Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 17 Apr 2013 (Wednesday) 12:03
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Firmware Canon 5 mark III

 
Shield3
Mostly Lurking
12 posts
Joined Mar 2013
Location: Worthington Ohio
     
Apr 30, 2013 03:46 |  #91

On the video front - it's slightly sharper now straight out of the camera. There's no question about that. How much though is left to be seen.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Yasick
Member
Avatar
183 posts
Joined Nov 2012
     
Apr 30, 2013 04:10 |  #92

Shield3 wrote in post #15881853 (external link)
On the video front - it's slightly sharper now straight out of the camera. There's no question about that. How much though is left to be seen.

Not sure if im imagining this, but IQ seems a little sharper too straight from camera in raw format.


flickr (external link)
500px (external link)
5Dmk3 || EF 17-40mm f/4L USM || Carl Zeiss Distagon 21mm f/2.8 || EF 100mm F2.8 L IS USM Macro

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
0.0f
Member
179 posts
Joined Apr 2011
     
Apr 30, 2013 05:19 |  #93

MinhThien wrote in post #15881756 (external link)
Have anyone update the firmware by using just the SD card instead of the CF?

i used the SD card, all ok.


EOS 5D MK3 - 24-70 MK2

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tgara
Goldmember
Avatar
2,336 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Connecticut, USA
     
Apr 30, 2013 05:29 as a reply to  @ 0.0f's post |  #94

Any more reports on the third party battery issue with the official version? Do third party batteries still not work properly with the new firmware?


EOS 5D Mark III
EOS Rebel SL1
Full Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
95flhr
Member
92 posts
Joined Feb 2012
Location: Northern VA
     
Apr 30, 2013 06:50 as a reply to  @ tgara's post |  #95

I have a cople of Watson Batteries from B&H, just tried them after upgrading, no problems using them and no errors.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rakesh
Member
225 posts
Likes: 43
Joined Sep 2005
Location: Bangalore, India
     
Apr 30, 2013 07:07 |  #96

tgara wrote in post #15881969 (external link)
Any more reports on the third party battery issue with the official version? Do third party batteries still not work properly with the new firmware?

Before upgrading Camera was recognizing my third party batteries which came with third party Grip.

Sad but after upgrading I'm getting same problem what others mentioned.

Yes, I'm also having same problem after upgrading to 1.2.1.


Gears:
My WildLife Gallery :
http://www.justwildlif​e.com (external link)
My Kids Project Galleries : http://www.facebook.co​m …otography/15851​1907574485 (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Sirrith
Cream of the Crop
10,545 posts
Gallery: 50 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 36
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Hong Kong
     
Apr 30, 2013 07:12 |  #97

N2bnfunn wrote in post #15881526 (external link)
Just like I try telling EVERYONE that this is the exact same FILE.. size date and time... I knew it
We got 5 days ago, look at the time and date of the file, they are all the same..

Yes, I know. But I also know that not having the firmware for the past few weeks has had zero impact on my photography, so I'm happy to have waited downloaded it from Canon themselves.


-Tom
Flickr (external link)
F-Stop Guru review | RRS BH-40 review

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
kwando
Goldmember
Avatar
1,345 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Aug 2008
Location: Aurora, Co
     
Apr 30, 2013 08:03 |  #98

rakesh wrote in post #15882101 (external link)
Before upgrading Camera was recognizing my third party batteries which came with third party Grip.

Sad but after upgrading I'm getting same problem what others mentioned.

Yes, I'm also having same problem after upgrading to 1.2.1.

