Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 19 Feb 2015 (Thursday) 12:20
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Underexposing 5D3 - Is this normal behavior?

 
JeffreyG
"my bits and pieces are all hard"
Avatar
15,476 posts
Gallery: 41 photos
Likes: 575
Joined Jan 2007
Location: Detroit, MI
Post edited over 4 years ago by JeffreyG.
     
Feb 21, 2015 10:48 |  #31

IMO Canon has been really, really slow to react to digital in this one regard. Av and Tv modes were invented with the addition of meters in camera, and at the time you could only change ISO by swapping out the roll of film.

That film-centric thinking is still with us, even now where you can change the ISO on the fly.

What Canon needs to get their heads around to thinking is that:

AV Mode = Aperture and ISO priority mode
TV Mode = Shutter speed and ISO priority mode

So we have a missing mode. Where is aperture and shutter speed priority mode? Canon decided to glom this on to M mode with auto ISO, except then EC doesn't work. Because it is M mode. Except with auto ISO, it isn't M mode anymore. It is aperture and shutter speed priority mode and it dang well needs EC.vmad

For the OP - the reason your digital camera underexposes is because blown highlights are gone forever and un-recoverable. So the default for unthinking operators is to give some margin on the highlights. Canon figures if you are smart enough to ETTR, then you can manage a bit of EC......until they left EC out of aperture and shutter speed priority mode that is. :-(


My personal stuff:http://www.flickr.com/​photos/jngirbach/sets/ (external link)
I use a Canon 5DIII and a Sony A7rIII

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
11,955 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 261
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Feb 21, 2015 11:30 |  #32

Well, at least it's there now. Retrofitted to the 1DX and in the 7D Mark II from the beginning.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mannetti21
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,105 posts
Gallery: 111 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 353
Joined Sep 2010
Location: Connecticut
Post edited over 4 years ago by mannetti21. (3 edits in all)
     
Feb 22, 2015 18:06 |  #33

Well, after a bit of digging, it looks like Magic Lantern had previously offered EC in Manual Mode while using Auto ISO...but then decided to not offer it any longer to the general public (http://www.magiclanter​n.fm …10573.msg140825​#msg140825 (external link)).

Reason? After skimming through this thread (http://www.magiclanter​n.fm/forum/index.php?t​opic=8688.0) (external link), it seems like it was removed because it was either deemed not useful and/or was replaced by "Auto Exposure". I suppose the former is subjective, but it's quite obvious the latter is just not accurate.

Nevertheless, its a shame that Canon, themselves, haven't and probably won't release a firmware update for this. The fact they they put it in the 7DII bothers me even more considering it is more of a basic function, rather than a new feature, and such it should be available across this class of bodies.



My Buyer/Seller Feedback

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
11,955 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 261
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Feb 23, 2015 06:16 |  #34

I think you'll get exactly that. The fact that it was retrofitted to the 1DX and now comes from the beginning in the 7D Mark II probably indicates that it will be in all cameras (maybe except the lowest levels) in the future.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
davinci953
Senior Member
256 posts
Likes: 162
Joined Dec 2011
     
Feb 23, 2015 11:44 |  #35

mannetti21 wrote in post #17444543 (external link)
<snip>

Nevertheless, its a shame that Canon, themselves, haven't and probably won't release a firmware update for this. The fact they they put it in the 7DII bothers me even more considering it is more of a basic function, rather than a new feature, and such it should be available across this class of bodies.

Hope springs eternal that Canon will include it in a firmware update for the 5D Mark III. :) That's how it got added in the 1D X.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
11,955 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 261
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Feb 23, 2015 11:53 |  #36

As far as I've understood, the new 5Ds models support it too.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
artyH
Goldmember
2,097 posts
Likes: 26
Joined Aug 2009
     
Feb 23, 2015 12:03 |  #37

The need for EC also may be influenced by lens and body combinatin. The only time my 60D every needed EC, aside from the variable light in a particular scene, was when the 50F1.4 lens was mounted. It overexposed, and I routinely needed - 1/3 stop with that lens. It does not do this with the 6D.
Exposures are on with the 6D. At first, I thought that the 6D underexposed by 1/3 stop, but not really. I found that I needed + 1/3 EC for the 6D at high ISOs, but not outside, with lower ISOs. This i with different lenses.
Perhaps I am imagining all of this, but I don't think so.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Eel ­ Noob
Member
171 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Sep 2009
Post edited over 4 years ago by Eel Noob.
     
Feb 23, 2015 18:03 |  #38

My 6D underexposes by almost a full stop. Who knows maybe it's because LCD is not calibrated like our monitor.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Xyclopx
Goldmember
1,714 posts
Gallery: 33 photos
Best ofs: 6
Likes: 201
Joined Jul 2008
Location: San Jose, CA
Post edited over 4 years ago by Xyclopx.
     
Feb 23, 2015 18:15 |  #39

Eel Noob wrote in post #17446345 (external link)
My 6D underexposes by almost a full stop. Who knows maybe it's because LCD is not calibrated like our monitor.

well, yeah--don't use the lcd picture to check exposure. look at the histogram.


Dean Chiang (external link) | Facebook (external link) | Blog (external link) | Gear (external link)
My Photos (external link)
Instagram @xyclopx (external link) @feetandeyes (external link) @gastramour (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sandpiper
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
7,171 posts
Gallery: 1 photo
Likes: 50
Joined Aug 2006
Location: Merseyside, England
     
Feb 23, 2015 19:05 |  #40

Eel Noob wrote in post #17446345 (external link)
My 6D underexposes by almost a full stop. Who knows maybe it's because LCD is not calibrated like our monitor.

The LCD has nothing to do with setting exposure, the brightness of the image on it is dependent on how bright you have your LCD set and the ambient light around you (it looks darker in bright light and brighter in dull light). You should never use the image on the LCD to judge exposure, that is what the histogram and the "blinkies" are for.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Eel ­ Noob
Member
171 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Sep 2009
     
Feb 23, 2015 19:27 |  #41

Either way I have my exposure compensation set to almost a full stop on my camera.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

6,220 views & 2 likes for this thread
Underexposing 5D3 - Is this normal behavior?
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is KenJerrard
989 guests, 244 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.