Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Video and Sound Editing 
Thread started 29 Dec 2012 (Saturday) 11:57
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Converting Canon files to PROres for Premiere

 
AAphotog
Senior Member
828 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Apr 2012
     
Dec 29, 2012 11:57 |  #1
bannedPermanent ban

Ok, I have 2 basic setups. 1 iMac(basic but upgraded to 12gb ram) and 1 macbook pro 15.4"(basic not retina)

My question is, I am running CS6 and would like to do some video work in Premiere.
Would it be a good idea to convert all of my footage to prores?
I know that Premiere Pro accepts the footage natively, but my system lags a bit when doing grading and playback in Premiere. Would things go much smoother if I were to convert my footage first to Prores?
Also, would I be loosing a bit of quality of my footage when converting? Is it worth it?


5d3, 50mm 1.4, 70-200mm F4 L, 17-40mm F4 L
But hey, they say it's not the gear right:rolleyes:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
AAphotog
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
828 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Apr 2012
     
Jan 03, 2013 23:05 |  #2
bannedPermanent ban

No one converts before editing?


5d3, 50mm 1.4, 70-200mm F4 L, 17-40mm F4 L
But hey, they say it's not the gear right:rolleyes:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
FlyingPhotog
Cream of the "Prop"
Avatar
57,560 posts
Likes: 142
Joined May 2007
Location: Probably Chasing Aircraft
     
Jan 07, 2013 03:53 |  #3

FWIW, I'm dabbling with the 30-day trial of Premiere Pro right now and footage from my 1DMkIVs dumped in and worked as is.

Same with the basic timeline in Photoshop CS6

Didn't transcode anything before editing.


Jay
Crosswind Images (external link)
Facebook Fan Page (external link)

"If you aren't getting extraordinary images from today's dSLRs, regardless of brand, it's not the camera!" - Bill Fortney, Nikon Corp.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BioSci
Senior Member
Avatar
413 posts
Gallery: 25 photos
Likes: 73
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Boston MetroWest Burbs
     
Jan 07, 2013 21:16 as a reply to  @ FlyingPhotog's post |  #4

I'm using a MacBookPro 15.4 (retina) and CS6. I just take the video tracks off my card into Premiere without any conversion. The tracks play back smoothly even with lots of filters and effects, and the resulting video looks great even on a large-screen plasma TV.


EOS R | 7D | 24-70 f/2.8L II | 70-200 f/2.8L II | 100-400 f/4.5-5.6L | 17-55 f/2.8 | 11-16 f/2.8

Tyo Photography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Heath
Goldmember
Avatar
2,332 posts
Joined Sep 2009
Location: NYC, NY
     
Jan 07, 2013 21:43 |  #5

I could not tell you exactly how to do it, but it is possible to create low res versions of your video files, use those to edit, then replace with the high res versions before you export.


Heath
"Some photographers push the envelope. Some sit behind a keyboard and criticize their accomplishments." (seen in the comments of a photo article)
Blog (external link)-Twitter (external link)-Zenfolio (external link)-500px (external link)-Pinterest (external link)-Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChadAndreo
Goldmember
Avatar
1,879 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Nov 2006
Location: WPB, FL
     
Jan 08, 2013 04:54 |  #6

why would you convert the footage when canon dslr footage works natively with premiere pro?


Photographer + Cinematographer
LETS CONNECT - SOCIAL PHOTOGRAPHY SITE LINKS | Website (external link) | Wedding Site (external link) |
| Flickr  (external link) | Gear | 500px  (external link) | Tumblr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Kentaro
Senior Member
Avatar
422 posts
Joined Mar 2007
Location: Minneapolis
     
Jan 08, 2013 13:09 |  #7

ChadAndreo wrote in post #15460278 (external link)
why would you convert the footage when canon dslr footage works natively with premiere pro?

This. After some struggling with 6D footage with FCP I switched over the Premier Pro and everything works much more smoothly. I'd assume all footage from Canon HDSLRs would apply.


