Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 16 Feb 2014 (Sunday) 13:47
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Bringing up the light meter in manual mode???

 
alkim
Hatchling
3 posts
Joined Feb 2014
     
Feb 16, 2014 13:47 |  #1

Hi,
In Manual exposure mode, to bring up the light meter I gently touch the shutter release. However the light meter only stays up for a short while (approx 10 sec).
Does anybody know if it is possible to extend this time or better yet have it so the light meter is always up.
Hope my question makes sense.
Thanks for your time.
Cheers Allan.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
grayline
Member
Avatar
247 posts
Likes: 19
Joined Dec 2013
Location: Newnan Georgia
     
Feb 16, 2014 13:52 |  #2

uuuuh no...


Gear List :EOS 70D ,Sigma 50mm 1.4,Tamron 18-270, Canon 18-55,Canon HFM31,Canon SX280HS,Olympus E-10 ,

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Keyan
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,319 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 78
Joined Mar 2011
     
Feb 16, 2014 14:03 |  #3

Which camera are you using?


Cameras: 7D2, S100
Lenses: 17-55 f/2.8 IS USM, 18-135 STM, 24-70 f/4L IS USM, 50 f/1.4 USM,70-300L IS USM
Other Stuff: 430 EX II, Luma Labs Loop 3, CamRanger

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
alkim
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
3 posts
Joined Feb 2014
     
Feb 16, 2014 14:42 as a reply to  @ Keyan's post |  #4

It seems to be a feature of all canon ESO cameras (I teach photography so am dealing with a whole range of DSLRs)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
vk2gwk
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,864 posts
Gallery: 269 photos
Likes: 789
Joined Jun 2009
Location: One Mile Beach, NSW 2316, Australia
     
Feb 16, 2014 16:20 |  #5

What you call the "light meter" is on Canon EOS DSLR cameras the "exposure indicator". On my 5D3 there is a menu setting "metering timer" where you are supposed to be able to set the display time of this exposure indicator also when you press AE lock for periods of 4 sec to 30 minutes.
However..... When I change the setting to let's say 30 seconds it pops off still after 4 seconds... So I am not sure if this is adjustable or not.

As I am normally content with the 4 seconds anyway I only looked this up and tried it out because of the question.

May be there are others than can explain this function on the 5D3. I looked into the menu on my 50D but there is no setting available there.


My name is Henk. and I believe "It is all in the eye of the beholder....."
Image Editing is allowed. Please explain what you did!
5D MkIV 5DMkIII, 50D, 24-105/1:4L IS USM + 100-400/4-5.6L IS USM + 50mm 1.4 USM + Tamron 70-200mm F/2.8 VC + Sigma 150-600mm Sports + 580EXII + 430EX + YN568EXII, triggers, reflectors, umbrellas and some more bits and pieces...
Photos on: Flickr! (external link) and on my own web site. (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
dodgyexposure
Goldmember
2,874 posts
Gallery: 14 photos
Likes: 234
Joined Jul 2012
Location: Brisbane, Australia
     
Feb 16, 2014 18:57 |  #6

vk2gwk wrote in post #16694347 (external link)
What you call the "light meter" is on Canon EOS DSLR cameras the "exposure indicator". On my 5D3 there is a menu setting "metering timer" where you are supposed to be able to set the display time of this exposure indicator also when you press AE lock for periods of 4 sec to 30 minutes.
However..... When I change the setting to let's say 30 seconds it pops off still after 4 seconds... So I am not sure if this is adjustable or not.

As I am normally content with the 4 seconds anyway I only looked this up and tried it out because of the question.

May be there are others than can explain this function on the 5D3. I looked into the menu on my 50D but there is no setting available there.

As I understand it, this setting is to control the length of time that the camera holds the exposure lock after you press AE Lock, and has nothing to do with the display.


Cheers, Damien

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
oldvultureface
Goldmember
Avatar
4,262 posts
Gallery: 77 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 327
Joined Jun 2008
Location: Northwest Indiana USA
     
Feb 16, 2014 20:35 |  #7

The metering timer setting relates to how long the exposure indicator remains active in live view. It can be changed on the 50D in the live view function settings.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
vk2gwk
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,864 posts
Gallery: 269 photos
Likes: 789
Joined Jun 2009
Location: One Mile Beach, NSW 2316, Australia
     
Feb 16, 2014 20:46 |  #8

From the previous posts I gather that "metering timer" is a Live View related parameter. As I hardly ever use live view it is of no use.
I - same as the OP - would like to lengthen the time the exposure indicator is active in the viewfinder/rear/top display -let's say up to 16 sec.


My name is Henk. and I believe "It is all in the eye of the beholder....."
Image Editing is allowed. Please explain what you did!
5D MkIV 5DMkIII, 50D, 24-105/1:4L IS USM + 100-400/4-5.6L IS USM + 50mm 1.4 USM + Tamron 70-200mm F/2.8 VC + Sigma 150-600mm Sports + 580EXII + 430EX + YN568EXII, triggers, reflectors, umbrellas and some more bits and pieces...
Photos on: Flickr! (external link) and on my own web site. (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
Avatar
22,352 posts
Gallery: 45 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 1665
Joined May 2012
Location: U.S.A.
     
Feb 16, 2014 20:55 as a reply to  @ vk2gwk's post |  #9

The length of time that the meter is active is controlled by "Metering Timer" and is only available in Live View operation.


Mark

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
grayline
Member
Avatar
247 posts
Likes: 19
Joined Dec 2013
Location: Newnan Georgia
     
Feb 16, 2014 21:24 |  #10

dodgyexposure wrote in post #16694696 (external link)
As I understand it, this setting is to control the length of time that the camera holds the exposure lock after you press AE Lock, and has nothing to do with the display.

yes^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^


Gear List :EOS 70D ,Sigma 50mm 1.4,Tamron 18-270, Canon 18-55,Canon HFM31,Canon SX280HS,Olympus E-10 ,

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,173 posts
Gallery: 10 photos
Likes: 372
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Feb 17, 2014 02:02 as a reply to  @ grayline's post |  #11

So far, it's only cameras like the 1DX which has a setting to adjust three different timeouts in the camera. The 1DX allows you to adjust these timers all the way up to one hour.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
alkim
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
3 posts
Joined Feb 2014
     
Feb 20, 2014 19:14 |  #12

Thanks everyone for your time. Maybe a letter to Canon is needed to suggest a change.
Cheers Allan




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,173 posts
Gallery: 10 photos
Likes: 372
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Feb 21, 2014 13:39 as a reply to  @ alkim's post |  #13

For some reason, this setting has been exclusive to the 1D-series over the years.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Wilt
Reader's Digest Condensed version of War and Peace [POTN Vol 1]
Avatar
43,038 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 2994
Joined Aug 2005
Location: Belmont, CA
     
Feb 22, 2014 01:58 |  #14

apersson850 wrote in post #16706900 (external link)
For some reason, this setting has been exclusive to the 1D-series over the years.

Yet another example of Canon's marketing guys differentiating the 1D bodies from the 'lesser' nD (5D, 6D, 7D) bodies and justifying the higher price of the 1D.


You need to give me OK to edit your image and repost! Keep POTN alive and well with member support https://photography-on-the.net/forum/donate.p​hp
Canon dSLR system, Olympus OM 35mm system, Bronica ETRSi 645 system, Horseman LS 4x5 system, Metz flashes, Dynalite studio lighting, and too many accessories to mention

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,366 views & 0 likes for this thread
Bringing up the light meter in manual mode???
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is idauria
1196 guests, 237 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.