Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 15 Sep 2014 (Monday) 11:20
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

-= 7D2 owners unite! Discuss and post photos!

 
kobeson
Goldmember
Avatar
1,075 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jun 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
     
Oct 31, 2014 05:50 |  #301

Paulstw wrote in post #17243310 (external link)
It's like that on the 1D models too. Takes a while to get used to but it's no bother.

Bugger! It doesn't show up on the top LCD either. Annoying, sometimes I use that screen for exposure. Wasn't aware it was a 1D thing, cheers


1Dx | 5D III | 1D IV | 8-15 | 16-35L II | 24-70L II | 70-200L II | 400L II | 1.4x III | Σ85 | 100L | 3 x 600EX-RT | ST-E3-RT
website  (external link)facebook (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
38,993 posts
Gallery: 115 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 7465
Joined May 2002
Location: Midwest
     
Oct 31, 2014 06:02 |  #302

Snydremark wrote in post #17243126 (external link)
Here's a quick and dirty one. Again, I'm stunned by the output results without doing anything special to these. Jpeg saved and resized straight out of DPP (I'm learning this as I go, since I normally use LR) and TIFF simply saved without resize. Not sure this one's going to put up any challenge to your actions, though...it's pretty damned clean to me to start with.

Snydremark, If you use dpp, and think you have NR turned off in camera, just remember that there still is NR happening and in fact, it will have higher slider values than the 7d's at the same settings. You have to manually push the sliders down to 0 if you don't want NR at all. If you take a 6400 shot with your old 7D (assuming that is my old 7D?) and the 7D2 in raw with identical settings (if your cat can stay still long enough :)), and then take the NR sliders down to 0 for both files, make sure ALO is turned off, and that the other settings are as close to each other as possible, how does it look?

--- side note ----

Also remember that the code in DPP is written so that the JPG output of the raw matches the JPG output of the camera model in question. This means that the code likely has routines like "export_to_jpg(VERSION​_1_0)" for any model prior to the JPG overhaul, and newer models have "export_to_jpg(VERSION​_2_0)". This means that the JPG output from either camera JPG or DPP JPG will be cleaner on the 7D2 than the 7D. The only way to test this theory though is to have a really old pre-new jpg engine DPP and run an old camera raw through it to see if the old DPP produces the same results as the new version of DPP. If so, then my assertion above is true.

This is why I am anxious to see what Adobe results are for both the 7D and 7D2 compared to each other, because they don't have the same behavior. My guess is that there will be virtually no difference between results on the 7D vs 7D2 (other than better noise characteristics allowing for better cleanup).


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)
For Sale: Sigma USB Dock

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Paulstw
Senior Member
827 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Nov 2012
     
Oct 31, 2014 06:08 |  #303

kobeson wrote in post #17243313 (external link)
Bugger! It doesn't show up on the top LCD either. Annoying, sometimes I use that screen for exposure. Wasn't aware it was a 1D thing, cheers

Seems to have two exposure level indicators. One for metering (up the right side) and one for selected? (along the bottom) Eh? - no idea.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Keyan
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,319 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 78
Joined Mar 2011
     
Oct 31, 2014 06:33 |  #304

I think I skimmed over that part of the manual...

Mine is out for delivery by 10:30 today, woo


Cameras: 7D2, S100
Lenses: 17-55 f/2.8 IS USM, 18-135 STM, 24-70 f/4L IS USM, 50 f/1.4 USM,70-300L IS USM
Other Stuff: 430 EX II, Luma Labs Loop 3, CamRanger

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ Sheehy
Goldmember
3,735 posts
Likes: 738
Joined Jan 2010
     
Oct 31, 2014 07:23 |  #305

Paulstw wrote in post #17243337 (external link)
Seems to have two exposure level indicators. One for metering (up the right side) and one for selected? (along the bottom) Eh? - no idea.

EC?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
lhama
Hatchling
5 posts
Joined Oct 2014
     
Oct 31, 2014 07:25 |  #306

Anyone with the old and the new 7D to make some comparison shots?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
John ­ Sheehy
Goldmember
3,735 posts
Likes: 738
Joined Jan 2010
     
Oct 31, 2014 07:47 |  #307

DJHaze596 wrote in post #17241658 (external link)
All i was saying is the difference between Crop and Full Frame reach is Minimal,

I don't like the term "reach", as it implies a false sense of perspective change. Unless you actually get closer to your subject, you have not increased "reach". What people usually refer to as "reach" is usually some unspecified type of magnification, and that can be achieved with a longer lens or TC with the same camera.

Same thing with Extenders and my point was why waste the money on it.

Why waste the detail that your lens can capture on big pixels? A TC can spread the subject over more pixels, for a better quality capture, as long as it doesn't cost you too much in terms of added CA or contrast loss.

Again, when i went from my 70D to the 6D, I was shocked at the difference in reach, It's was literally nothing. Go Full Frame and never look back, just my two cents.

