Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 10 Jul 2012 (Tuesday) 14:24
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

How to "reboot" your Canon DSLR

 
TSchrief
Goldmember
Avatar
2,099 posts
Joined Aug 2012
Location: Bourbon, Indiana
     
Nov 30, 2012 09:59 |  #16
bannedPermanent ban

RTPVid wrote in post #14698382 (external link)
Starting with the Rebel XSi / 450D, the Rebel / xxxD series no longer uses a memory battery, at least not one that is user accessible.

Gotta back up RTPVid on this one. I had an XSi and a T1i. Neither of them had a user accessible D/T battery.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
Avatar
22,590 posts
Gallery: 75 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 2106
Joined May 2012
Location: U.S.A.
     
Nov 30, 2012 10:03 |  #17

TSchrief wrote in post #15308201 (external link)
Gotta back up RTPVid on this one. I had an XSi and a T1i. Neither of them had a user accessible D/T battery.

Neither does the T2i. T3i, or T4i.


Mark

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
dultim8
Senior Member
Avatar
269 posts
Joined Feb 2009
Location: Sydney, AUS
     
Apr 28, 2013 02:34 |  #18

Great write up. Thanks


40d - S95 - Some nice lenses

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
OuttaCtrl
Senior Member
Avatar
381 posts
Joined Oct 2012
Location: San Jose, CA
     
Nov 13, 2013 08:20 |  #19

Subscribed


Cameras: 5D III Gripped | 1D MK 3 | 70D
Lens: 18-135 STM | 24-70 L MKII | 70-200 L IS MKII
PC: i7-3930K | 32GB Kingston Hyper-X | nVidia Quadro 4000 | Asus P9X79 Pro | 27" Samsung SA monitor | 34" LG 34UM95-P | Spyder 4 Elite

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
moltengold
Goldmember
4,296 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Jul 2011
     
Mar 17, 2014 18:05 |  #20

Thanks for the info
but where can i find the little silver memory battery ?
any photos
just to know
Thanks


| Canon EOS | and some canon lenses

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ from ­ PA
Cream of the Crop
10,639 posts
Likes: 1268
Joined May 2003
Location: Southeast Pennsylvania
     
Mar 17, 2014 18:45 |  #21

moltengold wrote in post #16765727 (external link)
Thanks for the info but where can i find the little silver memory battery ?

This is for the Mk Ii but is likely the same as the III, which your profile says you own.

http://www.ifixit.com …+battery+Replac​ement/5012 (external link)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bogeypro
Senior Member
312 posts
Likes: 10
Joined Dec 2010
Location: Western NY
     
Mar 17, 2014 18:50 |  #22

thanks Alan




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
LV ­ Moose
Moose gets blamed for everything.
Avatar
23,414 posts
Gallery: 222 photos
Best ofs: 4
Likes: 4589
Joined Dec 2008
     
Mar 17, 2014 18:55 |  #23

Thanks for posting this Alan!

FlyingPhotog wrote in post #14697888 (external link)
Pay very close attention to the orientation of the button battery when you pull it...

You'll make yourself crazy wondering what's wrong if you put it back in the wrong orientation!

Personal experience? :)


Moose

Gear... Flickr (external link)...Flickr 2 (external link)...
Macro (external link)...Hummingbirds (external link)
Aircraft (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
moltengold
Goldmember
4,296 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Jul 2011
     
Mar 17, 2014 20:26 |  #24

John from PA wrote in post #16765819 (external link)
This is for the Mk Ii but is likely the same as the III, which your profile says you own.

http://www.ifixit.com …+battery+Replac​ement/5012 (external link)

Thanks a lot John


| Canon EOS | and some canon lenses

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Gobeatty
Senior Member
513 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Aug 2013
     
Mar 17, 2014 20:47 |  #25

Great post, but jeesus, there's gotta be an easier way.


