Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 03 Mar 2015 (Tuesday) 04:57
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Canon EOS 6D, wifi function not working

 
andysimspon
Hatchling
3 posts
Joined Mar 2015
Location: Hull England
Post edited over 4 years ago by andysimspon.
     
Mar 03, 2015 04:57 |  #1

I recently changed my smart phone and had to reset the wifi settings on the camera. Since doing this I cant get the Wi-Fi to work on the 6D, any suggestions on a solution please?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,072 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 305
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Mar 03, 2015 10:18 |  #2

Try the setting you had before the reset. If it worked with one phone, it's likely to work with another.


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
FarmerTed1971
fondling the 5D4
Avatar
6,235 posts
Gallery: 66 photos
Best ofs: 2
Likes: 3603
Joined Sep 2013
Location: Portland, OR
     
Mar 03, 2015 10:32 |  #3

I have a 6D and I can tell you the Wifi settings are confusing and aggravating to use. The Canon EOS remote on the phone and iPad are terrible as well. So much so that I never use them. I wish somebody would come out with a solution to make them pair EASILY are reliably and also an app that is designed for reals world use... not by scientists in the Canon lab. One of the reasons I purchased this body was to wirelessly control it with my iPad. It does work, but is a PITA IMHO.


Getting better at this - Fuji Xt-2 - Fuji X-Pro2 - Laowa 9mm - 18-55 - 23/35/50/90 f2 WR - 50-140 - flickr (external link) - www.scottaticephoto.co​m (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Keyan
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,319 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 78
Joined Mar 2011
     
Mar 03, 2015 10:37 as a reply to  @ FarmerTed1971's post |  #4

This is why I wasn't really crying when Canon didn't include wifi in the 7D2...especially when Adorama bundled a free CamRanger in with it...


Cameras: 7D2, S100
Lenses: 17-55 f/2.8 IS USM, 18-135 STM, 24-70 f/4L IS USM, 50 f/1.4 USM,70-300L IS USM
Other Stuff: 430 EX II, Luma Labs Loop 3, CamRanger

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
l89kip
Senior Member
582 posts
Gallery: 2 photos
Likes: 20
Joined Jan 2010
     
Mar 03, 2015 11:52 |  #5

I only use my 6D Wifi at home. It's connected to the home router. It's reliable so far. All pictures taken with 6D have been downloaded to my desktop.


Gear: 7D II, 6D | EF-S 17-55 | 35/2, 85/1.8, 35 L,100L,135L, 24-70L II, 24-105L, 70-200 F/4L IS, Sigma 150-600 C | 580 EX II, 270 EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Keyan
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,319 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 78
Joined Mar 2011
     
Mar 03, 2015 13:41 as a reply to  @ l89kip's post |  #6

It would be better if the app were better. As it is...it's pretty limited. I used it once with my 70D and did get some really great family shots using it as a remote shutter. The fact that video gets disabled when using wifi is just weird. The CamRanger has many more features, including video recording, as it just rides on the USB LiveView/remote tethering features of the camera..of course, it's an extra device and you have to plug it in.


Cameras: 7D2, S100
Lenses: 17-55 f/2.8 IS USM, 18-135 STM, 24-70 f/4L IS USM, 50 f/1.4 USM,70-300L IS USM
Other Stuff: 430 EX II, Luma Labs Loop 3, CamRanger

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
archer1960
Goldmember
Avatar
4,930 posts
Gallery: 6 photos
Likes: 81
Joined Jul 2010
     
Mar 03, 2015 17:47 |  #7

Will the 6D work with the DSLRcontroller app? It works great with my T1i and 7d bodies.


Gripped 7D, gripped, full-spectrum modfied T1i (500D), SX50HS, A2E film body, Tamzooka (150-600), Tamron 90mm/2.8 VC (ver 2), Tamron 18-270 VC, Canon FD 100 f/4.0 macro, Canon 24-105 f/4L,Canon EF 200 f/2.8LII, Canon 85 f/1.8, Tamron Adaptall 2 90mmf/2.5 Macro, Tokina 11-16, Canon EX-430 flash, Vivitar DF-383 flash, Astro-Tech AT6RC and Celestron NexStar 102 GT telescopes, various other semi-crappy manual lenses and stuff.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tat3406
Senior Member
Avatar
275 posts
Likes: 1
Joined May 2013
     
Mar 03, 2015 22:55 |  #8

Had you quit the previous set and connect with new set?


6D, 100L,24-70 F4L, 40mm pancake, 70-300L
Carl Zeiss MP 50
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/tat3406/ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tat3406
Senior Member
Avatar
275 posts
Likes: 1
Joined May 2013
     
Mar 03, 2015 22:58 as a reply to  @ apersson850's post |  #9

Different phone need different setting. I have two phone connect to my 6D, so I have two setting and every time changing the phone need changing the set.


6D, 100L,24-70 F4L, 40mm pancake, 70-300L
Carl Zeiss MP 50
http://www.flickr.com/​photos/tat3406/ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
andysimspon
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
3 posts
Joined Mar 2015
Location: Hull England
     
Mar 04, 2015 03:36 |  #10

Sorry I guess my thread was not clear - when I enable Wi-Fi on the camera it doesn't work, it just says "Wi-Fi off". Like others I opted for the 6D because of this functionality which I use for photographing wild life remotely. Thanks for all responses.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
andysimspon
THREAD ­ STARTER
Hatchling
3 posts
Joined Mar 2015
Location: Hull England
     
Mar 04, 2015 04:13 |  #11

Thanks to all but as quickly as it stopped working it has now started working :-))




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
apersson850
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
12,072 posts
Gallery: 4 photos
Likes: 305
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Traryd, Sweden
     
Mar 04, 2015 06:13 |  #12

It's not the infamous thing that the camera can't handle WiFi and video at the same time, then?


Anders

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,160 views & 1 like for this thread
Canon EOS 6D, wifi function not working
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is smarshall1
1206 guests, 292 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.