You seem to operating in the realm of illusion, as many people are prone to do. APS-C Canons have smaller pixels than the 6D and capture more detail of the subject from the same distance with the same lens. I would only use my 6D over my 7D when the ISO is going to be over about 2000-2500. At low ISOs, like 200 to 800, the 7D capture is superior. With the 7D2, I expect to find NO BENEFIT from the 6D when I can not use the entire frame of the 6D (or most of it).




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Dsilly
Hatchling
6 posts
Joined Sep 2014
     
Oct 31, 2014 07:55 |  #308

kobeson wrote in post #17243293 (external link)
Wtf? Manual mode exposure level indicator on the rhs of viewfinder, vertical. Other modes use the horizontal indicator, hope I can change this!

I noticed that too last night!

kobeson wrote in post #17243313 (external link)
Bugger! It doesn't show up on the top LCD either. Annoying, sometimes I use that screen for exposure. Wasn't aware it was a 1D thing, cheers

Didn't notice this though. WTF, indeed! :( I use the top LCD to check my exposure when shooting on tripod quite a bit. :/




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Keyan
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,319 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 78
Joined Mar 2011
     
Oct 31, 2014 07:57 |  #309

That is actually kind of annoying, can you bring up the meter on the rear LCD? Otherwise...how would you set exposure if you use the viewfinder cover?


Cameras: 7D2, S100
Lenses: 17-55 f/2.8 IS USM, 18-135 STM, 24-70 f/4L IS USM, 50 f/1.4 USM,70-300L IS USM
Other Stuff: 430 EX II, Luma Labs Loop 3, CamRanger

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
pwven
Member
Avatar
170 posts
Joined Mar 2010
Location: Kimberley South Africa
     
Oct 31, 2014 07:59 as a reply to  @ Dsilly's post |  #310

Battery question. Is the 7D2 battery the same as the 5d3, same size and voltage? If so then a spare battery can be used as backup for any of these two cameras.


Piet Venter
Canon 7D Mk2, Canon EF 24-105mm f4.0 L IS USM, Canon EF 100mm f/2.8 L IS Macro, Canon EF 70-200mm f/4 L IS USM, Canon EF L IS USM, Tamron SP 150-600mm f/5-6.3 Di VC USD, Sigma 10-20mm f/3.5 EX DC HSM.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
moltengold
Goldmember
4,296 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Jul 2011
     
Oct 31, 2014 08:18 |  #311

pwven wrote in post #17243463 (external link)
Battery question. Is the 7D2 battery the same as the 5d3, same size and voltage? If so then a spare battery can be used as backup for any of these two cameras.


Battery Pack LP-E6
the same for all these

https://www.usa.canon.​com …elName=Battery+​Pack+LP-E6 (external link)


| Canon EOS | and some canon lenses

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Kickflipkid687
Goldmember
1,036 posts
Likes: 103
Joined Jan 2014
     
Oct 31, 2014 08:18 |  #312

^. It looks like I could use my 60D battery even. I'm pretty sure Mark III as well. The new battery is like 65mAH more. 1865. But someone said you can get good third party one that is like 2500 or something? LP-E6 Sterlingtek.


http://www.amazon.com …attery-2600/dp/B005DEHVC8 (external link)


My Flickr page - https://www.flickr.com​/photos/86957042@N07/ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
pwven
Member
Avatar
170 posts
Joined Mar 2010
Location: Kimberley South Africa
     
Oct 31, 2014 08:25 as a reply to  @ Kickflipkid687's post |  #313

Thanks for the info. Glad the batteries are interchangeable.
With a bit of luck I will be getting my 7D2 this afternoon. :D


Piet Venter
Canon 7D Mk2, Canon EF 24-105mm f4.0 L IS USM, Canon EF 100mm f/2.8 L IS Macro, Canon EF 70-200mm f/4 L IS USM, Canon EF L IS USM, Tamron SP 150-600mm f/5-6.3 Di VC USD, Sigma 10-20mm f/3.5 EX DC HSM.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Keyan
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,319 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 78
Joined Mar 2011
     
Oct 31, 2014 08:25 |  #314

Yes you can use your batteries from the 7D, 60D, 5DmkIII, etc


Cameras: 7D2, S100
Lenses: 17-55 f/2.8 IS USM, 18-135 STM, 24-70 f/4L IS USM, 50 f/1.4 USM,70-300L IS USM
Other Stuff: 430 EX II, Luma Labs Loop 3, CamRanger

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Kickflipkid687
Goldmember
1,036 posts
Likes: 103
Joined Jan 2014
     
Oct 31, 2014 08:28 |  #315

I've only been able to test it in lower light, indoors so far.

But the auto 65 pt AF was tracking better than other modes in some cases, which is kinda crazy. It was locking into my GFs dogs eye, which is dark, on a brown dog, up against a glass window. I moved the viewfinder low, so only the top points could grab focus on the head/eye yet, and it stuck.

But I mainly shoot wildlife, so we will see how it handles this weekend.


My Flickr page - https://www.flickr.com​/photos/86957042@N07/ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

10,270,461 views & 101,129 likes for this thread
-= 7D2 owners unite! Discuss and post photos!
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is john4938
659 guests, 260 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.