Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 16 Dec 2013 (Monday) 12:32
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Who changed my RAW setting? 1D Mk IV

 
BigSkyKen
Member
Avatar
128 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Apr 2010
Location: Montana
     
Dec 16, 2013 12:32 |  #1

OK, I know this is going to sound like a really stupid question, but I've got to find out if this has happened to others. I purchased my gently used 1D Mk IV early last March. I set the file type to RAW only (the big one), as I don't have any use for the sRAW or mRAW files. So I did a fair amount of shooting since then, but recently came to the realization that my files were not as large as they should be...upon closer inspection I see that I've seen shooting sRAW since early April.

No one else uses my equipment, so if this didn't happen on its own, I had to do it. But there would be absolutely no reason for me to make that change, so it would have been an error on my part. I guess I really am hoping that I screwed up, because the thought of having to check the file format every time I shoot would be aggravating if my camera has a mind of it own!


BigSkyKen
Wildlife & Nature Blog @ His Creation (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
M_Six
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
7,561 posts
Gallery: 64 photos
Likes: 1390
Joined Dec 2010
Location: East Central IL
     
Dec 16, 2013 12:46 |  #2

I don't own a Mk IV (yet), but on my other bodies I've accidentally changed that setting in Q mode. Does the Mk IV have a Q mode for settings?


Mark J.
Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Sgt.Ed
Senior Member
Avatar
271 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Nov 2009
Location: Eau Claire, WI
     
Dec 16, 2013 13:01 as a reply to  @ M_Six's post |  #3

Just a thought as this has not happened to me. When you did your initial set up of the camera it is possible that you moved the selection box to RAW but did not push the "set" button to actually make the selection. The camera would retain the previous setting and you would have thought it had been changed.
Ed


Ed
GEAR40D, 1D MKIV, 24-70 f2.8L, 70-200 f2.8L, 500 f4.0L, Canon 1.4 teleconverter, 580 EXII Speedlite, Gitzo GT 3530LS, Wimberly WH-200, 190X PROB Manfrotto tripod and a bunch of other stuff
MYFlickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigSkyKen
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
128 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Apr 2010
Location: Montana
     
Dec 16, 2013 13:18 |  #4

Sgt.Ed wrote in post #16531874 (external link)
Just a thought as this has not happened to me. When you did your initial set up of the camera it is possible that you moved the selection box to RAW but did not push the "set" button to actually make the selection. The camera would retain the previous setting and you would have thought it had been changed.
Ed

Ed, I set up the camera in early March, and it looks like every image for nearly 30 days was the large RAW file, so I must have pushed the 'set' button. I know what you mean though, because I've failed (on numerous occasions) to push 'set' when changing settings for AEB! Something changed after I owned it for about a month, and every image afterwards is sRAW.


BigSkyKen
Wildlife & Nature Blog @ His Creation (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigSkyKen
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
128 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Apr 2010
Location: Montana
     
Dec 16, 2013 13:22 |  #5

M_Six wrote in post #16531821 (external link)
I don't own a Mk IV (yet), but on my other bodies I've accidentally changed that setting in Q mode. Does the Mk IV have a Q mode for settings?

Nope, no Q mode. But the file type can be changed from the 'FUNC' button under the lower info window on back of the camera. Would have had to push that button, then roll the rear dial 4 places clockwise to make the change. I can see where I may have unknowingly pressed the FUNC button prior to rolling the dial for some other purpose...not saying that is what happened, but sure could have happened.


BigSkyKen
Wildlife & Nature Blog @ His Creation (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Snowyman
Goldmember
Avatar
3,964 posts
Gallery: 430 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 3758
Joined Oct 2011
     
Dec 16, 2013 13:32 |  #6

C.Fn IV -4 – Assign SET button

In the default configuration, the SET button has no function. However, you can assign functions to the SET button to make them quicker or easier to access. There is a choice from seven settings that can be applied. If you apply one of the settings, pressing the SET button will bring up the setting screen on the rear LCD panel.

0: Normal (disabled)
1: White Balance
2: Image Size _______________Anything but this!
3: ISO Speed
4: Picture Style
5: Record func + media/folder
6: Menu display
7: Image playback

Wasteful use of a perfectly good button!