[6D X (17-40 // 50 // 35 // 70-200)]

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
AAphotog
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
828 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Apr 2012
     
Jan 08, 2013 14:28 |  #8
bannedPermanent ban

FlyingPhotog wrote in post #15455414 (external link)
FWIW, I'm dabbling with the 30-day trial of Premiere Pro right now and footage from my 1DMkIVs dumped in and worked as is.

Same with the basic timeline in Photoshop CS6

Didn't transcode anything before editing.

Yes, my footage works as is as well. The problem is, how smooth it looks.

BioSci wrote in post #15459079 (external link)
I'm using a MacBookPro 15.4 (retina) and CS6. I just take the video tracks off my card into Premiere without any conversion. The tracks play back smoothly even with lots of filters and effects, and the resulting video looks great even on a large-screen plasma TV.

I am NOT using the retina macbook pro. I am using I believe a 2009 macbook pro, and I believe an early 2011 iMac 21.5" (upgraded to 12gb ram). My playback without adding any effects even jerks every few seconds with the native 5d3 footage

Heath wrote in post #15459191 (external link)
I could not tell you exactly how to do it, but it is possible to create low res versions of your video files, use those to edit, then replace with the high res versions before you export.

I'll have to do some research on how to accomplish that

ChadAndreo wrote in post #15460278 (external link)
why would you convert the footage when canon dslr footage works natively with premiere pro?

Read the replies above. My footage jerks without an edits. With the edits, my footage playback is REALLY slow and jerky(using the cameras native footage)

Since everyone seems to have such smooth playback, maybe my settings are wrong???
what resolution is everyone playing back their clips with? quarter, half, full


5d3, 50mm 1.4, 70-200mm F4 L, 17-40mm F4 L
But hey, they say it's not the gear right:rolleyes:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
joeblack2022
Goldmember
3,005 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Sep 2011
Location: The Great White North
     
Jan 08, 2013 16:51 |  #9

Heath wrote in post #15459191 (external link)
I could not tell you exactly how to do it, but it is possible to create low res versions of your video files, use those to edit, then replace with the high res versions before you export.

This is called "offline" editing and has its place where the file sizes are gigantic (think uncompressed HD) and back when it was more practical to digitize a tape at low-res and then do the "online" (or final) edit by batch capturing at high quality.

As to the question about why would you transcode, H.264 is a delivery format and not ideal for editing. If you are doing this commercially, there is value in transcoding to an editing format as it will hold up under processing better. It does add another step to the workflow though.

There are tools like this that are made for this purpose:
http://rarevision.com/​5dtorgb/ (external link)

However, in the OP's case it sounds like some sort of performance issue with the application or laptop that is causing the jerky playback.

OP - can you play back the files in Quicktime without any issue? Check the Adobe documentation to see if you require a specific version of Quicktime to match your Premiere version.

Getting an editing system setup is like voodoo, you need a specific computer with a specific graphics card with a specific driver to match the application version. Update one piece and you may very well have to do it all over again.


Joel

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChadAndreo
Goldmember
Avatar
1,879 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Nov 2006
Location: WPB, FL
     
Jan 08, 2013 20:36 |  #10

AAphotog wrote in post #15462147 (external link)
Yes, my footage works as is as well. The problem is, how smooth it looks.

I am NOT using the retina macbook pro. I am using I believe a 2009 macbook pro, and I believe an early 2011 iMac 21.5" (upgraded to 12gb ram). My playback without adding any effects even jerks every few seconds with the native 5d3 footage

I'll have to do some research on how to accomplish that

Read the replies above. My footage jerks without an edits. With the edits, my footage playback is REALLY slow and jerky(using the cameras native footage)

Since everyone seems to have such smooth playback, maybe my settings are wrong???
what resolution is everyone playing back their clips with? quarter, half, full

If your cpu is up to par, most likely its your settings. just use the DSLR sequence preset with the correct frame rate.
BTW, If you are using the trial version, your version might be missing some of the key codecs for dslr footage.


