Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Video and Sound Editing 
Thread started 28 Aug 2012 (Tuesday) 15:51
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Issue with AE and rendering timelapse and audio track

 
ni$mo350
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,011 posts
Likes: 10
Joined Apr 2009
Location: Portland, OR
     
Aug 28, 2012 15:51 |  #1

Thought I'd make the title as descriptive as possible haha. I installed magic lantern and went out last night to do my first timelapse with it. Settings including interval are in the description in the link. I loaded the shots into QTP and tried 30fps and 24fps but the finished video was too choppy so I tried at 15fps and that looked great so I saved it as a MOV which was around 2.2gb.

Here's where the issue came up. I tried loading it into AE to lay a music track behind it but the final render always came out poor quality. I tried changing the composition settings from 15fps to 24/30/60 and the output type to AVI/FLV/MOV/H264 but all were just terrible looking or in the case of the AVI file, too big. Not only did the image quality decline to what looked like maybe 360p at best, but it was also super choppy and not as seamless as the original MOV file I got from QTP. Any ideas to help fix this?

For reference, here's the link to the video. It was of the Hawthorne bridge and downtown Portland from the waterfront. Any help at all would be much appreciated!

http://www.youtube.com​/watch?v=rykKKbPYaqc (external link)


-Chris-Website (external link)|| (external link)Facebook (external link)|| My Flickr (external link)|| Follow me!!! 500px (external link) || (external link) 5D mkii || 35L || 70-200 f/2.8L IS MKII || My bank account hates you all :cry:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Kento
Goldmember
Avatar
1,207 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Jul 2008
Location: Innsbruck, Austria
     
Aug 28, 2012 16:10 |  #2

Chris, if I was you i'd bypass Quicktime all together and simply import the Image Sequence right into After Effects.


My Tools
-Jesse
Unknown-Studio.com

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ni$mo350
THREAD ­ STARTER
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,011 posts
Likes: 10
Joined Apr 2009
Location: Portland, OR
     
Aug 28, 2012 16:36 |  #3

Tried that but any timelapse I render through AE is choppy and the quality is horrendous after I render it. Any suggestions on the output or composition settings to help that out? I've made bts vids before with AE and rendered/saved as H264 and the quality was great but I don't know why the time lapse is giving me an issue. Also, when I load the images into AE to create the TL, it automatically sets it to 30fps and I don't see a place to change that and I ideally qould like 15fps if that makes sense.


-Chris-Website (external link)|| (external link)Facebook (external link)|| My Flickr (external link)|| Follow me!!! 500px (external link) || (external link) 5D mkii || 35L || 70-200 f/2.8L IS MKII || My bank account hates you all :cry:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
weareallhypocrites
Member
154 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jun 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
     
Aug 28, 2012 18:59 |  #4

cool time lapse, So i am clear, the example you posted is how you want it to look , but it becomes choppy when you bring it back into AE? One thing you can try is rendering the AE project via the media encoder. i have much better luck with that than rendering directly from AE.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Mark1
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,725 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Feb 2008
Location: Maryland
     
Aug 28, 2012 19:13 |  #5

If you are using lightroom...Sean McCormic has a free plug in just for creating time lapse video right in lightroom. It might be worth a try to see it is helps. If the problem is still there the problem may not be in Quicktime. If it goes away your covered.


www.darkslisemag.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

784 views & 0 likes for this thread
Issue with AE and rendering timelapse and audio track
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Video and Sound Editing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is SurferInTx
997 guests, 275 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.