Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 07 Jan 2013 (Monday) 01:10
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

60D change shutter speed itself in manual mode

 
canondslr
Senior Member
940 posts
Joined Aug 2006
Location: USA
     
Jan 07, 2013 01:10 |  #1

Hi Guys
Got a question for you.
I was shooting with my 60D yesterday in manual mode, but if I left it idle for a while (let say 5-10 mins), and start shooting again, shutter speed keep going back to 30 second (three zero, not 1/30th).
Thats the first time Im using my 60D after a while. I dont remember thus happens when I was using my 60D a while back.
Any idea what the problem is?
Thanks in advance Guys.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,091 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 323
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Jan 07, 2013 02:00 |  #2

You have manual mode programmed to a Custom memory (C1 etc.)?


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
canondslr
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
940 posts
Joined Aug 2006
Location: USA
     
Jan 07, 2013 02:36 |  #3

No Sir




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,091 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 323
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Jan 07, 2013 04:10 as a reply to  @ canondslr's post |  #4

You say you left it idle for 5-10 minutes. Exactly? Is this related to the display timeout, which you set in the yellow menus? Or is it a random time? If you set something, say 1/250 s, then let the camera sit just until i times out (preferably set to one minute, not to wait too long), does the same thing happen?
What happens to the aperture setting?

I know you wrote that it's 30", not 30 it shows. Going to 30 (i.e. 1/30 s) is usually because you are in video mode, without thinking about it.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
canondslr
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
940 posts
Joined Aug 2006
Location: USA
     
Jan 07, 2013 09:17 |  #5

Hmmm..I never shoot video, so I dont know anything about it.

Oh ya, it is also can change the shutter itself to 1/25th of a sec.
So in other words, sometimes it changed to 30 second, sometimes to 1/25th.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,091 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 323
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Jan 07, 2013 09:18 as a reply to  @ canondslr's post |  #6

Then you are in video mode. But then it's not changing to 30 seconds, but to 1/30 s, or 1/25 s, depending upon the frame rate you've selected.

Turn off video mode.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
canondslr
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
940 posts
Joined Aug 2006
Location: USA
     
Jan 07, 2013 11:06 |  #7

I'll check on that.

But I was able to take a pics normally after I adjust the shutter speed, so I dont think Im in video mode ?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
Avatar
22,242 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 1569
Joined May 2012
Location: U.S.A.
     
Jan 07, 2013 11:44 as a reply to  @ canondslr's post |  #8

Turn the Mode Dial so that "M" is shaped like M(not like a Greek sigma) and is directly adjacent to the center(large) pin of the hot shoe on the left side of the hot shoe in order to select Manual Mode for still photography only.


Mark

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
canondslr
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
940 posts
Joined Aug 2006
Location: USA
     
Jan 07, 2013 20:23 |  #9

rrblint - I did, thats was the position when I was taking pics yesterday. and 60D has dial lock, so it stays on "M" when it happened.
Thanks.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
canondslr
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
940 posts
Joined Aug 2006
Location: USA
     
Jan 07, 2013 20:29 |  #10

note: I've used this camera (same exact camera) a while back, lets say several month ago, maybe around 8 months ago without no problem. Then put it in storage, and yesterday was the first time Im using it again.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Sampson ­ Images
Member
166 posts
Likes: 6
Joined May 2012
Location: Southern Maryland
     
Jan 08, 2013 20:07 |  #11

Isn't there an internal battery for memory?


Facebook (external link)
Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TSchrief
Goldmember
Avatar
2,099 posts
Joined Aug 2012
Location: Bourbon, Indiana
     
Jan 08, 2013 20:19 |  #12
bannedPermanent ban

It sounds like you have 'safety shift' engaged. But, that isn't supposed to work in manual. Only Tv & Av.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,091 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 323
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Jan 09, 2013 03:44 as a reply to  @ TSchrief's post |  #13

According to posts above, the camera can randomly change a set shutter speed to 30 seconds or 1/25 s. There is no setting which can cause that.
Either this camera is insane, or the user is misunderstanding it.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
canondslr
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
940 posts
Joined Aug 2006
Location: USA
     
Mar 28, 2013 16:35 |  #14

OK, found the problem (I think).
So, I went to shoot an event last week with my buddy, and since he has lots of experience with different kind of camera, I thought I just ask him, maybe I got lucky.
We discuss several scenario about what might happened.
And I think it was the wheel on the grip got moved when it rub to my pants while the camera were hanging on the strap.
So far I have turned off the grip switch and it hasnt happen anymore.
Hopefully thats the case, because if it still happening with the grip switched off, I really dont know what else could be wrong.
Thank you Guys for your responses.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ from ­ PA
Cream of the Crop
9,329 posts
Likes: 863
Joined May 2003
Location: Southeast Pennsylvania
     
Mar 28, 2013 17:07 |  #15

Any time you have an issue with a gripped dslr, you should probably remove the grip and see if the problem repeats. It seems the incidence of issues is high, especially with 3rd party grips.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

9,180 views & 0 likes for this thread
60D change shutter speed itself in manual mode
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is angkorphoto
1004 guests, 316 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.