Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EF and EF-S Lenses 
Thread started 21 Dec 2014 (Sunday) 14:04
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Problem with 18-55mm IS STM

 
Dusty ­ Lens
Member
Avatar
221 posts
Likes: 67
Joined Dec 2012
Location: Minnesota
     
Dec 21, 2014 14:04 |  #1

Couple months ago I bought a 18-55 IS STM and I LOVE it! Has been working great until last week when I tried to take pictures inside my home. I tried high iso, change speeds, etc.... it ended up dark and it's bright in here. Any ideas? I even checked the exposure levels as well and its set at 0. Thanks.


Dusty Lens
Canon 70d, Canon 10-18 STM, Canon 18-55 STM, Mitakon 85mm f2 MF, Sigma 17-50 f/2.8, Neewer TT560 flash,

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
msowsun
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
9,246 posts
Gallery: 15 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 280
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Oakville Ont. Canada
     
Dec 21, 2014 14:32 |  #2

What mode were you using? P or Tv or Av or M? Any of the auto modes should give you a correct exposure.

Try it outdoors in bright light conditions. Post one of the dark photos with the exif intact.


Mike Sowsun / S110 / SL1 / 80D / EF-S 24mm STM / EF-S 10-18mm STM / EF-S 18-55mm STM / EF-S 15-85mm USM / EF-S 18-135mm USM / EF-S 55-250mm STM / 5D3 / Samyang 14mm 2.8 / EF 40mm 2.8 STM / EF 50mm 1.8 STM / EF 100mm 2.0 USM / EF 100mm 2.8 USM Macro / EF 24-105mm IS / EF 70-200mm 2.8L IS Mk II / EF 1.4x II
Full Current and Previously Owned Gear List over 40 years Flickr Photostream (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JeffreyG
"my bits and pieces are all hard"
Avatar
15,521 posts
Gallery: 42 photos
Likes: 594
Joined Jan 2007
Location: Detroit, MI
     
Dec 21, 2014 14:43 |  #3

Post samples.

Also, when you say it worked fine before, did this include indoors also? You might think it's bright inside your house, but I can guarantee from the standpoint of photography it is not.


My personal stuff:http://www.flickr.com/​photos/jngirbach/sets/ (external link)
I use a Canon 5DIII and a Sony A7rIII

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Dusty ­ Lens
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
221 posts
Likes: 67
Joined Dec 2012
Location: Minnesota
     
Dec 21, 2014 14:57 |  #4

Here's 2 pictures, dark one was using M model and normal one was with P mode. But now I just found out that when I look into the viewfinder and hold down the shutter half way I could see that the exp is all the way to -3 if I check the menu on the lcd it shows at 0. That doesn't make sense?

IMAGE: https://farm8.staticflickr.com/7531/15454370223_a12251bda5.jpg
IMAGE LINK: https://flic.kr/p/pxDF​R2  (external link) darktree (external link) by bigmaddog33420 (external link), on Flickr

IMAGE: https://farm8.staticflickr.com/7577/15888270657_6eb2978926.jpg
IMAGE LINK: https://flic.kr/p/qcZx​jZ  (external link) brighttree (external link) by bigmaddog33420 (external link), on Flickr

Dusty Lens
Canon 70d, Canon 10-18 STM, Canon 18-55 STM, Mitakon 85mm f2 MF, Sigma 17-50 f/2.8, Neewer TT560 flash,

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Dusty ­ Lens
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
221 posts
Likes: 67
Joined Dec 2012
Location: Minnesota
     
Dec 21, 2014 15:02 |  #5

JeffreyG wrote in post #17344715 (external link)
Post samples.

Also, when you say it worked fine before, did this include indoors also? You might think it's bright inside your house, but I can guarantee from the standpoint of photography it is not.

Yes it worked indoors before. Believe me its bright here, got 3 ceiling lights on in here in this room alone.


Dusty Lens
Canon 70d, Canon 10-18 STM, Canon 18-55 STM, Mitakon 85mm f2 MF, Sigma 17-50 f/2.8, Neewer TT560 flash,

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
EchoShotz
Senior Member
Avatar
310 posts
Likes: 32
Joined Feb 2014
Location: Knoxville, TN
     
Dec 21, 2014 15:15 |  #6

Looking at the EXIF from flicker, your shutter speed was pretty high on the dark picture compared to the brighter one. Try going back into M mode and putting the shutter speed at around 1/25 and turn on the IS and come back with results. Seems to be an exposure issue


5D Mark III, 70-200 f/2.8L, 24-70 f/2.8 L, YN560 (2x)
-Kenny

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Dusty ­ Lens
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
Avatar
221 posts
Likes: 67
Joined Dec 2012
Location: Minnesota
     
Dec 21, 2014 15:42 |  #7

EchoShotz wrote in post #17344748 (external link)
Looking at the EXIF from flicker, your shutter speed was pretty high on the dark picture compared to the brighter one. Try going back into M mode and putting the shutter speed at around 1/25 and turn on the IS and come back with results. Seems to be an exposure issue

Tried that and it worked great now, I looked into viewfinder and the exposure is set back to 0 somehow. I feel better now.


Dusty Lens
Canon 70d, Canon 10-18 STM, Canon 18-55 STM, Mitakon 85mm f2 MF, Sigma 17-50 f/2.8, Neewer TT560 flash,

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bseitz234
Senior Member
Avatar
513 posts
Gallery: 13 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 191
Joined Feb 2013
Location: Watertown, MA, USA
Post edited over 5 years ago by bseitz234.
     
Dec 22, 2014 08:08 as a reply to  @ Dusty Lens's post |  #8

f/4, ISO 1600, 1/13 second? That's really pretty dark...

Also, I'm pretty sure the LCD won't show you your meter reading, but the exposure compensation. There's a difference. In M mode, it will shoot with whatever shutter speed and aperture you have it set for, which in this case, was just way too fast a shutter speed. The meter you see in the viewfinder is more like an output: given the shutter speed, ISO, and aperture you've told it, where will your exposure fall. In the automatic modes (P, Av, Tv), you're letting it calculate at least one piece of the exposure triangle, and you can use Exposure Comp. as an input (that is, you're telling it "give me an exposure that is 1/3 stop underexposed", for example.)

IDK if that makes sense... I also don't have a rebel, so I'm not 100% sure what shows on the LCD, but that's true of my 7D Q menu at least...



-Brian
5 EOS bodies, and constantly growing lens selection.
IG @bseitz234

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,773 views & 0 likes for this thread
Problem with 18-55mm IS STM
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EF and EF-S Lenses 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is atomanth
904 guests, 218 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.