Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 26 Jul 2012 (Thursday) 22:02
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Any way to put prefered f-stop in AV mode?

 
Earwax69
Goldmember
Avatar
1,044 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Jul 2012
     
Jul 26, 2012 22:02 |  #1

EDIT: error in the title, sorry. Shutter speed. Not F-stop.

Hi, is there a way, on a t3i in AV mode, to tell the camera to stay around a range of shutter speed?

I was trying to shoot a butterfly on a weed. Windy and all. My camera tried to stay at around 100/ 160ms which give me a bit of motion blur. I would prefer that the camera raise the ISO rather than lower the shutter speed.

I shoot in AV mode because I like to control my DoF. Quite important for macro subjects.

Sorry for the newbie question...
thanks


Canon 6D | S35mm f1.4 | 135mm f2 The rest: T3i, 20D, 15mm f2.8, 15-85mm, 24mm f2.8, 50mm f1.8, 85mm f1.8, 90mm f2.8 macro, 55-250mm.
So long and thanks for all the fish

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
kwando
Goldmember
Avatar
1,345 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Aug 2008
Location: Aurora, Co
     
Jul 26, 2012 22:03 |  #2

Manual mode in auto ISO. Not sure if your camera supports that


~Simon~
My Gear | My Feedback | Smugmug (external link)
https://photography-on-the.net …/showthread.php​?t=1213134

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
Avatar
22,242 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 1569
Joined May 2012
Location: U.S.A.
     
Jul 26, 2012 22:09 |  #3

kwando wrote in post #14775655 (external link)
Manual mode in auto ISO. Not sure if your camera supports that

^^^^^ It does....Set SS and aperture in M mode with Auto ISO.

With flash you can trap SS between 1/60 and 1/200 or lock it at 1/200 in Av mode with Cust. func-3.


Mark

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Earwax69
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,044 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Jul 2012
     
Jul 26, 2012 23:39 |  #4

Manual mode with auto ISO. Ok thanks!! I'll try that!


Canon 6D | S35mm f1.4 | 135mm f2 The rest: T3i, 20D, 15mm f2.8, 15-85mm, 24mm f2.8, 50mm f1.8, 85mm f1.8, 90mm f2.8 macro, 55-250mm.
So long and thanks for all the fish

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
chrismarriott66
Senior Member
Avatar
797 posts
Gallery: 14 photos
Likes: 4
Joined Jan 2012
Location: York, UK
     
Jul 27, 2012 03:39 |  #5

That's all well and good, and will be a great start for you, however, the T3i only supports full-stop ISO speeds; so Manual with auto ISO could give you a slightly underexposed or over exposed image depending on what the camera thinks is best.

To be clear, when in Av mode, the shutter speed can be adjusted in increments of 1/3; similarly when in Tv mode, the aperture can be adjusted in increments of 1/3... Unless you have a camera that can adjust the ISO in increments of 1/3 also then you might not get the best exposure.

For example... if the correct exposure was achieved with f4, 1/160, and ISO 200 and you dial in f4, 1/200, ISO Auto then the camera will have to decide whether to give you ISO 200 and risk underexposing by 1/3 of a stop because the shutter speed is faster than the best settings, or giving you ISO 400 and risk over exposing by 2/3 of a stop because ISO 400 is more sensitive and the shutter speed becomes too slow... A camera that had intermediate ISO speeds would give you ISO 250 for example.

This isn't a massive issue, however, it's something worth bearing in mind when you're shooting. For example, if it's slightly under or over exposed when you take a shot, you might have to dial in a little more or a little less shutter speed to get it spot on. Once you get more experience you will be able to think about the ISO you require based on the conditions you're shooting in... don't forget there's nothing wrong with having a really high shutter speed for macro work, so you could set ISO 800 for example in Av mode and see what shutter speed it thinks is correct... if it's too slow then try ISO 1600, if it's really fast then try ISO 400 to get a bit better image quality as a result.

