Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories 
Thread started 16 Feb 2013 (Saturday) 03:41
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Hahnel Giga T Pro II

 
Maverique
Senior Member
Avatar
880 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jan 2011
Location: Portugal
     
Feb 16, 2013 03:41 |  #1

The manual is horrendous! I just want to do a simple thing that was easy to do with my old Canon release, which is: program an exposure time in bulb mode, after setting the aperture and ISO in-camera, pressing a button and doing a long exposure without worrying about anything else. Can it do this?

I've already found out how to do bulb on it, old fashion, by clicking once for activating and once again for stopping it, but I suppose there's a better way to do this? I can't understand this manual...


My website (external link) | My facebook (external link) | My flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
0.0f
Member
179 posts
Joined Apr 2011
     
Feb 17, 2013 07:22 |  #2

try their youtube site.......


EOS 5D MK3 - 24-70 MK2

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
StayFrosty
Senior Member
Avatar
407 posts
Likes: 6
Joined Aug 2012
Location: UK
     
Feb 19, 2013 01:45 |  #3

Ha, your post made me laugh!
I have the same model and I've often wondered how on earth it is possible to make something as simple as taking a few pictures into such a frustratingly complex event!
IMO all an intervalometer needs is a dial to pick how long between each shot and a start button, in bulb mode the same dial would be the timer, how hard does it need to be!


flickr (external link) Vimeo (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
syncros
Hatchling
2 posts
Joined Dec 2011
Location: Germany
     
Apr 19, 2013 21:52 |  #4

Did you have problems using the single shot mode of the Giga T Pro?
I use 5d3 (camera in Manual Mode) and via wireless the single shot mode leads to a continuous shooting without any chance to stop this. Attached via cable everything works just fine.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,176 views & 0 likes for this thread
Hahnel Giga T Pro II
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is dayuan99
1054 guests, 313 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.