Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 25 Aug 2014 (Monday) 22:26
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Formating Cards

 
yogestee
"my posts can be a little colourful"
Avatar
13,845 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 35
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Australia
     
Aug 25, 2014 22:26 |  #1

Whenever I buy a new CF or SD card I format them in camera before shooting. This has been my procedure for a long as I've been shooting digital.

With today's technology is this absolutely necessary or am I being anal? Does anyone else also do this?


Jurgen
50D~700D~EOS M~G11~S95~GoPro Hero4 Silver
http://www.pbase.com/j​urgentreue (external link)
The Title Fairy,, off with her head!!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
FarmerTed1971
fondling the 5D4
Avatar
6,168 posts
Gallery: 66 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 3519
Joined Sep 2013
Location: Portland, OR
     
Aug 25, 2014 22:29 |  #2

I do it as well.


Getting better at this - Fuji Xt-2 - Fuji X-Pro2 - Laowa 9mm - 18-55 - 23/35/50/90 f2 WR - 50-140 - flickr (external link) - www.scottaticephoto.co​m (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
phantelope
Goldmember
Avatar
1,889 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 40
Joined Sep 2008
Location: NorCal
     
Aug 25, 2014 22:33 |  #3

I always format in camera, why not? My computer doesn't know what the camera does, might be the same or not. Makes no difference timewise, so why bother wondering?


40D, 5D3, a bunch of lenses and other things :cool:

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rent
Senior Member
651 posts
Likes: 39
Joined Mar 2005
Location: Irvine, CA
     
Aug 25, 2014 22:34 |  #4

Probably not necessary with most name brand cards. But for all the 5 seconds it takes I still do it.


http://portfolio.alexj​iang.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rrblint
Listen! .... do you smell something?
Avatar
22,242 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 1569
Joined May 2012
Location: U.S.A.
     
Aug 25, 2014 22:41 as a reply to  @ rent's post |  #5

Nope, I've never formatted a new card.


Mark

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Lenty007
Member
221 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 21
Joined May 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
     
Aug 25, 2014 22:51 as a reply to  @ rrblint's post |  #6

Never in my photographic life!
I think of it as a "last resort" in case the card should get in trouble but when there's no sign of failure I leave it "untouched".




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Lowner
"I'm the original idiot"
Avatar
12,924 posts
Likes: 12
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Salisbury, UK.
     
Aug 26, 2014 02:46 |  #7

FarmerTed1971 wrote in post #17117865 (external link)
I do it as well.

And me.


Richard

http://rcb4344.zenfoli​o.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
BigAl007
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
7,996 posts
Gallery: 542 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 1613
Joined Dec 2010
Location: Repps cum Bastwick, Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, UK.
     
Aug 26, 2014 03:03 |  #8

Always. With two different cameras (both Canon) I'll always format before use to ensure card was formatted in that camera. The only time I ever had problem with a CF card was when I tried to swap one between bodies while it alreasy had images on it. Ended up having to use the original body. That was with my 300D and 20D, the card was brand new too and had been formatted in the 300D. Needless to say I returned that card for a refund. IIRC it was a Fuji branded 8Gb card but it was about two years ago. I have also never tried swapping cards again either.

Alan


My Flickr (external link)
My new Aviation images blog site (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
yogestee
THREAD ­ STARTER
"my posts can be a little colourful"
Avatar
13,845 posts
Gallery: 5 photos
Likes: 35
Joined Dec 2007
Location: Australia
     
Aug 26, 2014 05:03 |  #9

BigAl007 wrote in post #17118114 (external link)
Always. With two different cameras (both Canon) I'll always format before use to ensure card was formatted in that camera. The only time I ever had problem with a CF card was when I tried to swap one between bodies while it alreasy had images on it. Ended up having to use the original body. That was with my 300D and 20D, the card was brand new too and had been formatted in the 300D. Needless to say I returned that card for a refund. IIRC it was a Fuji branded 8Gb card but it was about two years ago. I have also never tried swapping cards again either.

Alan

Alan,, I swap cards regularly between my 700D, EOS M and S95 without any problems.


Jurgen
50D~700D~EOS M~G11~S95~GoPro Hero4 Silver
http://www.pbase.com/j​urgentreue (external link)
The Title Fairy,, off with her head!!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,036 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 289
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Aug 26, 2014 05:17 as a reply to  @ yogestee's post |  #10

I never format a card unless there's a specific problem with it. And if there is, I may not use it any longer anyway.

Formatting cards on a regular basis would be a disaster, since it also removes files with stored setups as well as the folder structure on the card.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Aki78
Senior Member
Avatar
961 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 34
Joined Jun 2006
Location: New Hampshire USA
     
Aug 26, 2014 05:34 |  #11

Always...never had any issues.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
hollis_f
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
10,649 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 85
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Sussex, UK
     
Aug 26, 2014 06:02 |  #12

apersson850 wrote in post #17118197 (external link)
Formatting cards on a regular basis would be a disaster

Don't Panic!

I format my card regularly (which I presume is about the same as 'on a regular basis' but not as posh). After 20 years of doing this I've yet to suffer any disaster. Then again my camera is a cheap one that doesn't store setup info on the card, but is clever enough to re-do the folder structure when you format a card (I'm really surprised the expensive cameras can't do this).


Frank Hollis - Retired mass spectroscopist
Give a man a fish and he'll eat for a day. Teach a man to fish and he'll complain about the withdrawal of his free fish entitlement.
Gear Website (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Scott ­ M
Goldmember
3,163 posts
Gallery: 64 photos
Likes: 246
Joined May 2008
Location: Michigan
     
Aug 26, 2014 06:48 |  #13

I always format my cards before use, as well as to delete photos when re-using the cards. I've never experienced an issue, either.


Photo Gallery (external link)
Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Gregg.Siam
Goldmember
Avatar
2,383 posts
Joined Jun 2010
Location: Bangkok
     
Aug 26, 2014 07:22 as a reply to  @ Scott M's post |  #14

Formatting a card in camera is not needed (compared to using a pc). The file structure is the same no matter where you do it. There are no hidden things that your camera does. The directories and such are created once you start to write to the card, not when formatting.

A card that comes formatted is no different than you doing it yourself. Granted, I always format a card just to make sure. But once I shoot with it, I never care if I format in camera or in the reading with my PC.


5D MKIII | 24-105mm f/4 L| 50mm f/1.8 | 600EX-RT [FONT=Tahoma][COLOR=bl​ue][FONT="]|
∞ 500px (external link)
flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Keyan
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,319 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 78
Joined Mar 2011
     
Aug 26, 2014 07:55 |  #15

There are many posts on here where users complain about poor performance, long write times, etc, and a low level format in the camera fixes the issue 99% of the time. After cleaning off my photos I do a LL format just about every time. It only takes a few seconds and the cards are cleared and ready to go.


Cameras: 7D2, S100
Lenses: 17-55 f/2.8 IS USM, 18-135 STM, 24-70 f/4L IS USM, 50 f/1.4 USM,70-300L IS USM
Other Stuff: 430 EX II, Luma Labs Loop 3, CamRanger

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

8,152 views & 0 likes for this thread
Formating Cards
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is MandeepNayee
796 guests, 242 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.