Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 09 Jun 2013 (Sunday) 23:18
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Lightroom 5 is out.....

 
nekrosoft13
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
4,087 posts
Gallery: 185 photos
Likes: 683
Joined Jun 2010
     
Jun 20, 2013 19:05 |  #151
bannedPermanent ban

Refill wrote in post #16048060 (external link)
Nor sure about that. My first complain was about browsing RAWS, 1/1 previews, so it's probably not about disk read/write speed, but more about processor and RAM. This has been discussed before, and from other posters experience, there is not much to do about it, except using another software for the first step, preview and selection of large quantities of RAWS.

what CPU you got? SSD would improve any build by huge margin, the slowest part of lightroom is database/catalog.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 546
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Jun 20, 2013 20:32 |  #152

Refill wrote in post #16048060 (external link)
Nor sure about that. My first complain was about browsing RAWS, 1/1 previews, so it's probably not about disk read/write speed, but more about processor and RAM. This has been discussed before, and from other posters experience, there is not much to do about it, except using another software for the first step, preview and selection of large quantities of RAWS.

nekrosoft13 wrote in post #16049714 (external link)
what CPU you got? SSD would improve any build by huge margin, the slowest part of lightroom is database/catalog.

You know, one thing that has become apparent over the years is that apps like Lightroom use a complexity of resources and when there is a performance bottleneck/problem, the "cause" of that problem could be one (or more) of numerous components, and so the solution for a given system will need to match the cause of the problem!

An SSD is certainly a good "starting point", as is more RAM and an up-to-date processor...

That being said, I've been using Lightroom for a number of years on a PC that is several years old (7 or so), it now has a quad-core processor and 8 GB of RAM (the most it can take) but it is still far from being "state of the art), but I don't see the problems that some people report. Sure, Lightroom (as well as Photoshop) doesn't act like a "speed demon" (I have LR4, haven't tried LR5) but Oh Well, it does the job!:)


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Refill
Member
Avatar
177 posts
Joined Jan 2013
Location: Euro
     
Jun 21, 2013 11:28 as a reply to  @ nekrosoft13's post |  #153

@tonylong & nekro:

There is no problem with my system. It's not brand new, i5, 8G RAM, but it runs fine. Lr was the problem. It is too slow when you have to browse thousands of photos at 100%. I added 4G RAM, and gained 15% speed when browsing, which is not bad, but not enough. The solution was easy. Use another software, problem solved! Lr is a very good tool, but not for the first selection, at least when you come home with a lot of photos.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
hollis_f
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
10,649 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 85
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Sussex, UK
     
Jun 21, 2013 13:09 |  #154

Refill wrote in post #16051834 (external link)
Lr is a very good tool, but not for the first selection, at least when you come home with a lot of photos.

Well, my PC is even older than yours (the processor has a Q in front of the number, no iX available in those days. For my first upgrade I had the choice between a 160GB SSD or moving from 4 to 8 GB of RAM. Both were about the same price (around £350). Everything I'd read suggested that a memory upgrade would have the biggest impact, but I decided to go for the SSD.

It turned out to be an excellent choice. Everything speeded up enormously. I'd thought that Preview generation in LR would be processor-intensive. But that was speeded up by 45% LINK

Later, when the price had dropped a lot, I did the RAM upgrade - and hardly noticed any difference. LR4 still runs at an acceptable speed and I'm sure LR5 will be just as fast.

However, I agree about it being a bit slow for initial culling when you have a lot of images with just a few keepers. I use FastStone for that. Embedded jpegs are good enough to tell dross from potentially usable.


Frank Hollis - Retired mass spectroscopist
Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. Teach a man to fish and he'll complain about the withdrawal of his free fish entitlement.
Gear Website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
nekrosoft13
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
4,087 posts
Gallery: 185 photos
Likes: 683
Joined Jun 2010
     
Jun 21, 2013 13:22 |  #155
bannedPermanent ban

Refill wrote in post #16051834 (external link)
@tonylong & nekro:

There is no problem with my system. It's not brand new, i5, 8G RAM, but it runs fine. Lr was the problem. It is too slow when you have to browse thousands of photos at 100%. I added 4G RAM, and gained 15% speed when browsing, which is not bad, but not enough. The solution was easy. Use another software, problem solved! Lr is a very good tool, but not for the first selection, at least when you come home with a lot of photos.

i5 is perfectly fine. Like I said before get SSD. when you browse thousands of photos, your catalog file might be 800-1500MB and thumbnails might be another 20-40GB (with 20,000-60,000 files). SSD will fetch all of that data much faster.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ekinnyc
Senior Member
Avatar
784 posts
Likes: 14
Joined Mar 2011
Location: New York, NY
     
