Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Photography Talk by Genre General Photography Talk 
Thread started 26 Dec 2014 (Friday) 15:10
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

AE LOCK?

 
jeljohns
Senior Member
334 posts
Joined Nov 2009
     
Dec 26, 2014 15:10 |  #1

Can someone please explain AE Lock to me? If you press the AE lock button it "locks" your exposure......isn't it already locked if you are shooting in manual?

I'm trying to make sense of my * and AE LOCK, and shutter button functions.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
windpig
Chopped liver
Avatar
14,900 posts
Gallery: 6 photos
Likes: 1206
Joined Dec 2008
Location: Just South of Ballard
     
Dec 26, 2014 15:20 |  #2

AE lock doesn't matter if you shoot manual. It's there to be able to meter then recompose when in AV or TV. Same when shooting flash in ETTL mode (FEL). Both use the the center AF spot (except in 1D bodies).


Would you like to buy a vowel?
Go ahead, spin the wheel.
flickr (external link)
I'm accross the canal just south of Ballard, the town Seattle usurped in 1907.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ejenner
Goldmember
Avatar
3,806 posts
Gallery: 83 photos
Likes: 868
Joined Nov 2011
Location: Denver, CO
     
Dec 27, 2014 10:57 |  #3

On the note of using it with flash, the other day I was on M with flash which of course still meters the flash (flash not set to manual). I tried to use AE lock thinking I might lock the flash exposure with the pre-flash, but it didn't seem to work.


Edward Jenner
5DIV, M6, GX1 II, Sig15mm FE, 16-35 F4,TS-E 17, TS-E 24, M11-22, M18-150 ,24-105, T45 1.8VC, 70-200 f4 IS, 70-200 2.8 vII, Sig 85 1.4, 100L, 135L, 400DOII.
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/48305795@N03/ (external link)
https://www.facebook.c​om/edward.jenner.372/p​hotos (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sirquack
Goldmember
Avatar
2,565 posts
Gallery: 65 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 903
Joined Jan 2013
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
     
Dec 29, 2014 09:05 |  #4

It does actually still work in Manual. Bear with me on the explanation though. I use M in most of my shots, but I also use Auto ISO. I still pick my shutter and aperture based on the type of shot I would like to take though. But I do still need to user AE lock of I want to make sure I am getting a shot that I want.
An example, I am looking at the most amazing sunset in the history of time. I bring the camera up, I compose with my horizon in the top third so I don't get too much of the sky. I take the shot, and I get... a fantastic shot with the ground perfectly exposed and the sky blown own. So I then meter on the sky, hit the AE button to lock that exposure and then recompose and focus on the ground and then my brilliant sunset if perfectly exposed.
Or vice versa.
If I was not using Auto ISO, then you are 100% correct, you are metering on the location you half press the shutter, even if you recompose afterwards.


Name is Ron.
Bodies - 6D/5D3/7D2-Gripped
Lenses - Canon 17-40 F4/24-70 F2.8 II/85 F1.8/Canon 70-200 F2.8 II/F4/Sigma 30 DC/Tamron 150-600
Website (external link)
Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MattPharmD
Senior Member
Avatar
255 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Jun 2011
     
Dec 29, 2014 19:56 as a reply to  @ sirquack's post |  #5

sirquack - Yes, AE lock works like that, but I would say that many would say that M mode and Auto ISO isn't really manual.

AE lock works in any semi-automatic mode. For many of us, semi-automatic means letting the camera have control of one of the points of the exposure triangle. You are still doing that, so you are using some kind of semi-automatic mode that doesn't really have a name because it wasn't possible with film. Note, that I am not a "manual snob" - I am almost always in Av. I just think it is interesting that some think of "manual" as controling all three aspects, and some think of manual as M-Mode on the dial. We just don't really have a term for M+Auto ISO vs M+Selected ISO.


Photography is just a hobby for me.
Twitter: @PharmNerdMatt (external link)
Youtube:The PharmNerd (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Blurr ­ Cube
...a lucky id-iot that didn't get electrocuted...
Avatar
15,147 posts
Likes: 90
Joined Aug 2010
Location: Southern California
     
Dec 29, 2014 21:16 |  #6

AE lock is useful if you want to lock in an exposure and then focus and recompose.


