Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Video and Sound Editing 
Thread started 29 May 2014 (Thursday) 00:02
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

How to record in HD with T3i?

 
FernFloyd
Mostly Lurking
19 posts
Joined May 2014
     
May 29, 2014 00:02 |  #1

I have a Canon T3i, watched tutorials on youtube on how to record in HD, but I'm still getting 480p resolutions videos straight out from the SD card. What am I doing wrong? Any help is appreciated. Thanks!




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
J_O_S_H_U_A
Senior Member
Avatar
265 posts
Likes: 28
Joined Jul 2011
     
May 29, 2014 08:47 |  #2

You need to go into your menu (the video menu is the little movie camera) and change the resolution settings to 720 or 1080


www.instagram.com/_j_o​_s_h_u_a_ (external link) www.atomiccanary.com (external link) http://joshuaorozco.co​m (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
joeblack2022
Goldmember
3,005 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Sep 2011
Location: The Great White North
     
May 29, 2014 09:48 |  #3

I would defer to the manual on this one.


Joel

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
Avatar
22,242 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 1569
Joined May 2012
Location: U.S.A.
     
May 29, 2014 10:03 as a reply to  @ joeblack2022's post |  #4

here is what the manual says:


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


Mark

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
FernFloyd
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
19 posts
Joined May 2014
     
May 30, 2014 01:52 |  #5

J_O_S_H_U_A wrote in post #16937942 (external link)
You need to go into your menu (the video menu is the little movie camera) and change the resolution settings to 720 or 1080

I already did that and I'm still getting lower resolution.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
FernFloyd
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
19 posts
Joined May 2014
     
May 30, 2014 01:52 |  #6

rrblint wrote in post #16938105 (external link)
here is what the manual says:

thumbnail
Hosted photo: posted by rrblint in
./showthread.php?p=169​38105&i=i71840808
forum: Video and Sound Editing

I did that but its still recording at a low resolution.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sspellman
Goldmember
Avatar
1,731 posts
Likes: 28
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Detroit, Michigan
     
May 30, 2014 12:16 |  #7

You are not providing enough information to solve your problem. Photos of your menu settings and an example of where you read the "480p" info are required to provide you more help.


ScottSpellmanMedia.com [photography]

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
FernFloyd
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
19 posts
Joined May 2014
     
May 30, 2014 21:28 |  #8

sspellman wrote in post #16940506 (external link)
You are not providing enough information to solve your problem. Photos of your menu settings and an example of where you read the "480p" info are required to provide you more help.

Hope this helps.


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.



HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
FernFloyd
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
19 posts
Joined May 2014
     
May 30, 2014 21:29 |  #9

sspellman wrote in post #16940506 (external link)
You are not providing enough information to solve your problem. Photos of your menu settings and an example of where you read the "480p" info are required to provide you more help.

Here's a third picture.


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
FernFloyd
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
19 posts
Joined May 2014
     
May 30, 2014 21:31 |  #10

This is the video i uploaded. It looks so ****ty!

https://www.youtube.co​m/watch?v=3z1mqyrDqPs (external link)




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
madasax
Senior Member
Avatar
509 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Jun 2012
Location: Bend, OR
     
May 31, 2014 00:24 |  #11

I would use manual video exposure, if youre settings are @ 1080 i dont know why it would come out @ 480 - what type of SD card you have in it?


Current Gear: 70D - Sigma 10-20 F4-5.6 - 24 2.8stm - 50 1.8 stm -

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
FernFloyd
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
19 posts
Joined May 2014
     
May 31, 2014 03:00 |  #12

madasax wrote in post #16941673 (external link)
I would use manual video exposure, if youre settings are @ 1080 i dont know why it would come out @ 480 - what type of SD card you have in it?

Its a SanDisk pro class 10 eight GB card




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
FernFloyd
THREAD ­ STARTER
Mostly Lurking
19 posts
Joined May 2014
     
Jun 01, 2014 02:40 |  #13

Can anyone else help me, please?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
lozw
Member
224 posts
Gallery: 59 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 114
Joined May 2014
Location: Thames Valley, UK
     
Jun 01, 2014 05:55 as a reply to  @ FernFloyd's post |  #14

Are you sure you are only recording 480p, or is it just when you upload to Youtube you are only saving a 480p version?

What does the file say when you have copied it to your PC? right click on the .mov file and look at the details tab under properties. What does it show?

As long as you have the camera set to record 1080 then that is what it should be recording to your card.

But depending on how you then upload it to Youtube it may be that this process is converting it to 480p

I use Adobe Premier Elements for example, and in the 'upload to Youtube' option there are lots of different presets to chose from, ranging from 480p up to 1080 HD.


flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
madasax
Senior Member
Avatar
509 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Jun 2012
Location: Bend, OR
     
Jun 01, 2014 08:49 |  #15

This ^


Current Gear: 70D - Sigma 10-20 F4-5.6 - 24 2.8stm - 50 1.8 stm -

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

5,252 views & 0 likes for this thread
How to record in HD with T3i?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos Video and Sound Editing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is skoczekan
1398 guests, 355 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.