Same here, but it the batteries will still work. I tested by inserting a 3rd party battery solo and it still records shutter count. Doesn't matter to me as it is my back up battery, but it would be a nice to have.

i have a cheap maximalpower battery left from my 7d


~Simon~
My Gear | My Feedback | Smugmug (external link)
https://photography-on-the.net …/showthread.php​?t=1213134

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
James ­ P
Goldmember
Avatar
1,903 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 168
Joined Aug 2008
Location: Chatham, Ontario, Canada
     
Apr 30, 2013 08:13 |  #99

flurofocus wrote in post #15880928 (external link)
1.2.1 is already up on Canon Australia's website, but not up on Canon USA's site

http://support-au.canon.com.au …II&filter=0&men​u=download (external link)

Downloaded and installed the firmware from here. No issues. Thanks for posting the link. It was not available from the Canadian website at the time.


1Dx - 5DIII - 40D - Canon 24-70LII, 100L macro, 135L, 16-35L, 70-200 f4 and 100-400L lenses

- "Very good" is the enemy of "great." Sometimes we confuse the two.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Zethar
Goldmember
Avatar
1,121 posts
Gallery: 27 photos
Likes: 202
Joined Jan 2009
     
Apr 30, 2013 08:35 |  #100

I thought that the VF illumination in AI servo would be addressed like it was on the 1DX. Unfortunately, it looks like this is not an option on the 5D3 even with the new firmware.


1DX, 1DIV, 5DIII, A7RII, RX1RII, 14 2.8L II, 35 1.4L, 50 1.2L, 85 1.2L II, 135 2L, 16-35 2.8L II, 24-105 4L IS, 24-70 2.8L, 70-200 2.8L IS II, 300 2.8L, 400 5.6L, IS, 800 5.6L IS

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
*Jayrou
Goldmember
Avatar
1,121 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 8
Joined Sep 2010
Location: Jersey UK
     
Apr 30, 2013 08:52 |  #101

James P wrote in post #15882266 (external link)
Downloaded and installed the firmware from here. No issues. Thanks for posting the link. It was not available from the Canadian website at the time.

You do know all your menus with be in Australian now...? :p


James
Flickr  (external link)
Website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Invertalon
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,495 posts
Likes: 21
Joined Jun 2009
Location: Cleveland, OH
     
Apr 30, 2013 08:54 |  #102

Got it and installed no problem. AF appears to be much improved with AF assist with speedlight. Although I never use it lol


-Steve
Facebook (external link)
Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Sirrith
Cream of the Crop
10,545 posts
Gallery: 50 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 36
Joined Nov 2010
Location: Hong Kong
     
Apr 30, 2013 09:49 |  #103

No problem with my 3rd party battery it seems.


-Tom
Flickr (external link)
F-Stop Guru review | RRS BH-40 review

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Gregg.Siam
Goldmember
Avatar
2,383 posts
Joined Jun 2010
Location: Bangkok
     
Apr 30, 2013 09:51 |  #104

kwando wrote in post #15882243 (external link)
Same here, but it the batteries will still work. I tested by inserting a 3rd party battery solo and it still records shutter count. Doesn't matter to me as it is my back up battery, but it would be a nice to have.

i have a cheap maximalpower battery left from my 7d

I got the message as well. When I go into the menu and look at the battery, it still shows the percentage of use and life, it just says "unknown" for the name. So, why does it even matter?

On the plus side, anytime someone wants to sell me a battery in a camera shop here, I can simply pop it in and see if it is a fake.


5D MKIII | 24-105mm f/4 L| 50mm f/1.8 | 600EX-RT [FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=bl​ue][FONT="]|
∞ 500px (external link)
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
James ­ P
Goldmember
Avatar
1,903 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 168
Joined Aug 2008
Location: Chatham, Ontario, Canada
     
Apr 30, 2013 10:16 |  #105

*Jayrou wrote in post #15882369 (external link)
You do know all your menus with be in Australian now...? :p

Ha ha! Good one.

G'Day mate.


1Dx - 5DIII - 40D - Canon 24-70LII, 100L macro, 135L, 16-35L, 70-200 f4 and 100-400L lenses

- "Very good" is the enemy of "great." Sometimes we confuse the two.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

32,150 views & 0 likes for this thread
Firmware Canon 5 mark III
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is smarshall1
2078 guests, 319 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.