Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Photography Talk by Genre General Photography Talk 
Thread started 07 Mar 2014 (Friday) 20:13
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

rented a 5d mrk 3 and LR will not recognize the files

 
flashpoint99
Senior Member
411 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Dec 2012
     
Mar 07, 2014 20:13 |  #1

As the title states. I have rented a 5d mrk 3 to try out this weekend at a dance comp . I took a few shots around the house, plugged the camera into my computer and lightroom 3.5 will not recognize the RAW files. If I switch to JPEG lightroom will recognize and download them. I want to shoot the dance comp in RAW. Any ideas why the RAW files are not recognized? Any settings in LR I need to change?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 544
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Mar 07, 2014 20:23 |  #2

You would either need to update your Lightroom, convert the Raw files to the DNG format, or you could use the Canon Raw processor Digital Photo Professional (DPP) to process and convert the Raw files.

Just so you understand, companies like Canon and Nikon "revise" their Raw format for new cameras that are released. This means that external Raw processors (such as the Adobe Camera Raw found in Lightroom and Photoshop) have to be updated. If the version of Camera Raw is "current" then an update will include newer cameras. But for older versions of Camera Raw, you don't get perpetual upgrades every time new camera bodies come out. So, to process the 5D3 CR2 files using Camera Raw/Lightroom/Photosho​p, you need a more up-to-date version of your software (I believe that LR4 will handle them, although you'd want to get the latest upgrade).

But, like I said, you can handle them and at no cost by using the up-to-date Adobe DNG converter or by using the Canon DPP software!


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Dan ­ Marchant
Do people actually believe in the Title Fairy?
Avatar
5,351 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Likes: 1639
Joined Oct 2011
Location: Where I'm from is unimportant, it's where I'm going that counts.
     
Mar 07, 2014 21:29 |  #3

What Tony said.


Dan Marchant
Website/blog: danmarchant.com (external link)
Instagram: @dan_marchant (external link)
Gear Canon 5DIII + Fuji X-T2 + lenses + a plastic widget I found in the camera box.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
flashpoint99
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
411 posts
Likes: 8
Joined Dec 2012
     
Mar 08, 2014 00:19 |  #4

Thanks guys




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Sorarse
Goldmember
Avatar
2,193 posts
Likes: 19
Joined Jan 2008
Location: Kent, UK
     
Mar 08, 2014 05:05 |  #5

You need ACR version 6.7 or later for Adobe products to recognise raw files from the 5DIII. I have no idea if ACR 6.7 is compatible with LR 3.5; I know that it isn't available for CS4.


At the beginning of time there was absolutely nothing. And then it exploded! Terry Pratchett

http://www.scarecrowim​ages.com (external link)
Canon PowerShot G2

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
watt100
Cream of the Crop
14,021 posts
Likes: 29
Joined Jun 2008
     
Mar 08, 2014 18:43 |  #6

Sorarse wrote in post #16742879 (external link)
You need ACR version 6.7 or later for Adobe products to recognise raw files from the 5DIII. I have no idea if ACR 6.7 is compatible with LR 3.5; I know that it isn't available for CS4.

Adobe's not so subtle strategy to get you to upgrade




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Craign
Goldmember
Avatar
1,196 posts
Gallery: 17 photos
Likes: 77
Joined Mar 2010
Location: Kentucky
     
Mar 08, 2014 18:58 |  #7

watt100 wrote in post #16744221 (external link)
Adobe's not so subtle strategy to get you to upgrade

Upgrade the program which for me requires an upgraded operating system which might as well be a computer upgrade.

I might never buy an Adobe product again. That is a not so subtle message to Adobe.


Canon 7D Mark II w/Canon BG-E16 Battery Grip; Canon EOS 50D w/Canon Battery Grip; Canon SL1; Tokina 12mm - 24mm f/4 PRO DX II; Canon EF 24-105mm f/4L IS; Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS; Canon 70-300mm f/4-5.6L IS; Sigma 85mm f/1.4 EX DG HSM; Canon EF 300mm f/4L IS; Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM; Canon Extender EF 1.4x II; Canon Extender EF 2x II; Canon Speedlite 430EX II Flash
Image Editing Okay

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
thedcmule2
Goldmember
1,125 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Nov 2011
     
Mar 08, 2014 19:27 |  #8

ACR is not compatible with LR, it is LR without the GUI and fancy options.

Also, the ACR upgrade is free folks...




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
D ­ Thompson
Goldmember
Avatar
3,855 posts
Likes: 74
Joined Feb 2008
Location: Georgetown, Ky
     
Mar 08, 2014 20:43 |  #9

watt100 wrote in post #16744221 (external link)
Adobe's not so subtle strategy to get you to upgrade

Craign wrote in post #16744257 (external link)
Upgrade the program which for me requires an upgraded operating system which might as well be a computer upgrade.

I might never buy an Adobe product again. That is a not so subtle message to Adobe.

If Adobe wanted to force anything they wouldn't offer the DNG converter for free. Plus, like Tony said - DPP is always an option.


Dennis
Canon 5D 20D
I have not yet begun to procrastinate!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
flickserve
Senior Member
835 posts
Joined Sep 2007
Location: H.K.
     
Mar 11, 2014 21:22 |  #10

Craign wrote in post #16744257 (external link)
Upgrade the program which for me requires an upgraded operating system which might as well be a computer upgrade.

I might never buy an Adobe product again. That is a not so subtle message to Adobe.

Which is what I did. My computer, at 6 years old, was due for an upgrade as opening files and processing them had a lot of lagging (RAW files).

Admittedly, I did want to play with video files as well.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 544
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Mar 11, 2014 22:53 |  #11

I built my photo processing workstation back in '07...Windows Vista was new and didn't have a good reputation, so I settled with XP. Lightroom had come out and I had upgraded to Photoshop CS3.

I bought a 32-bit processor and installed 4GB of RAM and was quite happy with my setup. In fact, since I still use the older cameras from back then, well, I could still get by, except I figured I'd make the leap to the new 64-bit Windows 7, put in a new quad-core CPU, increase the RAM, and go with the Lightroom upgrade which was only good for a 64-bit OS.

Fortunately, when I bought the pieces for my workstation, I specifically bought a mother board that could be upgraded from the original dual-core CPU to a quad-core CPU, could handle the 64-bit OS upgrade, and that could handle a RAM increase. It has plenty of hard drive space. So, for a few hundred dollars I was able to make the leaps, rather than needing to shell out the bucks for a whole new system.

I'm presently using PS CS5 and Lightroom 4, not the newest versions, my budget is lately really tight, so I'm glad I had the foresight to plan ahead with my system! For people who want to delve into good camera gear and into the "digital darkroom", well, there are costs, don't buy the spendy camera and then go "cheap" on the processing gear!


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,903 views & 0 likes for this thread
rented a 5d mrk 3 and LR will not recognize the files
FORUMS Photography Talk by Genre General Photography Talk 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Global Pictures AUS
1199 guests, 310 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.