Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
Thread started 02 Jan 2015 (Friday) 07:36
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Help moving a program???

 
imagesbybarbara
Goldmember
1,790 posts
Gallery: 31 photos
Likes: 80
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
     
Jan 02, 2015 07:36 |  #1

I have a problem there is a program that I need to use and when I had dual monitors set-up it was on my second monitor. Now when I open the program it is going to the monitor that is no longer there. Is there any way to drag or move that program to the main monitor without setting up another?

Thanks for the help.


16-35 2.8L 24-105L 35 1.4L 135L 50 1.4 85 1.8 and 100 macro, 5D, 5D2, 40D, 20D, (3) 550, 2 Sunpak 555, white lighting studio set-up.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Strontium
Durr?
Avatar
7,409 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 288
Joined Jun 2011
Location: Ask Werner Heisenberg
     
Jan 02, 2015 07:39 |  #2

What operating system? Do you still have your monitor settings (in the OS) set up for 2 monitors?



I am I

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
imagesbybarbara
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,790 posts
Gallery: 31 photos
Likes: 80
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
     
Jan 02, 2015 07:48 as a reply to  @ Strontium's post |  #3

I think so its windows 8.1 I had ordered a new monitor and exchanged it but was using two at the same time and had the program on the second monitor I see it pop up and then it disappears to the right. I have another monitor but with the new PC I have I would need to go out and buy a cable to hook it up.

Oh I did check the display settings and it shows only one monitor hooked up.


16-35 2.8L 24-105L 35 1.4L 135L 50 1.4 85 1.8 and 100 macro, 5D, 5D2, 40D, 20D, (3) 550, 2 Sunpak 555, white lighting studio set-up.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Strontium
Durr?
Avatar
7,409 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 288
Joined Jun 2011
Location: Ask Werner Heisenberg
     
Jan 02, 2015 08:04 as a reply to  @ imagesbybarbara's post |  #4

Is there a setting that tells it to stretch the desktop acrossed two monitors? I'm not familiar with Win 8.



I am I

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
LARAB
Member
Avatar
73 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jan 2011
Location: Oregon
     
Jan 02, 2015 09:26 |  #5

I'm working with Windows 7, so this may be of little use but....

If you right click your desktop is there a Graphics Option> Output to> Built in display context menu? I know there were some big changes with 8, sorry if this is not relevant.

-Brian




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Jon
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
69,628 posts
Likes: 226
Joined Jun 2004
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
     
Jan 02, 2015 10:11 |  #6

Open the application, then with it active, click Alt-R ("Restore" to run as a windowed rather than full screen app, if the app was set to run full screen), then Alt-M and use the arrow keys to move the app until at least part of it is visible on your remaining monitor. Then you can grab it with the mouse and drag it fully onto your remaining screen.


Jon
----------
Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities
Image Posting Rules and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED HERE

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
imagesbybarbara
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,790 posts
Gallery: 31 photos
Likes: 80
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
     
Jan 02, 2015 11:13 |  #7

Jon I did as you said and all I could get to pop up in the arrows is the different menu features of the program not the bar to move it. The Program is still stuck in space. lol


16-35 2.8L 24-105L 35 1.4L 135L 50 1.4 85 1.8 and 100 macro, 5D, 5D2, 40D, 20D, (3) 550, 2 Sunpak 555, white lighting studio set-up.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
LARAB
Member
Avatar
73 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Jan 2011
Location: Oregon
     
Jan 02, 2015 11:36 |  #8

I found a list of keyboard shortcuts that might help: http://www.hongkiat.co​m …ows-8-keyboard-shortcuts/ (external link)

Good luck. -Brian




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
imagesbybarbara
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,790 posts
Gallery: 31 photos
Likes: 80
Joined Oct 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
     
Jan 02, 2015 11:48 |  #9

Thank you LARAB I will try them when I get a chance. I ordered a new monitor but don't want to wait since it won't be her for over a week and to use my older monitor I will need to get the right cable which is what I might have to do if I can't figure this out.


16-35 2.8L 24-105L 35 1.4L 135L 50 1.4 85 1.8 and 100 macro, 5D, 5D2, 40D, 20D, (3) 550, 2 Sunpak 555, white lighting studio set-up.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Jon
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
69,628 posts
Likes: 226
Joined Jun 2004
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Post edited over 6 years ago by Jon.
     
Jan 02, 2015 19:24 as a reply to  @ imagesbybarbara's post |  #10

You won't see the program window at first. Just use the keyboard arrows to move it until you do.


Jon
----------
Cocker Spaniels
Maryland and Virginia activities
Image Posting Rules and Image Posting FAQ
Report SPAM, Don't Answer It! (link)
PERSONAL MESSAGING REGARDING SELLING OR BUYING ITEMS WITH MEMBERS WHO HAVE NO POSTS IN FORUMS AND/OR WHO YOU DO NOT KNOW FROM FORUMS IS HEREBY DECLARED STRICTLY STUPID AND YOU WILL GET BURNED.
PAYPAL GIFT NO LONGER ALLOWED HERE

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,795 views & 0 likes for this thread
Help moving a program???
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is elkaboing
933 guests, 259 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.