Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 04 Jul 2012 (Wednesday) 14:20
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Question regarding 550D Start up?

 
Rolfe ­ D. ­ Wolfe
Senior Member
Avatar
484 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 1
Joined Aug 2011
Location: NJ
     
Jul 04, 2012 14:20 |  #1

Recently I have noticed that upon booting the 550D, the screen is blank as opposed to the home screen.

I have to press disp to get the home screen up.

I could swear that the default was to boot to the home screen....and then if I wanted to "hide" the screen, I could press disp and it would black it out.


Did I change a setting im not aware of, or worse, is their a problem?

I have went through all the menu's and I don't see any related options.

Thanks in advance.


Support the forums - donate here

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
Avatar
22,242 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 1569
Joined May 2012
Location: U.S.A.
     
Jul 04, 2012 14:47 |  #2

If by "booting" you mean simply turning it on, and if the 550D is like the T3i, then there is a custom function that allows the screen to be left in it's previous condition(ie: on or off) when the camera is turned off and back on again.


Mark

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Rolfe ­ D. ­ Wolfe
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
484 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 1
Joined Aug 2011
Location: NJ
     
Jul 04, 2012 15:16 |  #3

rrblint wrote in post #14670463 (external link)
If by "booting" you mean simply turning it on, and if the 550D is like the T3i, then there is a custom function that allows the screen to be left in it's previous condition(ie: on or off) when the camera is turned off and back on again.

hmmm....yes I do mean turning on.

Ill double check my c.fn but I thought I did and did not see anything related.


Canon EOS 5D EOS 550D / EOS Rebel T2i / EOS Kiss X4 | Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II EF 28-90mm f/4-5.6 III USM EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 IS EF-S 55-250mm f/4-5.6 IS | Yongnuo YN560 | Canon Speedlite 420 EX

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
oldvultureface
Goldmember
Avatar
4,255 posts
Gallery: 76 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 313
Joined Jun 2008
Location: Northwest Indiana USA
     
Jul 04, 2012 15:18 as a reply to  @ Rolfe D. Wolfe's post |  #4

C.Fn-11.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Rolfe ­ D. ­ Wolfe
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
484 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 1
Joined Aug 2011
Location: NJ
     
Jul 04, 2012 15:21 as a reply to  @ Rolfe D. Wolfe's post |  #5

I just checked and your right, there is a c.fn for screen on, or last use.

It was set to screen on....

It seems to be fine now...but I definitely noticed it starting on a black screen....and its annoying if im trying to check my settings quickly and shoot, I have to press disp, THEN check settings, then shoot.

Strange.


Support this site - donate here

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Rolfe ­ D. ­ Wolfe
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
484 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 1
Joined Aug 2011
Location: NJ
     
Jul 04, 2012 15:22 as a reply to  @ Rolfe D. Wolfe's post |  #6

Ill post back if It keeps happening, because the c.fn was DEFINITELY set to display on upon start up.


Support this site - donate here

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
Avatar
22,242 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 1569
Joined May 2012
Location: U.S.A.
     
Jul 04, 2012 19:18 as a reply to  @ Rolfe D. Wolfe's post |  #7

Hope you get it sorted!:)


Mark

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,182 views & 0 likes for this thread
Question regarding 550D Start up?
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is mstave
676 guests, 285 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.