Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories 
Thread started 10 Jan 2014 (Friday) 22:42
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Time lapse with TC-80n3

 
cneedelman
Mostly Lurking
13 posts
Joined Jun 2006
     
Jan 10, 2014 22:42 |  #1

I'm trying to do a simple time lapse with the Canon controller and a 5D II and following the directions I can get the controller to start counting down using a :02 interval but the shutter doesn't fire. I dont need to set the number of frames or the lenght of time. I just want to start it and stop it manually. Is there a step by step procedure for setting up this controller or should I just find a 12 yr old to show me what I'm doing wrong.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
RileyNZL
Senior Member
Avatar
612 posts
Gallery: 121 photos
Likes: 167
Joined Apr 2013
Location: New Zealand - Dunedin
     
Jan 11, 2014 08:31 |  #2

cneedelman wrote in post #16595725 (external link)
I'm trying to do a simple time lapse with the Canon controller and a 5D II and following the directions I can get the controller to start counting down using a :02 interval but the shutter doesn't fire. I dont need to set the number of frames or the lenght of time. I just want to start it and stop it manually. Is there a step by step procedure for setting up this controller or should I just find a 12 yr old to show me what I'm doing wrong.

I don't have any experience with this particular timer, but is it possible the function you set was the delay. eg time before timlapse starts? You may also need to set a frame count, often there is a particular setting for continues frames.

Last think I can think of is check the cable.


Hope you get it figured out,

Riley


Canon 1Dx |Canon 6D|Canon 24-70 F2.8 L MkII|Canon 16-35 F4 L|Sigma 70-200 F2.8 EX OS|Canon 400mm f5.6 L|Sigma 50mm F1.4|Canon 600EX's|Gitzo Explorer Tripod|

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
HuskyKMA
"Now what?"
Avatar
1,749 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Feb 2008
Location: Castle Rock, WA
     
Jan 12, 2014 00:17 |  #3

Not exactly sure what you're trying to do because you say "time lapse" but then say you don't need a specific number of frames or length of time. Are you just trying to do a self-timer and delay the shot?

If you set the "Self" setting to 00:00:02, with all other settings a 0, and then press the Start button, it should countdown 2 seconds and take a single shot.


Canon 40D w/ BG-E2N Grip| 400mm f/5.6L | 70-200mm f/2.8L IS II | 28-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS | 10-22mm f/3.5-4.5 | Gitzo GT3541LS w/ RRS BH-55

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RileyNZL
Senior Member
Avatar
612 posts
Gallery: 121 photos
Likes: 167
Joined Apr 2013
Location: New Zealand - Dunedin
     
Jan 12, 2014 13:50 |  #4

HuskyKMA wrote in post #16598453 (external link)
Not exactly sure what you're trying to do because you say "time lapse" but then say you don't need a specific number of frames or length of time. Are you just trying to do a self-timer and delay the shot?

If you set the "Self" setting to 00:00:02, with all other settings a 0, and then press the Start button, it should countdown 2 seconds and take a single shot.

I'm guessing a time lapse but wants to stop it manually rather than set a specific amount of time/frames for it to run for.


Canon 1Dx |Canon 6D|Canon 24-70 F2.8 L MkII|Canon 16-35 F4 L|Sigma 70-200 F2.8 EX OS|Canon 400mm f5.6 L|Sigma 50mm F1.4|Canon 600EX's|Gitzo Explorer Tripod|

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
cneedelman
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
13 posts
Joined Jun 2006
     
Jan 12, 2014 20:26 as a reply to  @ RileyNZL's post |  #5

Let's say I'm trying to do a time lapse of a sunset at a location that I'm at. I'm egoing to start it and wait until the sun sets, then stop. So I don't need to set a time or number of frames. I just want to set a 2 frame interval and hit start which is what I've done. The controller counts down from 2 continuously, but the camera doesn't fire. I know the cable works because I can manually fire the shutter. I'm missing a step somewhere. I'm only setting the interval at :02 and then start.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Jon
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
69,628 posts
Likes: 225
Joined Jun 2004
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
     
Jan 12, 2014 20:53 |  #6

Sure you're actually in Time Lapse mode? Got the "zebra bars" in the mode part of the display panel? If you do, it should fire immediately, when you press "Start-Stop" then at the interval you selected until you hit the "Start-Stop button again. Gotta be in Single Shot on the camera too.


Jon
----------
Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities
Image Posting Rules and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED HERE

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
S_Egbert
Member
Avatar
224 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Feb 2007
Location: Oregon
     
Jan 12, 2014 21:07 |  #7

Make sure the frame count is "00" and that you are in the interval mode. It should fire the first frame immediately when you press the start/stop button. (not the big shutter button)
I don't have this unit but just downloaded the manual to try to help.


Steve

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
cneedelman
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
13 posts
Joined Jun 2006
     
Jan 12, 2014 21:25 |  #8

Thanks for all the replys. I do have the frame count at 00. The only setting I'm putting in is the interval and I'm not starting with the large button. I'll try and play with it some more when I get to the office next week.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RileyNZL
Senior Member
Avatar
612 posts
Gallery: 121 photos
Likes: 167
Joined Apr 2013
Location: New Zealand - Dunedin
     
Jan 13, 2014 13:40 |  #9

Did you buy it online or from a physical store, if the later you could go back to them with you camera and see if they can figure it out, maybe you got a faulty one?


Canon 1Dx |Canon 6D|Canon 24-70 F2.8 L MkII|Canon 16-35 F4 L|Sigma 70-200 F2.8 EX OS|Canon 400mm f5.6 L|Sigma 50mm F1.4|Canon 600EX's|Gitzo Explorer Tripod|

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Jon
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
69,628 posts
Likes: 225
Joined Jun 2004
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
     
Jan 13, 2014 16:11 |  #10

Does the remote work in single-shot mode? It may just not be making contact with the pins if it doesn't. And could you post a photo of the LCD on yours, so we can see what the settings are?


Jon
----------
Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities
Image Posting Rules and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED HERE

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
cneedelman
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
13 posts
Joined Jun 2006
     
Jan 13, 2014 17:12 as a reply to  @ Jon's post |  #11

The remote does work in single shot. I'm on location this week with another camera system, but'll eventually post a picture of the LCD. Thanks




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Jon
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
69,628 posts
Likes: 225
Joined Jun 2004
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
     
Jan 13, 2014 18:19 |  #12

Oh, and you might change the battery - mine (with the original, 10 year old battery) works fine in the "light-duty" timer mode, but when I switch to Intervalometer, I get a battery warning; I swapped in a "no-name" CR2032 from a 5-pack I picked up 2-3 years ago and while it worked in the timer mode, it just went blank in Intervalometer.


Jon
----------
Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities
Image Posting Rules and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED HERE

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
cneedelman
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
13 posts
Joined Jun 2006
     
Jan 13, 2014 19:40 |  #13

Thanks, brand new battery




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
cneedelman
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
13 posts
Joined Jun 2006
     
Jan 15, 2014 17:17 |  #14

I was able to get the Canon time lapse controller to finally work by putting a value in the long exposure setting. It didn't seem to affect the manual exposure that I'd set on the camera. I Also have a 3rd party controller that I tried and it worked with just the interval setting, so much easier. That will be my go to and I'll use the Canon as back up.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,169 views & 0 likes for this thread
Time lapse with TC-80n3
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is xemlicham
1068 guests, 245 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.