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


| Canon EOS Systems |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Blurr ­ Cube
...a lucky id-iot that didn't get electrocuted...
Avatar
15,147 posts
Likes: 90
Joined Aug 2010
Location: Southern California
     
Dec 29, 2014 21:19 |  #7

5d iii has AE lock and HOLD. 8-)


| Canon EOS Systems |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jeljohns
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
334 posts
Joined Nov 2009
     
Jan 02, 2015 14:41 |  #8

How do you use AE lock with back button focus then?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
xpfloyd
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
13,107 posts
Gallery: 616 photos
Best ofs: 7
Likes: 8289
Joined Feb 2011
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
     
Jan 02, 2015 14:46 |  #9

Separate buttons. Ae lock first then bbf with the rear focus button


Eddie | flickr (external link)| gear
α7R III | Mavic 2 Pro | Osmo Pocket | GoPro Hero 7 Black
Loxia 21 | FE35
16-35 GM | Tamron 28-75

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
xpfloyd
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
13,107 posts
Gallery: 616 photos
Best ofs: 7
Likes: 8289
Joined Feb 2011
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Post edited over 4 years ago by xpfloyd.
     
Jan 02, 2015 14:50 |  #10

Blurr Cube wrote in post #17356727 (external link)
5d iii has AE lock and HOLD. 8-)

This is Good info, I didn't even know I could do this (should really read my manual one day)


Eddie | flickr (external link)| gear
α7R III | Mavic 2 Pro | Osmo Pocket | GoPro Hero 7 Black
Loxia 21 | FE35
16-35 GM | Tamron 28-75

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jeljohns
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
334 posts
Joined Nov 2009
     
Jan 02, 2015 14:50 as a reply to  @ xpfloyd's post |  #11

Hmmm.... Okay. I pointed my camera at a wall, pressed AE lock, the viewfinder showed it was on, then when I push BBF the indicator for AE lock goes away.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Blurr ­ Cube
...a lucky id-iot that didn't get electrocuted...
Avatar
15,147 posts
Likes: 90
Joined Aug 2010
Location: Southern California
     
Jan 02, 2015 16:34 |  #12

jeljohns wrote in post #17362534 (external link)
Hmmm.... Okay. I pointed my camera at a wall, pressed AE lock, the viewfinder showed it was on, then when I push BBF the indicator for AE lock goes away.

You need to assign BBF AND disable AF from the shutter button. Here's a vid.



| Canon EOS Systems |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
jeljohns
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
334 posts
Joined Nov 2009
     
Jan 02, 2015 17:06 |  #13

Ahhh ok, so the regular AE Lock is just for one picture (manual says it stays on 4 seconds.) but AE LOCK + HOLD is the one needed for multiple shots. Is my understanding correct? There is nothing in the manual about AE LOCK + Hold.

I'm still having trouble wrapping my head around all the AE lock stuff though...




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Blurr ­ Cube
...a lucky id-iot that didn't get electrocuted...
Avatar
15,147 posts
Likes: 90
Joined Aug 2010
Location: Southern California
     
Jan 02, 2015 21:28 |  #14

jeljohns wrote in post #17362722 (external link)
Ahhh ok, so the regular AE Lock is just for one picture (manual says it stays on 4 seconds.) but AE LOCK + HOLD is the one needed for multiple shots. Is my understanding correct? There is nothing in the manual about AE LOCK + Hold.

I'm still having trouble wrapping my head around all the AE lock stuff though...

Pretty much. I think there's a brief mention of AE Lock Hold or *H in the Custom Controls section. ;-)a


| Canon EOS Systems |

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Carpe ­ Lux
Junior Member
29 posts
Joined Aug 2008
Location: Modesto, CA USA
     
Jan 04, 2015 03:17 |  #15

Jeljohns,

I don't know which camera you have but here's what my Canon 6D manual says (p. 325)


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,912 views & 0 likes for this thread
AE LOCK?
FORUMS Photography Talk by Genre General Photography Talk 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Darkod
1423 guests, 221 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.