Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 26 Jan 2013 (Saturday) 01:01
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

HELP...!!! Cant Open RAW image

 
ohaven
Mostly Lurking
10 posts
Joined Jun 2010
     
Jan 26, 2013 01:01 |  #1

Hi,

i have recently upgrade to Canon 6D, and have photoshop CS5 installed onto my laptop.
however, when i try to open and edit the Raw image from 6D, it cant be open !!!

Can anyone experience or have problem like this ?
and what can i do about it ??

Plz help !!!!
Thanks so much !!!




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
FlyingPhotog
Cream of the "Prop"
Avatar
57,560 posts
Likes: 125
Joined May 2007
Location: Probably Chasing Aircraft
     
Jan 26, 2013 01:25 |  #2

You need to update your Adobe Camera Raw plug in...


Jay
Crosswind Images (external link)
Facebook Fan Page (external link)

"If you aren't getting extraordinary images from today's dSLRs, regardless of brand, it's not the camera!" - Bill Fortney, Nikon Corp.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
110yd
Senior Member
766 posts
Likes: 21
Joined Jan 2005
     
Jan 26, 2013 01:28 |  #3

ohaven wrote in post #15535047 (external link)
Hi,

i have recently upgrade to Canon 6D, and have photoshop CS5 installed onto my laptop.
however, when i try to open and edit the Raw image from 6D, it cant be open !!!

Can anyone experience or have problem like this ?
and what can i do about it ??

Plz help !!!!
Thanks so much !!!

Quick guess is that the 6D is new and not supported with CS5. Either you upgrade to CS6 or get Lightroom 4 to get the camera raw converter that will process your photos.

http://blogs.adobe.com …er-7-3-now-available.html (external link)

Another option would be to use DNG
http://blogs.adobe.com …-my-camera.html#legacydng (external link)

Hope this helps,

110yd




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,651 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 523
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Jan 26, 2013 03:29 |  #4

I believe that the 60D support was added for Camera Raw 6.2, which is supported with CS5 -- you will need to update using Bridge/Updates...


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Lyndön
Goldmember
2,026 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 138
Joined Oct 2008
Location: Knoxville, TN
     
Jan 26, 2013 03:43 |  #5

tonylong wrote in post #15535254 (external link)
I believe that the 60D support was added for Camera Raw 6.2, which is supported with CS5 -- you will need to update using Bridge/Updates...

He has a 6D not a 60D, so it may not be supported (yet).


GEAR LIST

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,651 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 523
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Jan 26, 2013 03:56 |  #6

Josh_30 wrote in post #15535272 (external link)
He has a 6D not a 60D, so it may not be supported (yet).

Well, dang, so much for me and my diagnostics!

So, either update to CS6, or to Lightroom 4.x (or another app that supports the 6D) or to the Adobe DNG if one supports the 6D...

In the meantime use the Canon Raw processor Canon Digital Professional (DPP) to get a good quick rendering of your Raw files with good conversion options!!


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ohaven
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
10 posts
Joined Jun 2010
     
Jan 27, 2013 02:22 |  #7

thanks so much Guys!! it's helpful!!!




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Lowner
"I'm the original idiot"
Avatar
12,924 posts
Likes: 10
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Salisbury, UK.
     
Jan 27, 2013 10:04 |  #8

110yd wrote in post #15535089 (external link)
Quick guess is that the 6D is new and not supported with CS5. Either you upgrade to CS6 or get Lightroom 4 to get the camera raw converter that will process your photos.
110yd

Or use DPP which Canon provide to convert your Raws into something CS5 does understand. That is why Canon supply it on the CD.


Richard

http://rcb4344.zenfoli​o.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
imsellingmyfoot
Goldmember
1,025 posts
Gallery: 40 photos
Likes: 160
Joined Apr 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
     
Jan 27, 2013 11:02 |  #9

Quick question: I do everything in Lightroom. If I have Lightroom 4 and a 6D, would I be able to render the images in LR4 and then do spot edits and the like in CS5 or would I need to upgrade to CS6 also?


Canon 6D | Sigma 24A | Sigma 35A | Canon 50 f/1.8 | Canon 70-200 f/4
Check out Welcome to Downtown Plano (external link), a time lapse video I created.
BLOG (external link)| INSTAGRAM (external link) | flickr (external link) | Buy/Sell Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigAl007
Cream of the Crop
7,717 posts
Gallery: 526 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 1482
Joined Dec 2010
Location: Repps cum Bastwick, Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK.
     
