.

If you check out the link I posted they, also other replies seem to say it's ok.

Cheers, Camerart.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,331 views & 0 likes for this thread
Remote shutter release without focus mod
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Qwerty
800 guests, 252 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.