Hope that makes sense, Chris


Chris Marriott Photography (external link)| Facebook (external link)
Complete Gear | 1ds iii | 5d iii | 50d | EF 16-35 f2.8 L USM ii | EF 24-70 f2.8 L USM | Σ 70-200 f2.8 ii EX DG HSM | Σ 35mm f1.4 Art | EF 50mm f1.4 USM | EF 85mm f1.8 USM | EF 85mm f1.2 L USM ii | 600EX-RT | 580EX ii | 430EX ii | YN622Cs |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jase1125
Goldmember
Avatar
3,027 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 81
Joined May 2010
Location: Lewisville, TX (DFW)
     
Jul 27, 2012 06:03 |  #6

The easiest way is set your aperture to what you want on av mode. Then manually set your ISO to a high enough value that give you an appropriate shutter speed. If the light is changing, make sure your ISO is set high enough for the shady areas to maintain a sufficient shutter speed. You can use EC in this mode too.

Setting aperture and shutter in manual mode with auto ISO is good, but you can run into situations where it will over and under expose. This isn't because of only supporting full stop ISO's though. The light meter can be easily fooled by backlighting, very dark or light colors filing the frame, etc. there isn't a way to dial in EC. If I was gonna go the manual route, I would just go full manual instead of relying on auto ISO.


Jason

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
oldvultureface
Goldmember
Avatar
4,257 posts
Gallery: 76 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 318
Joined Jun 2008
Location: Northwest Indiana USA
     
Jul 27, 2012 06:39 |  #7

chrismarriott66 wrote in post #14776493 (external link)
... however, the T3i only supports full-stop ISO speeds; so Manual with auto ISO could give you a slightly underexposed or over exposed image depending on what the camera thinks is best.

Auto ISO will set finer increments; see page 80 of the manual.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Keyan
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,319 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 78
Joined Mar 2011
     
Jul 27, 2012 06:41 |  #8

Manual with Auto ISO is how I always have my 60D set up except in rare circumstances when the metering is off.


Cameras: 7D2, S100
Lenses: 17-55 f/2.8 IS USM, 18-135 STM, 24-70 f/4L IS USM, 50 f/1.4 USM,70-300L IS USM
Other Stuff: 430 EX II, Luma Labs Loop 3, CamRanger

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
chrismarriott66
Senior Member
Avatar
797 posts
Gallery: 14 photos
Likes: 4
Joined Jan 2012
Location: York, UK
     
Jul 27, 2012 06:58 |  #9

oldvultureface wrote in post #14776732 (external link)
Auto ISO will set finer increments; see page 80 of the manual.

Even on the T3i? I used to have a 450d, which I'm pretty sure didn't do that... but if it does, I stand corrected!


Chris Marriott Photography (external link)| Facebook (external link)
Complete Gear | 1ds iii | 5d iii | 50d | EF 16-35 f2.8 L USM ii | EF 24-70 f2.8 L USM | Σ 70-200 f2.8 ii EX DG HSM | Σ 35mm f1.4 Art | EF 50mm f1.4 USM | EF 85mm f1.8 USM | EF 85mm f1.2 L USM ii | 600EX-RT | 580EX ii | 430EX ii | YN622Cs |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Earwax69
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
1,044 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Jul 2012
     
Jul 27, 2012 07:06 |  #10

I'm glad I asked the question. Lots of valuable answers. Thanks chrismarriott66, it's very clear. I did try the manual mode today, a bit. It was a bit awkward at first. Fixing the ISO a bit higher before hand is a great idea. I think I'll go with that for a while. I dont know why I didn't though of it.

I notice that I get worst handheld results with the t3i than with my old 20D. (with the 50mm 1.8 and the 85mm 1.8). Could there be any difference in the shutter speed calculation between the 2?

On the 20D, it was rare I had a blurry pic. Now 50% of my pics have some motion blur. Maybe it's just me after the years long break I took.


