Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff AMASS Forum Software Talk 
Thread started 02 Dec 2014 (Tuesday) 23:34
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Need help from Pbase users

 
jabtas
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,058 posts
Gallery: 194 photos
Best ofs: 6
Likes: 2385
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Teesside UK
     
Dec 03, 2014 11:46 |  #16

Both laptop and phone browser dont display http:// in a web page url when its copied and posted elsewhere, surely that mean this software must be adding it during the embedding process

So why does it do different things from ny phone to laptop
I'm getting very confused


Tim
Some Canon stuff, some Sigma stuff and yet more Canon stuff
My Gallery - http://www.pbase.com/j​abtas (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
jabtas
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,058 posts
Gallery: 194 photos
Best ofs: 6
Likes: 2385
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Teesside UK
     
Dec 03, 2014 11:47 |  #17

And it worked perfectly well with the old forum software too


Tim
Some Canon stuff, some Sigma stuff and yet more Canon stuff
My Gallery - http://www.pbase.com/j​abtas (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
33,579 posts
Gallery: 81 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 3765
Joined May 2002
Location: Northern Indiana
     
Dec 03, 2014 11:49 |  #18

jabtas wrote in post #17308469 (external link)
Both laptop and phone browser dont display http:// in a web page url when its copied and posted elsewhere, surely that mean this software must be adding it during the embedding process

So why does it do different things from ny phone to laptop
I'm getting very confused

If you paste an URL into the embed field and sometimes you have http:// and others you don't, that has NOTHING to do with POTN. That has to do with the versions and types of browsers on your particular hardware. Please remember that just because a browser is Opera or Firefox, different devices will trigger different code pathways inside that browser, even if they are all the same version ID.


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jabtas
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,058 posts
Gallery: 194 photos
Best ofs: 6
Likes: 2385
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Teesside UK
     
Dec 03, 2014 12:00 |  #19

So why did it work on the old software, something must have changed
I'm still using the same phone and browser I have for ages


Tim
Some Canon stuff, some Sigma stuff and yet more Canon stuff
My Gallery - http://www.pbase.com/j​abtas (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
33,579 posts
Gallery: 81 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 3765
Joined May 2002
Location: Northern Indiana
     
Dec 03, 2014 12:13 |  #20

jabtas wrote in post #17308512 (external link)
So why did it work on the old software, something must have changed
I'm still using the same phone and browser I have for ages

Don't use the embed field then? Just put [IMG] tags around your image URL that you copied from pbase. Does that work like the old way?


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bill ­ Boehme
Enjoy being spanked
Avatar
7,355 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 85
Joined Jan 2007
Location: DFW Metro-mess, Texas
     
Dec 03, 2014 12:21 |  #21

jabtas wrote in post #17308428 (external link)
Right I seem to have figured out whats happening, but not why !!

When I cut & paste the URL from Chrome on the laptop, the forum automatically adds http:// to the front, but it does not when I cut & paste the same URL from my phone
Both with the mobile versions of Chrome and Opera


Anyone got any ideas as to why ??
-?

Something just occurred to me about using Safari on my iPad. I was encountering a problem where I could not paste the URL into the EMBED box so I pasted it into the notepad and then copied that and pasted it in the EMBED box. I suspect that the problem is that Safari adds the HTML Anchor tag plus HREF to the URL when I copy the address. This causes it to appear to be invalid. By first pasting it into the notepad, the HTML tags are stripped and then things work correctly.

I believe that if I go to the control panel in PBase that I can copy the URL without the HTML tags.


Atmospheric haze in images? Click for Tutorial to Reduce Atmospheric Haze with Photoshop.
Gear List .... Gallery: Woodturner Bill (external link)
Donate to Support POTN Operating Costs

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jabtas
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,058 posts
Gallery: 194 photos
Best ofs: 6
Likes: 2385
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Teesside UK
     
Dec 03, 2014 12:26 |  #22

Yes that does work, but I still have to type in http://
Its as tho there is some conflict between the new software and either my phone and/or my browser (even the I've tried a few different ones)


Try to see it from my point of view

I've changed nothing my end, POTN has, and I've gone overnight to not being able to do what I have for years
To my mind, that points to elsewhere other than my end


Tim
Some Canon stuff, some Sigma stuff and yet more Canon stuff
My Gallery - http://www.pbase.com/j​abtas (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
33,579 posts
Gallery: 81 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 3765
Joined May 2002
Location: Northern Indiana
     
Dec 03, 2014 12:27 |  #23

jabtas wrote in post #17308619 (external link)
Yes that does work, but I still have to type in http://
Its as tho there is some conflict between the new software and either my phone and/or my browser (even the I've tried a few different ones)


Try to see it from my point of view

I've changed nothing my end, POTN has, and I've gone overnight to not being able to do what I have for years
To my mind, that points to elsewhere other than my end

I would add your findings to the Anomalies thread, and give Pekka some time to review. It is a mystery!

https://photography-on-the.net …hp?t=1409216&go​to=newpost


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bill ­ Boehme
Enjoy being spanked
Avatar
7,355 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 85
Joined Jan 2007
Location: DFW Metro-mess, Texas
     
Dec 03, 2014 12:40 |  #24

jabtas wrote in post #17308469 (external link)
Both laptop and phone browser dont display http:// in a web page url when its copied and posted elsewhere, surely that mean this software must be adding it during the embedding process

So why does it do different things from ny phone to laptop
I'm getting very confused

They don't display it, but it is there. Try pasting the URL into a text editor such as Notepad and you will probably see that the full URL is there and probably also shown as a hyperlink meaning that your your browser is not showing the tags, but nevertheless they are there.