Jun 21, 2013 14:40 |  #156

just ordered my boxed upgrade from amazon. cant wait to upgrade from LR3 and to check it out. hopefully my 5yr old macbook keeps up! C2D 2ghz, 4gb DDR3-1067 ram, ssd+hd


6D| 35mm f/2 IS
Buying/Selling Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mwsilver
Goldmember
3,914 posts
Gallery: 51 photos
Likes: 500
Joined Oct 2011
Location: Central New Jersey
     
Jun 21, 2013 16:19 |  #157

hollis_f wrote in post #16052178 (external link)
Well, my PC is even older than yours (the processor has a Q in front of the number, no iX available in those days. For my first upgrade I had the choice between a 160GB SSD or moving from 4 to 8 GB of RAM. Both were about the same price (around £350). Everything I'd read suggested that a memory upgrade would have the biggest impact, but I decided to go for the SSD.

It turned out to be an excellent choice. Everything speeded up enormously. I'd thought that Preview generation in LR would be processor-intensive. But that was speeded up by 45% LINK

Later, when the price had dropped a lot, I did the RAM upgrade - and hardly noticed any difference. LR4 still runs at an acceptable speed and I'm sure LR5 will be just as fast.

However, I agree about it being a bit slow for initial culling when you have a lot of images with just a few keepers. I use FastStone for that. Embedded jpegs are good enough to tell dross from potentially usable.

I have others viewers available from which I can view the contents of my SD card directly and delete the ones that are obviously not keepers. I then import the definites and maybes in to Lightroom and perform the next cut in the Library before performing any PP. And finally after PP i perform the last cut and delete the remaining images that I'm just not happy with. Its rare that actually import more than around two hundred images at one time. More often its closer to around 50-75 shots and sometimes less. Import speed has never been an issue for me.


Mark
Canon 7D2, 60D, T3i, T2i, Sigma 18-35 f/1.8, 30 f/1.4. Canon EF 70-200 L f/4 IS, EF 35 f/2 IS, EFs 10-18 STM, EFs 15-85, EFs 18-200, EF 50 f/1.8 STM, Tamron 18-270 PZD, B+W MRC CPL, Canon 320EX, Vanguard Alta Pro 254CT & SBH 250 head. RODE Stereo Videomic Pro, DXO PhotoLab Elite, ON1

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Grumpy_one
Senior Member
Avatar
611 posts
Gallery: 16 photos
Likes: 30
Joined Mar 2008
Location: Portland OR.
     
Jun 21, 2013 16:29 as a reply to  @ nekrosoft13's post |  #158

If I bought LR4 less than a month ago, do I get free upgrade? Any stipulations?


I shoot Canon's
1DX II, Canon 7D Gripped, 5D3, 24-70L II, 70-200L 2.8 IS Mk I, 85 1.8, Pocket Wizard II triggers, assorted speedlites and modifiers, 580EX, 580EXII, YN560's (6 or so) 50 1.4, t/c 1.4 MkII
www.happyvalleyphotogr​aphy.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 546
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Jun 21, 2013 16:51 |  #159

Grumpy_one wrote in post #16052807 (external link)
If I bought LR4 less than a month ago, do I get free upgrade? Any stipulations?

Adobe will give you a free installation of LR5 if you have just recently bought LR4. I don't have the link handy, but it's popped up here in recent days.


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 546
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Jun 21, 2013 16:54 |  #160

Grumpy_one wrote in post #16052807 (external link)
If I bought LR4 less than a month ago, do I get free upgrade? Any stipulations?

Just to add, do back a few posts in this thread and it's being discussed:

https://photography-on-the.net …?p=16042391&pos​tcount=136


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
McNeese72
Goldmember
Avatar
1,254 posts
Gallery: 941 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 2287
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Sulphur, La
     
Jun 21, 2013 17:34 |  #161

Grumpy_one wrote in post #16052807 (external link)
If I bought LR4 less than a month ago, do I get free upgrade? Any stipulations?

Information about the Complimentary Upgrade and links are on the link below:

http://helpx.adobe.com …product-announcement.html (external link)

Doc


Canon EOS 20D | 1 7D gripped | 2 7D2's gripped | EF 70-200 F2.8 L IS | EF 100-400mm F4.5-5.6L IS II USM | EF 24-70mm f/2.8L II USM | EF 50 F1.8 | Sigma 17-50 F2.8 OS | Canon EF-S 10-18mm f/4.5-5.6 IS STM | Canon Extender EF 2x III | Editing of photos is okay.

