Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 15 Feb 2014 (Saturday) 17:35
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Two versions of Photoshop on the same PC?

 
magoosmc
Senior Member
Avatar
980 posts
Gallery: 80 photos
Likes: 488
Joined Jan 2012
Location: Keuka Lake NY
     
Feb 15, 2014 17:35 |  #1

I have Adobe CS4 Master Collection installed on a PC. I recently purchased Photoshop CS6 Extended and plan to install it on the same PC. Is there any potential problem or conflict that I need to be concerned about? The PC is running Windows 7 if that matters.

I always ran multiple versions of Photoshop on my Macs without any issues but I am not up to speed in the PC world...


https://www.flickr.com​/photos/22055591@N05/a​lbums (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
EL_PIC
Goldmember
Avatar
2,028 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2009
Location: Austin Texas - Lucca Italy
     
Feb 15, 2014 18:28 |  #2
bannedPermanent ban

I have had CS5 w CS3 and Elements and no problemo on a Windows 7 64 bit system.


EL_PIC - RIT BS Photo '78 - Photomask Engineering Mgr
Canon DSLR - Nikon SLR - Phase One 60MP MFDSLR
http://www.Photo-Image-Creations.com (external link)
http://www.musecube.co​m/el_pic/ (external link)
http://www.facebook.co​m/PhotoImageCreations (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Raven
Senior Member
Avatar
698 posts
Likes: 27
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Seattle area, WA, USA
     
Feb 15, 2014 19:23 |  #3

I have CS5, CS3 and a couple versions of Elements on my Vista 64 bit PC and have had no problems.


_______________
Jim ~ Canon EOS 7D & 40D | Canon Powershot G5x, G16, G12 & G10 | Sony Cyber-shot RX100 M2 | Canon 17-40mm f/4 L | Canon 24-105mm f/4 L IS | Canon 70-200mm f/4 L IS | Canon 100mm f/2.8 Macro |
Canon 60mm f/2.8 Macro | Tamron 28-75mm f/2.8 | Tokina 12-24mm f/4 | Kenko 1.4x Pro300 DG TC

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JeremyKPhoto
Goldmember
1,633 posts
Likes: 46
Joined Apr 2012
     
Feb 15, 2014 19:41 |  #4

I have CS5 and CS6 on my computer. No problems here... I guess I should probably get rid of CS5 :P lol.


5D Mark III / 70-200 2.8L IS II / 24-105L / 50 1.8 stm / Tamron 70-300 VC / Sigma 85mm 1.4 Art

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mantra
Goldmember
Avatar
1,617 posts
Joined Nov 2006
Location: Italy, Rome
     
Feb 16, 2014 10:48 |  #5

EL_PIC wrote in post #16692153 (external link)
I have had CS5 w CS3 and Elements and no problemo on a Windows 7 64 bit system.

really
i read cs3 doesn't work under w7
did you perform a custom install?
i loved that version


canon 5d markII,24L & 24ts , 35L ,17-40L,24-70L,70-200 2.8ISL,50 1.4,85 1.4 , canon eos 3 ,eos 5 ,t90 , ae program and some very sweet fd lenses
3 analogic Hasselblad and 2 anologic Mamiya

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
-Douglas-
Beware of DOUG
Avatar
2,774 posts
Gallery: 165 photos
Likes: 1695
Joined Jun 2008
Location: My PIN is 46064
     
Feb 16, 2014 12:39 |  #6

I can confirm CS3 works under Win7. Originally installed it on Vista, but upgraded later to Win7 if that matters any.


>myGEAR<
Edit My Images- OK
"Brain Fart" = an essential bodily function.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
SMP_Homer
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,700 posts
Gallery: 29 photos
Likes: 514
Joined Mar 2008
Location: London, Ontario
     
Feb 16, 2014 21:11 |  #7

I've been going along with CS5 for a long time, but my recent 6D aquisition made me have to get CS6 for camera RAW support.. And have both installed and working just fine...


EOS R / 1D X / 1D IV (and the wife has a T4i)
Sig35A, Sig50A, Sig85A, Sig14-24A, Sig24-105A, Sig70-200S, Sig150-600C
100-400L, 100L, 100/2, 300 2.8L, 1.4x II / 2x II
600EX-II X3, 430EX-III X3

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
grayline
Member
Avatar
247 posts
Likes: 19
Joined Dec 2013
Location: Newnan Georgia
     
Feb 16, 2014 21:19 |  #8

mantra wrote in post #16693603 (external link)
really
i read cs3 doesn't work under w7
did you perform a custom install?
i loved that version

had CS3 on win7 64 for 2 years worked perfect . I did have issues in the beginning but updates cured the issues . saying that ... it will only attach or read 1 USB port and or 1 fire wire port at a time . I have since upgraded to ps6


Gear List :EOS 70D ,Sigma 50mm 1.4,Tamron 18-270, Canon 18-55,Canon HFM31,Canon SX280HS,Olympus E-10 ,

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
1Tanker
Goldmember
Avatar
4,470 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Jan 2011
Location: Swaying to the Symphony of Destruction
     
Feb 16, 2014 21:43 as a reply to  @ grayline's post |  #9

Am i missing something?
Why would you want.. or need, both programs on at once?


Kel
Gear

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
magoosmc
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
980 posts
Gallery: 80 photos
Likes: 488
Joined Jan 2012
Location: Keuka Lake NY
     
Feb 16, 2014 22:35 |  #10

1Tanker wrote in post #16695042 (external link)
Am i missing something?
Why would you want.. or need, both programs on at once?

Climber's rule of survival: Never let go of one thing until you have a firm grasp on another. :)


https://www.flickr.com​/photos/22055591@N05/a​lbums (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigAlz1
Goldmember
Avatar
1,475 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Somewhere Great!
     
Feb 17, 2014 01:48 |  #11

1Tanker wrote in post #16695042 (external link)
Am i missing something?
Why would you want.. or need, both programs on at once?

Have you ever seen the price of PS lol j/k Heck bragging rights if nothing else... I'm joking... but I have cs5/cs6/ and cc on my laptop, I wouldn't dare delete any of them lol.

I have tons of actions with 5 I'm too lazy to dig up and swap over, 6 I have just got use to and am really liking, cc I'm adjusting to.

There, that's my reasons.... ;)




Eos 7D, 40D w/70-200L 2.8 IS, 50mm 1.4, Nifty Fifty II, 100MM 2.8 Macro, 18-135mm IS , Sigma 30mm 1.4 , Sigma 18-35 1.8 ART 580ex II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,768 views & 0 likes for this thread
Two versions of Photoshop on the same PC?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is kazali
850 guests, 272 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.