Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 12 Dec 2012 (Wednesday) 22:44
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Am I transporting the files wrong?

 
Naraly
Member
Avatar
221 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Feb 2012
Location: California
     
Dec 12, 2012 22:44 |  #1

I don't know if this is the proper way to export the images on the camera, to the computer. I started shooting RAW today and I can't get the files to open on my computer.

I connect the camera to my laptop using the USB cable, then just going to the file in my computer and copying and pasting the images to a folder on my computer. I didn't format the card before using it..

I'm trying to open the RAW images in my photoshop elements, and I have the version 3.5 of the camera raw plug-in. But I keep getting an error message saying it can't open it because it's the "wrong type of file" :confused:

my camera didn't come with any "program" type disks, only two which are troubleshooting and virtual manual.



Cheers,
Nora

-->Facebook (external link)Instagram (external link)<--

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
krb
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,818 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Jun 2008
Location: Where southern efficiency and northern charm come together
     
Dec 12, 2012 22:49 |  #2

You probably need a newer version of Camera Raw. What camera do you have?


-- Ken
Comment and critique is always appreciated!
Flickr (external link)
Gear list

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Naraly
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
221 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Feb 2012
Location: California
     
Dec 12, 2012 22:57 |  #3

60D

Where can I update it?

edit: I just updated it to the latest version and I still get the same message.. maybe my photoshop is too old? I have the elements 5.0 version



Cheers,
Nora

-->Facebook (external link)Instagram (external link)<--

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,113 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 335
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Dec 13, 2012 01:21 as a reply to  @ Naraly's post |  #4

There should be Canon's software one one of your disks. Digital Photo Professional will be able to open your RAW files, and then export to other formats which your other programs may handle better.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TSchrief
Goldmember
Avatar
2,099 posts
Joined Aug 2012
Location: Bourbon, Indiana
     
Dec 13, 2012 01:41 |  #5
bannedPermanent ban

Digital Photo Professional is available for download at:

http://www.usa.canon.c​om …os_60d#DriversA​ndSoftware (external link)

It works. Lightroom 4.2 is a much better program, for organizing and editing digital photos. I suggest that over PSE. I used PSE 8 and 9. I prefer LR4.x.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
Avatar
22,242 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 1569
Joined May 2012
Location: U.S.A.
     
Dec 13, 2012 01:48 |  #6

TSchrief wrote in post #15360731 (external link)
Digital Photo Professional is available for download at:

http://www.usa.canon.c​om …os_60d#DriversA​ndSoftware (external link)

It works. Lightroom 4.2 is a much better program, for organizing and editing digital photos. I suggest that over PSE. I used PSE 8 and 9. I prefer LR4.x.

All you can get here is the updates, you'll need to go here:

http://www.cdifoto.com​/dpp.php (external link)


To download the original first, then go get the updates from the Canon website.


Mark

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Lowner
"I'm the original idiot"
Avatar
12,924 posts
Likes: 12
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Salisbury, UK.
     
Dec 13, 2012 02:59 |  #7

Naraly wrote in post #15360351 (external link)
60D

Where can I update it?

edit: I just updated it to the latest version and I still get the same message.. maybe my photoshop is too old? I have the elements 5.0 version

Its nothing to do with the age of your Elements software.

You should have the Same DPP software on a disc that came with the camera as the rest of us. Some people seem to "loose" this disc amazingly easily which I'm suspicious of. Why only ever this disc?

Download the original DPP as already explained, then use the updating site for the latest version. Its an excellent piece of kit designed purely to convert RAW images into something Elements will recognise.


Richard

http://rcb4344.zenfoli​o.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TSchrief
Goldmember
Avatar
2,099 posts
Joined Aug 2012
Location: Bourbon, Indiana
     
Dec 13, 2012 03:34 |  #8
bannedPermanent ban

rrblint wrote in post #15360740 (external link)
All you can get here is the updates, you'll need to go here:

http://www.cdifoto.com​/dpp.php (external link)


To download the original first, then go get the updates from the Canon website.

Oops! Brain fart. Thanks for the assist. It says right on it: "updater'. Duh!!!


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,113 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 335
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Dec 13, 2012 04:43 as a reply to  @ TSchrief's post |  #9

Well, DPP isn't designed "purely to convert files so Elements can use them", but it will do that too. There are programs with better workflows, but DPP can be used for some editing too. Considered the extra cost it burdens you with (zero), it's pretty good.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
oldvultureface
Goldmember
Avatar
4,257 posts
Gallery: 76 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 318
Joined Jun 2008
Location: Northwest Indiana USA
     
Dec 13, 2012 06:42 as a reply to  @ apersson850's post |  #10

If you still wish to work with RAW in Elements, you can download the Adobe DNG converter. Convert the CR2 files to DNG and Elements should be able to recognize them.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Naraly
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
221 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Feb 2012
Location: California
     
Dec 13, 2012 18:11 |  #11

Lowner wrote in post #15360822 (external link)
Its nothing to do with the age of your Elements software.

You should have the Same DPP software on a disc that came with the camera as the rest of us. Some people seem to "loose" this disc amazingly easily which I'm suspicious of. Why only ever this disc?

Download the original DPP as already explained, then use the updating site for the latest version. Its an excellent piece of kit designed purely to convert RAW images into something Elements will recognise.

Well, I didn't lose it. But after going back to the box and looking through more, I decided to try the solutions disk and that effectively did have the software..My English is not that good and I thought solutions disk meant troubleshooting and how to fix things:o



Cheers,
Nora

-->Facebook (external link)Instagram (external link)<--

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Naraly
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
221 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Feb 2012
Location: California
     
Dec 13, 2012 18:13 |  #12

Thanks everyone for the help!:o

I really should just invest in LR4..



Cheers,
Nora

-->Facebook (external link)Instagram (external link)<--

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Lowner
"I'm the original idiot"
Avatar
12,924 posts
Likes: 12
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Salisbury, UK.
     
Dec 14, 2012 02:58 |  #13

Naraly wrote in post #15363719 (external link)
Well, I didn't lose it. But after going back to the box and looking through more, I decided to try the solutions disk and that effectively did have the software..My English is not that good and I thought solutions disk meant troubleshooting and how to fix things:o

Thats great, I prefer DPP as I like to keep things simple. Just because its free don't for one minute think its not as good as the alternatives you will have to pay for.


Richard

http://rcb4344.zenfoli​o.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,507 views & 0 likes for this thread
Am I transporting the files wrong?
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Yekeen Jamiu
991 guests, 265 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.