Snowy's Gear
Deviant Art (external link)
Flickr (external link)
500px (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Alan ­ B
Goldmember
Avatar
2,794 posts
Gallery: 40 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 648
Joined Dec 2004
Location: UK
     
Dec 16, 2013 13:40 as a reply to  @ Snowyman's post |  #7

From RAW it takes 10 clicks left or right on the control wheel to get to sRAW(just tried it on mine lol).

Weird situation ?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigSkyKen
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
128 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Apr 2010
Location: Montana
     
Dec 16, 2013 14:08 |  #8

Snowyman wrote in post #16531961 (external link)
C.Fn IV -4 – Assign SET button

Thanks Snowy. I checked and it is set to 0 - Disable


BigSkyKen
Wildlife & Nature Blog @ His Creation (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigSkyKen
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
128 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Apr 2010
Location: Montana
     
Dec 16, 2013 14:09 |  #9

Alan B wrote in post #16531983 (external link)
From RAW it takes 10 clicks left or right on the control wheel to get to sRAW(just tried it on mine lol).

Weird situation ?

You're correct. 4 clicks get me to Small jpeg plus RAW. 10 clicks gets to sRAW...making this a less plausible occurrence.


BigSkyKen
Wildlife & Nature Blog @ His Creation (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Alan ­ B
Goldmember
Avatar
2,794 posts
Gallery: 40 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 648
Joined Dec 2004
Location: UK
     
Dec 16, 2013 14:21 as a reply to  @ BigSkyKen's post |  #10

Was your 1DMkIV brand new or was it second hand ?.

The only thing I can think of is you can register 9 basic settings so you can quickly revert back to them ie

- Shooting Mode
- White Balance
- Drive Mode
- Metering Mode
- AF Mode
- AF Point
- Color Space
- Image Size
- Picture Style

These can be changed simultaneously with a single operation.

Worth a check ?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
lovemyram4x4
Goldmember
Avatar
2,198 posts
Gallery: 97 photos
Best ofs: 3
Likes: 60
Joined Mar 2013
Location: Temecula
     
Dec 16, 2013 14:59 |  #11

Registered settings surely sounds like a plausible cause. I inadvertently applied basic settings while registering once and went out shooting birds for 2 days before I noticed I was set to jpeg instead of RAW.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigSkyKen
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
128 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Apr 2010
Location: Montana
     
Dec 16, 2013 15:33 as a reply to  @ lovemyram4x4's post |  #12

It was used when I got it, and it looks like Set 1 has some custom functions registered, but I can't figure out how to determine what those setting are. Will have to study the book to get much further on this. Thanks for the idea guys.


BigSkyKen
Wildlife & Nature Blog @ His Creation (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
El ­ Pedro
Senior Member
Avatar
708 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 12
Joined Sep 2012
Location: Australia
     
Dec 19, 2013 13:45 |  #13

One of the four buttons above the small lower screen can be used to change image size. I'd say this would be more likely to have been accidentally pressed rather than being switched in menu.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Alan ­ B
Goldmember
Avatar
2,794 posts
Gallery: 40 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 648
Joined Dec 2004
Location: UK
     
Dec 19, 2013 13:50 |  #14

El Pedro wrote in post #16540258 (external link)
One of the four buttons above the small lower screen can be used to change image size. I'd say this would be more likely to have been accidentally pressed rather than being switched in menu.

Even when pressing that button on the back, you still have to turn the control wheel left or right 10 clicks to get from RAW to sRAW.

I still think it was what I said! ?.

Wonder if he ever found out what is was ?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigSkyKen
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
128 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Apr 2010
Location: Montana
     
Dec 19, 2013 16:24 |  #15

No, I haven't figured out how to see what is registered. Thinking of setting all to default and starting over. The darn manual isn't the best guide for things like this.


BigSkyKen
Wildlife & Nature Blog @ His Creation (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,969 views & 0 likes for this thread
Who changed my RAW setting? 1D Mk IV
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Flo29
876 guests, 221 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.