Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
Thread started 20 Sep 2013 (Friday) 10:00
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

YN 560-III

 
KeenanRIVALS
Senior Member
Avatar
453 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 23
Joined Jun 2013
Location: Michigan
     
Sep 20, 2013 10:00 |  #1

Been trying to get on the photographer sides of things for a few months now, does the TN 560-III need anything to connect to the camera? The cameras internal settings aren't compatible as far as I read, how can I make the flash trigger when taking a picture. The camera will sit on my hot shoe for this event. T4i


KeenanRIVALS.com (external link) | Daily Street Photography Vlog's (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
ereuter
Member
Avatar
71 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Sep 2013
Location: Kittery, Maine, USA
     
Sep 20, 2013 10:48 |  #2

Yes, it will fit into the hotshoe on top of your camera. It's a manual flash, so the camera will blindly trigger it, but you'll have to set the power and zoom on the flash itself.


5D3; Canon TS-E 17L, TS-E 90, 85 1.4; Sigma 35 Art, 70-200; X100; EOS M

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
KeenanRIVALS
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
453 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 23
Joined Jun 2013
Location: Michigan
     
Sep 20, 2013 11:05 |  #3

ereuter wrote in post #16311706 (external link)
Yes, it will fit into the hotshoe on top of your camera. It's a manual flash, so the camera will blindly trigger it, but you'll have to set the power and zoom on the flash itself.

I understand that, however my camera isn't picking up the external flash, is there a way to sync it or do I have to do something in the settings?


KeenanRIVALS.com (external link) | Daily Street Photography Vlog's (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gonzogolf
dumb remark memorialized
29,700 posts
Gallery: 134 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 4614
Joined Dec 2006
     
Sep 20, 2013 11:06 |  #4

If its properly mounted in the hotshoe and has fresh batteries it should fire. You havent disabled the flash firing in the custom function menu by chance have you?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
KeenanRIVALS
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
453 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 23
Joined Jun 2013
Location: Michigan
     
Sep 20, 2013 11:19 |  #5

gonzogolf wrote in post #16311753 (external link)
If its properly mounted in the hotshoe and has fresh batteries it should fire. You havent disabled the flash firing in the custom function menu by chance have you?

Nah thats on, its attatched to the hot shoe fine because I cant adjust any of the on board flash settings, the pilot takes a nice flash but when I shoot it does. My shutter speed is on 50, does it have anything to do with that? My camera doesnt make a loud shutter like I normally here. My Canon Flash I previously had worked fine, I'm not sure how to make this one work at all.


KeenanRIVALS.com (external link) | Daily Street Photography Vlog's (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
digital ­ paradise
I still have 8 digits left
Avatar
16,097 posts
Gallery: 114 photos
Likes: 10659
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Canada
     
Sep 20, 2013 11:38 |  #6

In a all honesty I'm a little confused with your last explanation. Sorry about that.

1. First off does it fire when you press the shutter or not?

2. If it does fire is it the exposure you are concerned about?

It does not matter if it is not compatible to your camera's internal settings. Since it is a manual flash all it needs is to be triggered when press you shutter. That is all the camera will do for your flash. You need to adjust the flash duration (power output), manually on the flash itself to achieve correct flash exposure.


Image Editing OK

Website (external link) ~ Buy/Sell Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
KeenanRIVALS
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
453 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 23
Joined Jun 2013
Location: Michigan
     
Sep 20, 2013 11:43 |  #7

digital paradise wrote in post #16311829 (external link)
In a all honesty I'm a little confused with your last explanation. Sorry about that.

1. First off does it fire when you press the shutter or not?

2. If it does fire is it the exposure you are concerned about?

It does not matter if it is not compatible to your camera's internal settings. Since it is a manual flash all it needs is to be triggered when press you shutter. That is all the camera will do for your flash. You need to adjust the flash duration (power output), manually on the flash itself to achieve correct flash exposure.

No it does fire when I press the shutter.


KeenanRIVALS.com (external link) | Daily Street Photography Vlog's (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gonzogolf
dumb remark memorialized
29,700 posts
Gallery: 134 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 4614
Joined Dec 2006
     
Sep 20, 2013 11:44 |  #8

KeenanRIVALS wrote in post #16311847 (external link)
No it does fire when I press the shutter.

No it does? what does that mean?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
KeenanRIVALS
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
453 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 23
Joined Jun 2013
Location: Michigan
     
Sep 20, 2013 11:47 |  #9

gonzogolf wrote in post #16311850 (external link)
No it does? what does that mean?

No it doesn't sorry, my phone keeps correcting the doesn't because I'm not using a comma


KeenanRIVALS.com (external link) | Daily Street Photography Vlog's (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Brianbar
Senior Member
397 posts
Joined Feb 2004
Location: Canada
     
Sep 20, 2013 12:17 |  #10

Sorry to be a bit vague with this response, but I read somewhere that you MUST use the batteries recommend in the instructions for this unit to work correctly.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gonzogolf
dumb remark memorialized
29,700 posts
Gallery: 134 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 4614
Joined Dec 2006
     
Sep 20, 2013 12:19 |  #11

Brianbar wrote in post #16311964 (external link)
Sorry to be a bit vague with this response, but I read somewhere that you MUST use the batteries recommend in the instructions for this unit to work correctly.

If its firing via the test button then its not likely to be the batteries.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Myboostedgst
Goldmember
Avatar
1,911 posts
Gallery: 26 photos
Likes: 658
Joined Feb 2011
Location: Milwaukee, WI
     
Sep 20, 2013 12:41 |  #12

What mode is the camera in? Put it into manual and try it.


Andrew | Midwest Automotive (external link) | Flickr (external link) | Instagram (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
KeenanRIVALS
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
453 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 23
Joined Jun 2013
Location: Michigan
     
Sep 20, 2013 13:40 |  #13

Myboostedgst wrote in post #16312008 (external link)
What mode is the camera in? Put it into manual and try it.

I tried manual, still didn't work. I am using cheap batteries, the test pilot does flash tho.


KeenanRIVALS.com (external link) | Daily Street Photography Vlog's (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
nittaya
Member
122 posts
Joined Jul 2013
Location: dubai
     
Sep 20, 2013 13:52 |  #14

press few times triggering mode button (2nd upper right button) of the yn-560iii to put the flash
on manual mode . you will see on the upper left corner of flash's LCD word "Manual". otherwise
flash won't fire.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
KeenanRIVALS
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
453 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 23
Joined Jun 2013
Location: Michigan
     
Sep 20, 2013 13:55 |  #15

nittaya wrote in post #16312196 (external link)
press few times triggering mode button (2nd upper right button) of the yn-560iii to put the flash
on manual mode . you will see on the upper left corner of flash's LCD word "Manual". otherwise
flash won't fire.

It's on manual, sorry guys I know this makes me sound stupid but...


KeenanRIVALS.com (external link) | Daily Street Photography Vlog's (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,989 views & 0 likes for this thread
YN 560-III
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is shuadchaun
974 guests, 321 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.