Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 14 May 2014 (Wednesday) 10:52
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Dumb question

 
A1original
Goldmember
Avatar
2,336 posts
Gallery: 154 photos
Likes: 3870
Joined Jan 2013
Location: Jacksonville,FL USA
     
May 14, 2014 10:52 |  #1

This is probably a real dumb question but here goes.
If I am shooting in shutter speed mode and the lens is already open as wide as possible, say f 5.6 on my 100~400 L lens, and I have the ISO set to 200, and the shutter speed set to 1/800 sec. Does exposure compensation do anything?
If so, what is the camera changing to add more light to the shot? This has been on my mind for a while now and just decided to ask a dumb question.

Thanks for your time and patience.


Canon EOS R|Canon EOS R6lCanon RF 24-105L| and a bunch of Canon L lenses
https//www.flickr.com/photos/​iseiler (external link)
Ira. “No one here gets out alive”

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
CanonVsNikon
Senior Member
255 posts
Joined Jan 2013
     
May 14, 2014 10:55 |  #2
bannedPermanent ban

If you don't have auto ISO on than it can't do anything to increase exposure since it can't change shutter speed and aperture is wide open




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
Avatar
22,590 posts
Gallery: 75 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 2106
Joined May 2012
Location: U.S.A.
     
May 14, 2014 11:01 |  #3

It depends upon how you have the camera set up and which camera you are using. Your signature includes a T4i. If this is the camera you are using then it does not have safety shift, so your only option is to use Auto ISO. Otherwise the camera will not apply any +EC in the scenario that you describe.


Mark

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Wilt
Reader's Digest Condensed version of War and Peace [POTN Vol 1]
Avatar
43,940 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 3319
Joined Aug 2005
Location: Belmont, CA
     
May 14, 2014 11:26 |  #4

Exposure Compensation simply tells the METER to suggest 'more light' or 'less light' be used to make the exposure, because the target/scene is brighter than 18% grey (in the case of EC + 'more light), or the target/scene is darker than 18% grey (in the case of EC - 'less light'). EC does not change exposure per se, it changes what the meter is suggesting to you and the camera!

So if shutter was set to Tv 1/800 and f/5.6 per your example, setting EC + does nothing to get more light to the sensor...the shutter is SET by you to 1/800, and the lens aperture is maxed out already at f/5.6!
If you set EC + while in Tv mode, the aperture in the viewfinder will simple start to blink because it cannot give you what the meter suggests.


You need to give me OK to edit your image and repost! Keep POTN alive and well with member support https://photography-on-the.net/forum/donate.p​hp
Canon dSLR system, Olympus OM 35mm system, Bronica ETRSi 645 system, Horseman LS 4x5 system, Metz flashes, Dynalite studio lighting, and too many accessories to mention

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
A1original
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
2,336 posts
Gallery: 154 photos
Likes: 3870
Joined Jan 2013
Location: Jacksonville,FL USA
     
May 14, 2014 12:15 |  #5

Thanks all, I kind of figured it would have no effect because all of the variables have been locked in. But I wasn't sure if I were missing something.
By the way I also have a 7D.

Thanks again.


Canon EOS R|Canon EOS R6lCanon RF 24-105L| and a bunch of Canon L lenses
https//www.flickr.com/photos/​iseiler (external link)
Ira. “No one here gets out alive”

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
madjack
Goldmember
Avatar
2,027 posts
Gallery: 198 photos
Likes: 2468
Joined Jul 2006
Location: Sierra Vista, AZ.
     
May 14, 2014 12:21 as a reply to  @ A1original's post |  #6

I love dumb questions. I learn so much from them. Thanks All!


Canon 5D Mk IV | Canon 5D Mk II | Canon 7D | Canon 30D
Canon EF 16-35L IS | Canon EF 24-105L IS | Canon EF 70-200L 2.8 IS II | Canon EF 100-400L IS II | Canon EF 50mm-f/1.8
Canon EF-S 17-85 IS | Canon EF-S 18-55 | Canon EF 70-300 IS | RRS TVC 34L Tripod | RRS BH-55 Ballhead

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 546
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
May 14, 2014 17:18 |  #7

A1original wrote in post #16904026 (external link)
Thanks all, I kind of figured it would have no effect because all of the variables have been locked in. But I wasn't sure if I were missing something.
By the way I also have a 7D.

Thanks again.

As long as you realize you can bump up the ISO to get the proper exposure!


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
38,993 posts
Gallery: 115 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 7465
Joined May 2002
Location: Midwest
     
May 14, 2014 22:10 |  #8

Some cameras have a safety switch function that you can set to override certain values, like shutter speed once exposure is shown to be underexposed. If you had one with this function and set it for shutter speed, the camera would reduce your 1/800 for you to get the exposure it feels is appropriate. Otherwise, as Wilt points out, the camera will blink your settings line to show you underexposure is in progress.


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)
For Sale: Sigma USB Dock

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,275 posts
Gallery: 11 photos
Likes: 409
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
May 15, 2014 02:03 as a reply to  @ TeamSpeed's post |  #9

The 7D does support that feature.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,342 views & 0 likes for this thread
Dumb question
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is john4938
657 guests, 253 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.