Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EF and EF-S Lenses 
Thread started 18 Oct 2011 (Tuesday) 02:36
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Microadjust Software for 5D2

 
BrandonSi
Nevermind.. I'm silly.
Avatar
5,306 posts
Gallery: 62 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 144
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
     
Dec 21, 2012 21:44 |  #1291

Leffe67 wrote in post #15395316 (external link)
Interesting. Unless I'm misunderstanding, that approach would show you the curve of each lens and the optimum aperture for that lens, but wouldn't necessarily tell you which lens is the absolute sharpest, correct? All will hit 100%, or 1.0 at one point on their curve so you'll know that f/8 is the best point for your 50MM, and f/5.6 on your 35MM, but your 35MM might still be sharper at f/8 than the 50MM even though that's not the optimal point.

Am I thinking about this correctly?

Makes sense.. Perhaps I misinterpreted.. This was his direct quote, and now that I re-read it, I think he's suggesting normalizing based on the maximum QoF value across the lenses.. so if your 135L had the highest QoF value, that is our 1.0, and all other QoF (across all lenses) are measured compared to that maximum value..

One comment about the charts I saw on the posts you linked to - it's important NOT to compare the QoF values across lenses as it depends on the image content (which will be affects by focal length, distance, crop factor, lighting etc). The best way to compare is to normalise the data - divide all the values by the highest QoF value (so the highest value has a value of 1.0 and all others have a value below this). You can then start to compare the lenses - at least for the best aperture and the falloff between their and wide open which are good parameters for characterising lenses.

Of course that quote also implies that focal length has an impact on QoF value, so I'm not sure how a direct comparison could be made.. Perhaps standardizing focal length and distance, so all lenses tested must be 50x FL or some other ratio.. I wonder if that would help equalize the focal length and distance components..

He did say he's adding more a long these lines in the January release, so maybe we can get some clarification then.


[ www (external link)· flickr (external link)]

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Leffe67
Senior Member
257 posts
Joined Nov 2011
Location: Connecticut
     
Dec 21, 2012 22:21 |  #1292

I think that's correct. You'll get the curve for each lens, but it's probably pretty tough to compare them for absolute resolution due to those issues you mention.

I'm looking forward to his January release!

I played around with my 35MM tonight. I don't think I had everything set up correctly when I ran the MA test. Did some manual testing and I ended up setting the MA to 0 from +8 and it was hitting more consistently. Will need to set it up again and run some more tests.


Leffe67

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Franz-Olof
Member
74 posts
Joined Mar 2012
Location: Finland
     
Dec 22, 2012 05:14 |  #1293

I'm getting crazy with this. Can't get Focal to work with my 5Dmkiii and Mac. It says every time "A failure occured trying to focus. The reported error is: DoPhaseDetectAF: Action timeout".

I quess it means that my camera does not allow Focal to give an autofocus command. Any ideas?


5Dmkiii ⎟16-35Lii ⎟24-70Lii ⎟50/1.8ii ⎟∑85⎟100-400L⎟Nissin Di866ii
my photo site (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tdodd
Goldmember
Avatar
3,733 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jun 2006
Location: Essex, UK
     
Dec 22, 2012 06:23 |  #1294

Franz-Olof wrote in post #15395987 (external link)
I'm getting crazy with this. Can't get Focal to work with my 5Dmkiii and Mac. It says every time "A failure occured trying to focus. The reported error is: DoPhaseDetectAF: Action timeout".

I quess it means that my camera does not allow Focal to give an autofocus command. Any ideas?

If the problem is not covered in the documentation supplied then my recommendation would be to fill in this form - http://www.reikan.co.u​k …/contact/contac​t-support/ (external link)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Franz-Olof
Member
74 posts
Joined Mar 2012
Location: Finland
     
Dec 22, 2012 07:39 |  #1295

tdodd wrote in post #15396064 (external link)
If the problem is not covered in the documentation supplied then my recommendation would be to fill in this form - http://www.reikan.co.u​k …/contact/contac​t-support/ (external link)

Yes, I did as a first thing. Unfortunately they (him?) state that they'll be on holiday until 2.1.2013.

I might loose myself before that.

Yeasterday came new beta version for mac. I'm using that. Maybe there's something wrong... Has anyone else updated and used it since(?)


5Dmkiii ⎟16-35Lii ⎟24-70Lii ⎟50/1.8ii ⎟∑85⎟100-400L⎟Nissin Di866ii
my photo site (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tdodd
Goldmember
Avatar
3,733 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jun 2006
Location: Essex, UK
     
Dec 22, 2012 08:00 |  #1296

Sorry. I didn't know he/they were away. I've had fast response in the past when using that form and the contact gets logged into his/their ticket system (I think) so that status can be tracked. I haven't actually used Focal for a while - a few months - and I'm on Windows and I've never seen that error. Hopefully someone else may have the answer. Good luck.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BrandonSi
Nevermind.. I'm silly.
Avatar
5,306 posts
Gallery: 62 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 144
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Chicago
     
Dec 22, 2012 08:11 |  #1297

Franz-Olof wrote in post #15395987 (external link)
I'm getting crazy with this. Can't get Focal to work with my 5Dmkiii and Mac. It says every time "A failure occured trying to focus. The reported error is: DoPhaseDetectAF: Action timeout".

I quess it means that my camera does not allow Focal to give an autofocus command. Any ideas?

Your lens is not in MF mode, right?

Are you running the stock Canon firmware?

Have you tried a different USB cable?

Do you use Lightroom? Have you tried tethering with Lightroom successfully?