Atmospheric haze in images? Click for Tutorial to Reduce Atmospheric Haze with Photoshop.
Gear List .... Gallery: Woodturner Bill (external link)
Donate to Support POTN Operating Costs

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bill ­ Boehme
Enjoy being spanked
Avatar
7,355 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 85
Joined Jan 2007
Location: DFW Metro-mess, Texas
Post edited over 3 years ago by Bill Boehme.
     
Dec 03, 2014 13:06 |  #25

Instead of copying the URL from the address bar in PBase, click on "Edit Image" and then on the PBase edit page in the upper right hand corner, you will see a direct link URL sans HTML tags. Copy that and paste it into the EMBED box in AMASS and I think it will work. If it does then that answers the question of why it is behaving the way that it is.

I am trying this with my iPad to see if it works without the need to use the text editor to strip out the HTML.

IMAGE: http://www.pbase.com/bill_boehme/image/121438498/medium.jpg

OK, that worked so I now believe that I know the reason why the problem is occurring.

My other hobby is woodturning and this is a wooden bowl that I donated to a charity called The Empty Bowls Project.

Atmospheric haze in images? Click for Tutorial to Reduce Atmospheric Haze with Photoshop.
Gear List .... Gallery: Woodturner Bill (external link)
Donate to Support POTN Operating Costs

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
33,579 posts
Gallery: 81 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 3765
Joined May 2002
Location: Northern Indiana
     
Dec 03, 2014 13:07 |  #26

Lovely bowl, I always enjoy all the handcrafted wooden bowls, we have alot of wood trim and hardwood in our house, and those types of bowls for fruit or decorative elements are neat!


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jabtas
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,058 posts
Gallery: 194 photos
Best ofs: 6
Likes: 2385
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Teesside UK
     
Dec 03, 2014 13:56 |  #27

Thats a work around, but more clunky than the old way tho

So, whats the explanation, any idea ??


IMAGE: http://www.pbase.com/jabtas/image/138524532/original.jpg

Tim
Some Canon stuff, some Sigma stuff and yet more Canon stuff
My Gallery - http://www.pbase.com/j​abtas (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
TeamSpeed
01010100 01010011
Avatar
33,579 posts
Gallery: 81 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 3765
Joined May 2002
Location: Northern Indiana
     
Dec 03, 2014 14:02 |  #28

If you do what you have been doing, but pasting the clipboard's copied link into something like a notepad or text editor, and it looks wrong, it is your browser. If it is fine when pasted, but then when you paste again into the embedded field, and the results are different, then it is an AMASS thing. That is my thought anyways.


Past Equipment | My Personal Gallery (external link) My Business Gallery (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bill ­ Boehme
Enjoy being spanked
Avatar
7,355 posts
Gallery: 38 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 85
Joined Jan 2007
Location: DFW Metro-mess, Texas
     
Dec 03, 2014 15:33 |  #29

In the case of Safari, if I highlight the URL and then select Copy from the list of options in the box symbol with the vertical arrow, Safari wraps HTML around the URL. If I highlight the URL and hold my finger there until I get the magnifying glass, I can choose copy and it will NOT enclose it within HTML "A HREF". PBase recommends using the method that I mentioned in my previous post. The method that I described here also works with Safari. I can't say about Opera or if AMASS is able to undo what your browser adds.

Just a long shot: do you have any restrictions in your cookies that would prevent AMASS from knowing what browser you are using?


Atmospheric haze in images? Click for Tutorial to Reduce Atmospheric Haze with Photoshop.
Gear List .... Gallery: Woodturner Bill (external link)
Donate to Support POTN Operating Costs

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jabtas
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,058 posts
Gallery: 194 photos
Best ofs: 6
Likes: 2385
Joined Jan 2005
Location: Teesside UK
     
Dec 03, 2014 16:24 |  #30

Bill Boehme wrote in post #17309197 (external link)
Just a long shot: do you have any restrictions in your cookies that would prevent AMASS from knowing what browser you are using?

Pass

But I havent altered any settings on my phone other than using the none stock browser, but my problem presnted itself even with the stock one too (stock browser is Chrome)


Tim
Some Canon stuff, some Sigma stuff and yet more Canon stuff
My Gallery - http://www.pbase.com/j​abtas (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

8,272 views & 0 likes for this thread
Need help from Pbase users
FORUMS Community Talk, Chatter & Official Stuff AMASS Forum Software Talk 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is HealthNskin
856 guests, 418 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 6430, that happened on Dec 03, 2017

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.