Jan 27, 2013 16:36 |  #10

LR4 with CS5 should be fine. The latest update should be compatible with the 6D.

Alan


My Flickr (external link)
My new Aviation images blog site (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
imsellingmyfoot
Goldmember
1,025 posts
Gallery: 40 photos
Likes: 160
Joined Apr 2011
Location: Dallas, TX
     
Jan 27, 2013 16:36 |  #11

BigAl007 wrote in post #15540747 (external link)
LR4 with CS5 should be fine. The latest update should be compatible with the 6D.

Alan

Awesome! Thanks. That's what I figured, but I was just checking.


Canon 6D | Sigma 24A | Sigma 35A | Canon 50 f/1.8 | Canon 70-200 f/4
Check out Welcome to Downtown Plano (external link), a time lapse video I created.
BLOG (external link)| INSTAGRAM (external link) | flickr (external link) | Buy/Sell Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,651 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 523
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Jan 27, 2013 20:13 |  #12

imsellingmyfoot wrote in post #15539681 (external link)
Quick question: I do everything in Lightroom. If I have Lightroom 4 and a 6D, would I be able to render the images in LR4 and then do spot edits and the like in CS5 or would I need to upgrade to CS6 also?

As has been said, you can use LR4 with CS5, do an "Edit In Photoshop and the edited image will open as a tiff or a psd (according to the Preferences that you set).

One "gotcha" is that by default certain functions will not be available in the Edit In dropdown list.

You can change that by upgrading the CS5 Camera Raw to version 6.7.0.339. This is not an "Automatic Upgrade", you have to download and install it, but it will enable better "handshaking" between LR and CS5.


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Dan ­ Marchant
Do people actually believe in the Title Fairy?
Avatar
4,961 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Likes: 1250
Joined Oct 2011
Location: Where I'm from is unimportant, it's where I'm going that counts.
     
Jan 27, 2013 21:16 as a reply to  @ tonylong's post |  #13

The problem is that when a new camera (with a new RAW file type) is released Adobe only update the current version of Photoshop, PS Elements and Lightroom. When the 6D was released Adobe were on version 6 of PhotoshopCS so they will update that to to read the new files, but won't issue an update for v5, 4, 3 etc.

In addition to the solutions mentioned above (buy an upgrade for PS, buy Lightroom or use Canon DPP) you can also use a special program that Adobe issue free of charge - called Adobe DNG converter for windows (external link) or for Mac (external link). This program will convert 6D RAW files to DNG format which CS5 can handle.

Having said that I would also suggest that you at least download the 30 trial of Lightroom 4. The RAW processing engine in LR4 (and CS6) has seen some major improvements over the earlier ACR (Adobe Camera RAW) that is in your version of Photoshop CS.


Dan Marchant
Website/blog: danmarchant.com (external link)
Instagram: @dan_marchant (external link)
Gear Canon 5DIII + Fuji X-T2 + lenses + a plastic widget I found in the camera box.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ohaven
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
10 posts
Joined Jun 2010
     
Jan 30, 2013 22:52 |  #14

Dan Marchant wrote in post #15541689 (external link)
The problem is that when a new camera (with a new RAW file type) is released Adobe only update the current version of Photoshop, PS Elements and Lightroom. When the 6D was released Adobe were on version 6 of PhotoshopCS so they will update that to to read the new files, but won't issue an update for v5, 4, 3 etc.

In addition to the solutions mentioned above (buy an upgrade for PS, buy Lightroom or use Canon DPP) you can also use a special program that Adobe issue free of charge - called Adobe DNG converter for windows (external link) or for Mac (external link). This program will convert 6D RAW files to DNG format which CS5 can handle.

Having said that I would also suggest that you at least download the 30 trial of Lightroom 4. The RAW processing engine in LR4 (and CS6) has seen some major improvements over the earlier ACR (Adobe Camera RAW) that is in your version of Photoshop CS.

thanks so much!! it's helpful to me !!!! ^.^




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,903 views & 0 likes for this thread
HELP...!!! Cant Open RAW image
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Bunglas
761 guests, 292 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.