Photographer + Cinematographer
LETS CONNECT - SOCIAL PHOTOGRAPHY SITE LINKS | Website (external link) | Wedding Site (external link) |
| Flickr  (external link) | Gear | 500px  (external link) | Tumblr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Moppie
Moderator
Avatar
14,841 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 154
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Akarana, Aotearoa. (Kiwiland)
     
Jan 08, 2013 20:44 |  #11

AAphotog wrote in post #15462147 (external link)
I am NOT using the retina macbook pro. I am using I believe a 2009 macbook pro, and I believe an early 2011 iMac 21.5" (upgraded to 12gb ram). My playback without adding any effects even jerks every few seconds with the native 5d3 footage



A Macbook that old is going to be Core 2 Duo based, something that was never envisaged for HD video editing.
2011 was a change over year for the iMac, is it a dual core, or quad core model?
If it is a dual core model it will also suffer under HD video.

You will also find that the AMD video card in the iMac is doing nothing in Premier Pro, as it is only able to make use of a select number of Nvidia cards.

Finnaly, the Macbook and 21.5in iMac only have 5400rpm hard drives in them, which maybe to slow.

Have you tried Final Cut Pro X?
It is less of a resource hog than Premier pro and is able to leverage the graphics card in your iMac.


flickr (external link)

Have you Calibrated your Monkey lately?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
dfinn
Senior Member
301 posts
Likes: 306
Joined Jan 2012
Location: SLC, UT
     
Jan 09, 2013 18:14 |  #12

I used to convert when I used FCPX, no need to anymore with PP.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
AAphotog
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
828 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Apr 2012
     
Jan 09, 2013 18:17 |  #13
bannedPermanent ban

Moppie wrote in post #15463766 (external link)
A Macbook that old is going to be Core 2 Duo based, something that was never envisaged for HD video editing.
2011 was a change over year for the iMac, is it a dual core, or quad core model?
If it is a dual core model it will also suffer under HD video.

You will also find that the AMD video card in the iMac is doing nothing in Premier Pro, as it is only able to make use of a select number of Nvidia cards.

Finnaly, the Macbook and 21.5in iMac only have 5400rpm hard drives in them, which maybe to slow.

Have you tried Final Cut Pro X?
It is less of a resource hog than Premier pro and is able to leverage the graphics card in your iMac.

The iMac is a 3.06GHz Intel Core i3
You are also correct in mentioning it has a 5400rpm drive

The macbook also has the same drive with a 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 duo processor.


5d3, 50mm 1.4, 70-200mm F4 L, 17-40mm F4 L
But hey, they say it's not the gear right:rolleyes:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Moppie
Moderator
Avatar
14,841 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 154
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Akarana, Aotearoa. (Kiwiland)
     
Jan 09, 2013 22:43 |  #14

AAphotog wrote in post #15467990 (external link)
The iMac is a 3.06GHz Intel Core i3
You are also correct in mentioning it has a 5400rpm drive

The macbook also has the same drive with a 2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 duo processor.

Theres your problem :cool:

Forget about the macbook, it will never be fast.

Changing the drive in the iMac to a 7200rpm drive, or using a thunderbolt external drive will help.
But, you still can't leverage the GPU on it with Premier Pro, and may find that the only way to edit smoothly is with Final Cut Pro X, or try Premier Elements.

Ideally you need an i5 or i7 based computer with some fast hard drives.


flickr (external link)

Have you Calibrated your Monkey lately?

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
D. ­ Vance
Goldmember
Avatar
4,157 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Jan 2011
Location: WV
     
Jan 09, 2013 23:23 |  #15

I'm assuming it is only in your preview, not when saved; mine does that all the time with Premiere Elements 10, and I've wrestled it through 2 2 hour DVDs, switching between 7 cameras (in the last one, 5 in the first). It is just the computer not being fast enough to handle the processing load to generate the preview on the spot. Saving should be fine.
Just check that your project settings are on DSLR, with the right FPS. (29.97 for me; shows 30).


I wonder if the video editors on The Titanic ever went, "Sorry, I can't right now. I'm busy synching the Titanic..."

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,218 views & 0 likes for this thread
Converting Canon files to PROres for Premiere
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Video and Sound Editing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is wooricoin
838 guests, 225 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.