Canon 6D | S35mm f1.4 | 135mm f2 The rest: T3i, 20D, 15mm f2.8, 15-85mm, 24mm f2.8, 50mm f1.8, 85mm f1.8, 90mm f2.8 macro, 55-250mm.
So long and thanks for all the fish

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
Avatar
22,242 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 1569
Joined May 2012
Location: U.S.A.
     
Jul 27, 2012 09:57 |  #11

chrismarriott66 wrote in post #14776774 (external link)
Even on the T3i? I used to have a 450d, which I'm pretty sure didn't do that... but if it does, I stand corrected!

T3i DOES choose finer increments for actual exposure, when using Auto ISO in manual shooting mode...Viewfinder may show ISO 800, but Exif shows 640 for example.

More camera motion might be evident on T3i's higher pixel density sensor than with the 20D's lower density sensor, at equivalent shutter speeds.


Mark

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BaghdadFred
Senior Member
871 posts
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Baghdad Iraq
     
Jul 27, 2012 14:19 |  #12

Personally I would stay away from the Auto ISO mode period. Just keep on bumping up your ISO in short increments. When you focus I believe it will show you the shutter speed in the view finder.

Your going to want to keep bumping up that ISO until your reading possible 1/250 or 1/300 or whatever it totally depends on how fast the object is moving and the distance. 1/250 is not too shabby at all for slow moving objects.


Fred - Photographing everyday Military life in Iraq (external link) | SmugMug (external link)
7D | C 100-400L | Σ 70-200 2.8 OS | Σ 30 1.4 | C 10-22 | Σ 8-16 | C 17-55 2.8 IS | C 28-135 IS | 580EX II | Σ 1.4x

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TheBrick3
Goldmember
Avatar
2,094 posts
Joined Nov 2009
Location: College Park, Md.
     
Jul 27, 2012 14:21 |  #13

Just bite the bullet and shoot full manual. It might be a little scary at first, but you'll get it.


1D III 5D II 5D | 580 EX II x 2
17-40L | 35L | 100L | 70-200 II | 17-35 f/2.8-f/4
Website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
wayne.robbins
Goldmember
2,062 posts
Joined Nov 2010
     
Jul 27, 2012 20:51 |  #14

Auto-iso has changed over time. Generally speaking, it's gotten better after each generation of camera that came out- so if it is a newer model over another-it's auto-iso implementation usually got better. I've had a t1i, 7D, 5D3, t4i, and you can see the improvements ( T4i and 5d3 are basically the same generation- but the 5D3 is more functional.. ). Older cameras like the 450D would be more limited because their ISO wasn't that high to begin with.

I use a auto-iso function to set a shutter speed for rotor blur- set the shutter speed, an aperture, and let the auto-iso fill in the rest. On the t1i- autoiso was limited to 1600 iso- I think. 7D- 3200 ISO. Neither could be changed ( I think ) . the newer models allow you to specify the upper end of auto-iso. It's helpful when manual is too much of a pain- like when you are going from extremes of exposure- like bright sky- to darker areas like tree lines, etc..


EOS 5D III, EOS 7D,EOS Rebel T4i, Canon 70-200 f/2.8 IS II, Canon 24-105L, Canon 18-135 IS STM, 1.4x TC III, 2.0x TC III, Σ 50mm f/1.4, Σ 17-50 OS, Σ 70-200 OS, Σ 50-500 OS, Σ 1.4x TC, Σ 2.0x TC, 580EXII(3), Canon SX-40, Canon S100
Fond memories: Rebel T1i, Canon 18-55 IS, Canon 55-250 IS, 18-135 IS (Given to a good home)...

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,113 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 335
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Jul 28, 2012 03:21 as a reply to  @ wayne.robbins's post |  #15

As soon as the firmware version 2 is announced for the 7D, you'll be able to change the upper limit for auto ISO on that camera too. 400-6400 range.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,880 views & 0 likes for this thread
Any way to put prefered f-stop in AV mode?
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Tomx72
975 guests, 265 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.