Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 05 Sep 2013 (Thursday) 08:19
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

onOne Software

 
pknight
Goldmember
Avatar
2,655 posts
Gallery: 37 photos
Likes: 106
Joined Feb 2006
Location: Flyover Country
     
Dec 05, 2013 11:28 as a reply to  @ post 16498515 |  #46

As a vocal supporter of PPS, I must report that I am having some odd problems with version 8. I have reported these, and have received the usual quick acknowledgment from OnOne, so I expect that the issues will be resolved.

One problem I am having is that much of my metadata (all exposure info except ISO, color space, file size) is not reported in the Info pane. This is not fatal, but a problem. This is true for all CR2 and DNG files, and for many JPEGs as well. I am more likely to have full metadata reported for images that have already been edited. OnOne says they have not encountered this before.

The other problem is using PPS 8 with my Wacom tablet. Specifically, when I try to use the pen and the CTRL key to select non-consecutive images, the images I click on are not selected. The name of the active file (but not the image) in the Info pane changes to the last image I CTRL-Click, but the image is not actually selected. It does this whether I use the CTRL key on the keyboard, or the button dedicated to CTRL on the tablet.

I can use the pen and the Shift key in PPS 8 to select consecutive images just fine, I can use CTRL-Click with the mouse in PPS 8 just fine, and CTRL-Click with the tablet works fine in LR. It seems to be something specific with the tablet and the CTRL key in PPS 8.

I hope that OnOne can reproduce this so they can fix it.


Digital EOS 7D Mark II Canon: EF 50mm f/1.8 II, EF 50mm f/2.5 Compact Macro, Life-Size Converter EF Tamron: SP 17-50mm f/2.8 DiII, 18-400mm f/3.5-6.3 DiII VC HLD, SP 150-600 f/5-6.3 Di VC USD G2, SP 70-200 f/2.8 Di VC USD, 10-24mm f/3.5-4.5 DiII VC HLD Sigma: 30mm f/1.4 DC Art Rokinon: 8mm f/3.5 AS IF UMC

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
iwannabe
Senior Member
Avatar
250 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Aug 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
     
Dec 05, 2013 18:18 |  #47

328iGuy wrote in post #16496459 (external link)
4GB of RAM? :lol:

Its more your system lagging than the software, I had 4GB of RAM about 10yrs ago for editing ;).

I have 8 gigs of RAM on my laptop and it still lags. I think it more to do with the lack of a dedicated graphics card.


Cameras: Canon 5D Mark III, 7D Mark II, Flashes: Canon 420EX, 580EX1
Lens: Canon 50 1.8II, Canon 85 1.8, Canon 17-55 2.8, Canon 24-70 F4.0,Sigma 30 1.4, Canon 70-200 F4/L IS, Tokina 11-16 2.8II, Tamron 70-200 2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
1Tanker
Goldmember
Avatar
4,470 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Jan 2011
Location: Swaying to the Symphony of Destruction
     
Dec 05, 2013 18:35 as a reply to  @ iwannabe's post |  #48

I DL'd and tried it the other night. My PC isn't a beast by today's standards..but not exactly a slouch either, but it was grunting.

Core 2Quad (Q9550@ 3800Mhz), 8GB RAM, GTX 9800+ OC, Windows 7 Pro 64.

When trying out the B&W filters, i noticed it taking almost 30 seconds before the conversion took, so i peeked at Task Manager, and RAM usage, for the app alone, was over 7.8GB! Was hitting the HDD fairly hard. Wasn't hitting the CPU too hard (averaging ~ 20% maybe), but maxing the RAM. Looks like i'd need a new machine as i can't stuff 16GB into this mobo. :cry:


Kel
Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tipidsale
Senior Member
331 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Sep 2011
     
Dec 05, 2013 18:53 |  #49

I have 16gig RAM and 2gig videocard and it still lags. I don't think it's a hardware issue.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Car2n
Senior Member
490 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Jul 2008
Location: Bowmanville, On. Ca.
     
Dec 05, 2013 19:08 |  #50

There was another version, V5 if I can recall, that was also laggy and a resource hog.


Canon 1D3 / 70-200mm f/2.8L IS / 17-40mm 4.0L / 50mm 1.4 / 580EXII / Manfrotto 055XPROB/488RC2 / PixmaPro 9000ii / StylusPro 3800

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
1Tanker
Goldmember
Avatar
4,470 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Jan 2011
Location: Swaying to the Symphony of Destruction
     
Dec 05, 2013 20:04 |  #51

tipidsale wrote in post #16504809 (external link)
I have 16gig RAM and 2gig videocard and it still lags. I don't think it's a hardware issue.

That's good to hear... i was beginning to doubt the old girl (my machine). ;)


Kel
Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
hollis_f
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
10,649 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 85
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Sussex, UK
     
Dec 06, 2013 05:14 |  #52

1Tanker wrote in post #16504762 (external link)
Core 2Quad (Q9550@ 3800Mhz), 8GB RAM, GTX 9800+ OC, Windows 7 Pro 64.

OK, my machine isn't that different -

Q9300 (2.8 GHz, 8GB RAM, GTX 260M, Win7 64 bit.

But I don't notice any real problems with speed.

1Tanker wrote in post #16504762 (external link)
Was hitting the HDD fairly hard.