6D | 35 f2 | 50 1.8 | 85 1.8 | 28 - 135 f3.5 - 5.6 | 70-210 f4

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bk2life
Senior Member
583 posts
Gallery: 18 photos
Likes: 40
Joined Nov 2010
Location: az/ca/hi/afg
     
Jul 05, 2014 05:18 |  #26

Gobeatty wrote in post #16766125 (external link)
there's gotta be an easier way.

removing batteries from a camera, im not sure you can get an easier than that, except maybe have your neighbor do it while you sip your icy beverage of choice..?


apersson850 wrote in post #15308150 (external link)
Sprocedures like the one described above is a waste of time, since clearing the camera's settings would do the same thing, but quicker, and if that doesn't help, then most likely this will not either. It would have been totally different if the camera was dependent on the backup battery to store its settings, not just to keep the clock running.

plenty of folks have said doing this helped them get clearer images.. so for free and not much hassle it’s an easy thing to try.


-james
5Diii|7D|Nifty 50|Canon 17-55mm-2.8|Canon 70-200L 2.8 IS ii|2x 600EX-RT|ST-E3-RT|CS6

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gossamer88
"something else"
Avatar
1,881 posts
Gallery: 88 photos
Likes: 3461
Joined Aug 2014
Location: NYC
     
Jul 18, 2015 09:34 |  #27

So I got a used 5D mk iii from B&H that the LCD was not waking up from pressing the shutter.

I followed your instructions and went with the over-night method. Voilà! It worked!

I knew it did since the date and time was the first thing that came up.

However, at first I thought it didn't work. The 5D mk iii is slower than my 6D at waking up. The 6D is instant. The 5D mk iii needs the shutter down for at least a second or so.

I do have a question though, I found it odd that some of my custom settings were still there even if I did the Clear All Camera Settings. Even the previous owner's Copyright name was still there.


R6 | 7D II | iPhone 12 Pro | 60D | M10
800mm F11 | 100-400mm IS II | Sigma 150-600mm C | 70-200mm IS II
24-105L | 85mm 1.8 | 50mm 1.8 STM | 35mm f/2 IS | 20mm 2.8 | 10-22mm USM

flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
WilsonFlyer
Goldmember
1,100 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 681
Joined Mar 2011
     
Jul 18, 2015 11:22 |  #28

gossamer88 wrote in post #17635506 (external link)
So I got a used 5D mk iii from B&H that the LCD was not waking up from pressing the shutter.

I followed your instructions and went with the over-night method. Voilà! It worked!

I knew it did since the date and time was the first thing that came up.

However, at first I thought it didn't work. The 5D mk iii is slower than my 6D at waking up. The 6D is instant. The 5D mk iii needs the shutter down for at least a second or so.

I do have a question though, I found it odd that some of my custom settings were still there even if I did the Clear All Camera Settings. Even the previous owner's Copyright name was still there.

Those settings are stored in non-volatile memory. They can only be changed in the menuing system.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
docholliday_sc001
My hypocrisy goes only so far.
343 posts
Likes: 250
Joined Jul 2011
     
Jul 18, 2015 12:39 |  #29

This actually doesn't truly reboot the camera. In the 1-series bodies, doing this will clear some functions and dump the clock. However, most settings, like custom functions, remain. For example, set the owner's name/copyright/etc. You can do this all you want and it'll remain the same as when you started. The NVRAM stores quite a few settings for the camera. The only way to truly reboot the camera is to connect some proprietary software (that Canon seems to have at service) via the USB (or a JTAG like interface) and initiate a factory reset from there.

I somehow triggered mine by doing multiple flashes of the same firmware, but after downgrading the firmware to the previous version first, then going back up to the most recent. It didn't do anything the first time, but after a few more flashes of the newest, the firmware loader did the full reset for me.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

140,761 views & 0 likes for this thread
How to "reboot" your Canon DSLR
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is nzfotodog
600 guests, 200 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.