Doc's Shots (external link) USMMcNeese72 Flickr Page (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bob_A
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
8,438 posts
Gallery: 48 photos
Likes: 47
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada
     
Jun 21, 2013 21:33 |  #162

Refill wrote in post #16051834 (external link)
@tonylong & nekro:

There is no problem with my system. It's not brand new, i5, 8G RAM, but it runs fine. Lr was the problem. It is too slow when you have to browse thousands of photos at 100%. I added 4G RAM, and gained 15% speed when browsing, which is not bad, but not enough. The solution was easy. Use another software, problem solved! Lr is a very good tool, but not for the first selection, at least when you come home with a lot of photos.

If you are having issues it's your system and the way you've set up the software:

- As already mentioned, an SSD can make a huge difference
- Camera RAW cache settings need to be increased to a max of 20GB
- Standard Preview Size in catalog settings needs to be set to a number of pixels higher than the horizontal spec for your monitor (for my 1920 x 1200 monitor it's set to 2048).
- 8GB RAM is ok'ish. I have 12, but my next system will have 16 min and more likely 32GB.
- I assume that you are running 64 bit Win 7 ... but if you're running 32 bit that would be big part of your problem
- If you are going to be working on the same group of images over a long period of time and have lots of HDD space then increase the time you keep 1:1 previews to something like a month

I have close to 30,000 images in my catalog and it works fine. I even auto write to XMP and don't experience any slowness. To me it's the ultimate tool if you are dealing with thousands of images.


Bob
SmugMug (external link) | My Gear Ratings | My POTN Gallery

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
pbelarge
Goldmember
Avatar
2,837 posts
Joined Jun 2010
Location: Westchester County, NY
     
Jun 22, 2013 11:09 |  #163

ekinnyc wrote in post #16052434 (external link)
just ordered my boxed upgrade from amazon. cant wait to upgrade from LR3 and to check it out. hopefully my 5yr old macbook keeps up! C2D 2ghz, 4gb DDR3-1067 ram, ssd+hd

I cannot find any location where a boxed set for upgrade is available. I spoke with a rep just 5 minutes ago and she stated that Adobe is not providing boxed sets for upgrade.
I tried Amazon as you mentioned and cannot find it.

Do you remember how you found a copy?
Thanks


just a few of my thoughts...
Pierre

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
shabbs
Junior Member
Avatar
23 posts
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
     
Jun 22, 2013 11:49 |  #164

pbelarge wrote in post #16054673 (external link)
I cannot find any location where a boxed set for upgrade is available. I spoke with a rep just 5 minutes ago and she stated that Adobe is not providing boxed sets for upgrade.
I tried Amazon as you mentioned and cannot find it.

Do you remember how you found a copy?

I assume this is what they were referring to:

http://www.amazon.com …words=lightroom​+5+upgrade (external link)


[Shabbs]
Current gear: Canon EOS 7D, Canon EF 24-105mm f/4L IS USM, Canon
EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS II USM
Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Refill
Member
Avatar
177 posts
Joined Jan 2013
Location: Euro
     
Jun 22, 2013 12:13 |  #165

I'm sorry, but you didn't read my post correctly.

I have already discussed this Lr issue with other forum members, and the only way is to use another software for this task (selection at 100% among huge number of RAW images, I also tried 1:1 previews rendering, which was even more time consuming). I already went from 4 to 8G ram on my home computer just because of this Lr5 issue, but now I deleted Lr (and kept the 8G of course! but 4G was fine for all other apps). And yes, I have win7 64bits pro.


Bob_A wrote in post #16053423 (external link)
If you are having issues it's your system and the way you've set up the software:

- As already mentioned, an SSD can make a huge difference
- Camera RAW cache settings need to be increased to a max of 20GB
- Standard Preview Size in catalog settings needs to be set to a number of pixels higher than the horizontal spec for your monitor (for my 1920 x 1200 monitor it's set to 2048).
- 8GB RAM is ok'ish. I have 12, but my next system will have 16 min and more likely 32GB.
- I assume that you are running 64 bit Win 7 ... but if you're running 32 bit that would be big part of your problem
- If you are going to be working on the same group of images over a long period of time and have lots of HDD space then increase the time you keep 1:1 previews to something like a month

I have close to 30,000 images in my catalog and it works fine. I even auto write to XMP and don't experience any slowness. To me it's the ultimate tool if you are dealing with thousands of images.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

24,900 views & 0 likes for this thread
Lightroom 5 is out.....
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is sfchen
930 guests, 313 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.