And this may be the reason - I have an SSD.


Frank Hollis - Retired mass spectroscopist
Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. Teach a man to fish and he'll complain about the withdrawal of his free fish entitlement.
Gear Website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
328iGuy
Goldmember
Avatar
3,591 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 602
Joined Dec 2004
Location: Ottawa | Ontario
     
Dec 06, 2013 06:55 |  #53

hollis_f wrote in post #16505690 (external link)
But I don't notice any real problems with speed

And this may be the reason - I have an SSD.

I am in the same boat, no issues with speed, although am using an SSD in my MacbookPro and iMac both, my MBP has 16GB of RAM and the iMac with 32GB.


Canon 5D IV | Canon 5D III | 16-35L III | 24-70L II | 85L II | 70-200LII | 300 2.8 L

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
lance60031x
ISO composure
264 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 3
Joined Apr 2013
Location: Chicago area, IL USA
     
Dec 06, 2013 06:59 |  #54

328iGuy wrote in post #16505810 (external link)
I am in the same boat, no issues with speed, although am using an SSD in my MacbookPro and iMac both, my MBP has 16GB of RAM and the iMac with 32GB.

Nice rigs!


7d mii, 5d miii, 70-200 f2.8 ii, 17-40 f4, 24-70 f2.8 ii, 24-105 f4, 100 macro L, 300 f4 canon 50 1.4, canon 85 1.8, siggy 35 f1.4 siggy 50 1.4 A

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
1Tanker
Goldmember
Avatar
4,470 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Jan 2011
Location: Swaying to the Symphony of Destruction
     
Dec 06, 2013 13:33 |  #55

hollis_f wrote in post #16505690 (external link)
OK, my machine isn't that different -

Q9300 (2.8 GHz, 8GB RAM, GTX 260M, Win7 64 bit.

But I don't notice any real problems with speed.

And this may be the reason - I have an SSD.

Yeah.. i've been wanting an Intel 530 240GB SSD, money is too tight though. :(


Kel
Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
coffee_mon
Member
50 posts
Joined Jun 2008
     
Dec 06, 2013 19:18 |  #56

I've been using PPS8 Beta and have also found it to be slow.

one item that they haven't carried over is the focus section as a stand alone function and by blending into the effects section they have removed the ability to use the focus bug and change the direction of the blur for tilt shift like in PPS 7.
I did write to them and as they have been good at responding and have taken that into consideration.
The perfect eraser works good but I've had a few issues with it not correcting properly and I'm still out on it.
One thing that I would like to see is the ability to increase/decrease the brush size using the wheel on my mouse like in lightroom.
I currently use onone PPS 7.5 and 8, NIK, PSE 9 and lightroom 5 and intermingle them depending on what I'm doing and the support from onone in tips, presets and videos have been wonderful.
I continue to look forward to what they are going to do next.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
phantelope
Goldmember
Avatar
1,889 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 40
Joined Sep 2008
Location: NorCal
     
Dec 06, 2013 19:41 |  #57

I've not gotten 8 yet and probably won't until next year, my aging 6+ year old macbook pro is already having problems with the large files from my 5D3. Probably a mac mini or imac on my desk by January, think I squeezed this machine as far as it can go.

But OnOne is great stuff, I rarely use PS anymore at all, LR, Nik, OnOne and AlienSkin are my most used tools. PS only for changing out parts of images or removing things etc. Won't sign up for CC anytime soon, don't like the idea of a lifetime subscription, I'm not THAT old, LOL


40D, 5D3, a bunch of lenses and other things :cool:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
abbypanda
Goldmember
1,804 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Nov 2011
     
Dec 06, 2013 19:46 |  #58

I love it. I upgraded to the 8 and I like it. My last version kept crashing.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
iwannabe
Senior Member
Avatar
250 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Aug 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
     
Dec 09, 2013 10:02 |  #59

iwannabe wrote in post #16504715 (external link)
I have 8 gigs of RAM on my laptop and it still lags. I think it more to do with the lack of a dedicated graphics card.

Update....I updated the driver for the Intel 4000 graphics on the laptop and it works a lot better. This was after updating to Windows 8.1 It's still a tad bit slow but I can deal with it. I haven't loaded it yet on the desktop but I'm sure it will be fine.


Cameras: Canon 5D Mark III, 7D Mark II, Flashes: Canon 420EX, 580EX1
Lens: Canon 50 1.8II, Canon 85 1.8, Canon 17-55 2.8, Canon 24-70 F4.0,Sigma 30 1.4, Canon 70-200 F4/L IS, Tokina 11-16 2.8II, Tamron 70-200 2.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mzondeki
Senior Member
880 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 244
Joined Oct 2008
Location: Los Gatos, CA
     
Dec 10, 2013 16:04 |  #60

I downloaded PPS 8. Seems I need to upgrade my PC before I will install.

Since we are quite few people using onOne, it would be nice to create an onOne edited Image thread so that we can learn few tricks. What do you folks say about this ?


RX100V, A7 + Contax Zeiss [28/2.8, 50/1.4, 100/2, 135/2.8]
https://www.flickr.com​/photos/53182994@N06/ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

11,291 views & 0 likes for this thread
onOne Software
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is PhotoEngineering
905 guests, 331 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.