[ www (external link)· flickr (external link)]

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Franz-Olof
Member
74 posts
Joined Mar 2012
Location: Finland
     
Dec 22, 2012 08:36 |  #1298

BrandonSi wrote in post #15396270 (external link)
Your lens is not in MF mode, right?

Nope. In AF.

Are you running the stock Canon firmware?

Yes, 1.1.3 if I recall correctly.

Have you tried a different USB cable?

No. Mmm... gotta try that... It works ok with EOS utility.

Do you use Lightroom? Have you tried tethering with Lightroom successfully?

No, I use Aperture, but EOS utility works and focuses and takes pictures.

Thanks anyway. I might still try another cable if I find one.

It's really a mystery because in Target Validation it focuses all right I think.


5Dmkiii ⎟16-35Lii ⎟24-70Lii ⎟50/1.8ii ⎟∑85⎟100-400L⎟Nissin Di866ii
my photo site (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Leffe67
Senior Member
257 posts
Joined Nov 2011
Location: Connecticut
     
Dec 22, 2012 12:35 |  #1299

Franz-Olof wrote in post #15396320 (external link)
Nope. In AF.

Yes, 1.1.3 if I recall correctly.

No. Mmm... gotta try that... It works ok with EOS utility.

No, I use Aperture, but EOS utility works and focuses and takes pictures.

Thanks anyway. I might still try another cable if I find one.

It's really a mystery because in Target Validation it focuses all right I think.


I would just note that the Mac version is still considered a Beta. I have historically used FoCal on Win 7 x64 with a 5D mkIII. I do have a Mac, so I can see if I can get it working sometime tonight as another data point for you.


Leffe67

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Franz-Olof
Member
74 posts
Joined Mar 2012
Location: Finland
     
Dec 22, 2012 15:13 |  #1300

Leffe67 wrote in post #15396919 (external link)
I would just note that the Mac version is still considered a Beta. I have historically used FoCal on Win 7 x64 with a 5D mkIII. I do have a Mac, so I can see if I can get it working sometime tonight as another data point for you.

Thank you in advance. I'm still fighting this and trying things - nothing helps. Yes, it's beta but it's been known to work with 5DmkIII and there's explicit instructions for 5DmkIII so I would have thought that it would have worked.

Does not.

For me.

But it's a computer program - how does it not want to work for me and my camera;)


5Dmkiii ⎟16-35Lii ⎟24-70Lii ⎟50/1.8ii ⎟∑85⎟100-400L⎟Nissin Di866ii
my photo site (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Franz-Olof
Member
74 posts
Joined Mar 2012
Location: Finland
     
Dec 22, 2012 15:16 |  #1301

Ah, one thing I did notice. Camera keeps telling BUSY when it is just connected with USB and no program is open for it...


5Dmkiii ⎟16-35Lii ⎟24-70Lii ⎟50/1.8ii ⎟∑85⎟100-400L⎟Nissin Di866ii
my photo site (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RandyMN
Goldmember
3,131 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Aug 2005
     
Dec 22, 2012 15:20 |  #1302

Busy is normal when USB is plugged in- At least that's the way mine works.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Franz-Olof
Member
74 posts
Joined Mar 2012
Location: Finland
     
Dec 23, 2012 15:10 |  #1303

RandyMN wrote in post #15397319 (external link)
Busy is normal when USB is plugged in- At least that's the way mine works.

Okay, I just thought that for some reason the program can't get the focus command to the camera.


5Dmkiii ⎟16-35Lii ⎟24-70Lii ⎟50/1.8ii ⎟∑85⎟100-400L⎟Nissin Di866ii
my photo site (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
pulsar123
Goldmember
2,186 posts
Gallery: 74 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 697
Joined Apr 2010
Location: Canada
     
Dec 25, 2012 14:24 |  #1304

With my recent lens purchase (70-200 f4L) I decided it'd be a good time to buy focal, to see if I can calibrate all my lenses really well.

But I hit the wall immediately - after installation, it crashes every time I start it. The version is 1.7.250W, the laptop is an oldish Win XP SP3 one. As part of installation, it installed .net 4.0. The windows event recorded is from .net 4.0, caused by the Focal main binary (AFMAC.exe). BTW, the name suggests Mac - perhaps I got wrong binaries? What is your binary name?

Any suggestions to what may fix the problem? I am already regretting the purchase.

I have submitted a problem ticket to Reikan, but they won't come back until after the holidays.

EDIT: The software seems to be running fine on my Win 7 desktop, but it won't help me - I need it on my laptop, for field calibration.

I am going through 124 Windows updates right now (and I see some related to .net), so hopefully that it will fix the issue... Nope, after the full update of my Windows, the issue is still there.


6D, Tamron 24-70 f2.8 VC, 135L, 70-200 f4L, Laowa 15mm 1:1 macro, 50mm f1.8 STM, Samyang 8mm fisheye, home studio

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
pulsar123
Goldmember
2,186 posts
Gallery: 74 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 697
Joined Apr 2010
Location: Canada
     
Dec 26, 2012 11:04 |  #1305

Another update: I found a place on Reikan site with the older versions of FoCal, a tried a few of them. The last beta version (247) has the same bug, whereas previous stable version (1.6.0) seems to be running fine.

So this is a bug affecting Win XP SP3 machines only, and it was introduced somewhere between v1.6.0 and v1.7.x. I hope Reikan will fix this bug expediently - I bought the software specifically because of the v1.7 improvements.


6D, Tamron 24-70 f2.8 VC, 135L, 70-200 f4L, Laowa 15mm 1:1 macro, 50mm f1.8 STM, Samyang 8mm fisheye, home studio

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

217,120 views & 0 likes for this thread
Microadjust Software for 5D2
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EF and EF-S Lenses 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Crazylegz
752 guests, 275 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.