Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
Thread started 10 Mar 2015 (Tuesday) 13:10
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

New laptop very slow with LR/PS

 
Scooter650
Senior Member
Avatar
750 posts
Likes: 13
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Mile High City
     
Mar 10, 2015 13:10 |  #1

Hi all,
Coming to some experts to help with this. Got a great deal on an Asus laptop with an IPS screen, i5, 8GB RAM and couldn't pass it up. But LR and PS are very slow and it is extremely frustrating. Trying to figure out why this is so much slower than my 4 year old PC with an i3 and 6GB RAM.

Running LR and PS using Adobe CC for the latest updates. Removed all bloatware, extra programs, etc. Argh.vmad


Scott I S2Imagery (external link) I Flickr (external link) I Facebook (external link) I 5DII, Canon 85 f1.8, Canon 50mm f1.4

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Qlayer2
OOOHHH! Pretty Moth!
Avatar
941 posts
Gallery: 24 photos
Likes: 122
Joined Dec 2013
Location: Detroit, MI
     
Mar 10, 2015 13:14 |  #2

What is the model number of the laptop- we can probably figure out what the bottleneck is.

Log onto the vendor of the graphics chipset (nvidia/AMD/intel) and download the latest update for your graphics chipset.

Depending on the laptop model, you may have a slow hard drive in there as well- upgrading to an SSD makes a difference with LR/PS as well, and the cost has come down considerably in recent years.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bleufire
Goldmember
Avatar
1,203 posts
Likes: 53
Joined Mar 2008
Location: California
     
Mar 10, 2015 16:17 |  #3

Desktop CPU =/= Laptop CPU

http://www.bit-tech.net …be-fooled-by-laptop-cpus/ (external link)


5D*Sigma 50/1.4*EF 17-40/4
New to Photography? ----> ENJOY! Canon DSLR! (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
51,009 posts
Likes: 373
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Mar 10, 2015 17:23 |  #4

Run task manager, see what's using CPU. Post a screenshot of the process/details tab, sorted by highest CPU use at the top. Make sure RAM is showing.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bearmann
Goldmember
Avatar
1,226 posts
Likes: 57
Joined Feb 2008
Location: I live behind Graceland in a tool shed. I often meet the man early in the morning at Krispy Kreme.
     
Mar 11, 2015 15:52 |  #5

Bleufire wrote in post #17469270 (external link)
Desktop CPU =/= Laptop CPU

http://www.bit-tech.net …be-fooled-by-laptop-cpus/ (external link)


Not sure if this is new to me, or known, but forgotten. Thanks for the article!


tim wrote in post #17469361 (external link)
Run task manager, see what's using CPU. Post a screenshot of the process/details tab, sorted by highest CPU use at the top. Make sure RAM is showing.

Oh I like where this thread is going. I hope to learn something.


Barry

http://b-r-s-photo.zenfolio.com (external link) (remove the dashes)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Scooter650
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
750 posts
Likes: 13
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Mile High City
     
Mar 12, 2015 09:38 |  #6

Been having an IT friend look at it also. 5400rpm hd and Intel 4400 integrated graphics seem to be the issue. Going to look at an SSD upgrade.


Scott I S2Imagery (external link) I Flickr (external link) I Facebook (external link) I 5DII, Canon 85 f1.8, Canon 50mm f1.4

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
CameraMan
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
13,337 posts
Gallery: 26 photos
Likes: 745
Joined Dec 2010
Location: In The Sticks
     
Mar 12, 2015 10:42 |  #7

Maybe double up on the RAM as well. Couldn't hurt...


Photographer (external link) | The Toys! | Facebook (external link) | Video (external link) | Flickr (external link)
Shampoo sounds like an unfortunate name for a hair product.
You're a ghost driving a meat-coated skeleton made from stardust, riding a rock, hurtling through space. Fear Nothing!

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Bleufire
Goldmember
Avatar
1,203 posts
Likes: 53
Joined Mar 2008
Location: California
Post edited over 6 years ago by Bleufire.
     
Mar 12, 2015 14:14 as a reply to  @ CameraMan's post |  #8

8 Gigs. He is fine in the RAM department and the cost to go to 16 GB for a laptop does NOT sound cheap.

Instead of removing bloatware and the such, wipe the whole thing clean instead and have your IT friend reinstall all necessary drivers. Your Intel 4400 is not slowing the PC down, PS *might* benefit from a graphics card but that isn't an option for you.

Did you see this?
http://www.computer-darkroom.com …be-lightroom-performance/ (external link)

The SSD will show a slight improvement but who knows how much would benefit you in your situation. You mentioned bloatware so maybe you have a lot of clutter. IMO I always like to wipe the OS off and start fresh w/o bloatware so I know that I have a clean slate to start with.

Also, what size are you doing the image previews? Question, are you grabbing your files from an external drive? Like a USB 2.0 Hard drive?


5D*Sigma 50/1.4*EF 17-40/4
New to Photography? ----> ENJOY! Canon DSLR! (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
51,009 posts
Likes: 373
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Mar 12, 2015 16:56 |  #9

Scooter650 wrote in post #17471654 (external link)
Been having an IT friend look at it also. 5400rpm hd and Intel 4400 integrated graphics seem to be the issue. Going to look at an SSD upgrade.

Suggest you follow the steps I suggested above and provide the information I suggested. Graphics card is unlikely to be an issue. Adding an SSD may make things faster but may not address the root cause. The 5400RPM laptop disk isn't the fastest but I suspect something else is going on - a rogue process or similar. If you spend the time to look into things as suggested we can likely make it faster at no cost, then an SSD will make it even faster again.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
RHChan84
Goldmember
Avatar
2,320 posts
Likes: 24
Joined Apr 2011
Location: Mass
     
Mar 12, 2015 22:08 |  #10

I ran PS and LR on an Intel HD3000 and it ran perfectly. GPU has little effect on PS and LR.


Canon (60D Gripped | 18-135mm f3.5-5.6 IS | 40mm f2.8 | 50mm f1.8 | 70-200 F4L IS| 430 EXII)
Tamron (17-50 f2.8 VC)
Feedback
Facebook (external link)

flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Scooter650
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
750 posts
Likes: 13
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Mile High City
     
Mar 14, 2015 09:07 as a reply to  @ tim's post |  #11

Sorry, got swamped at work. Here is a screenshot with nothing running except IE.


HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


This is one with LR and PS open.



HOSTED PHOTO
please log in to view hosted photos in full size.


Hope you guys can help me!

Scott I S2Imagery (external link) I Flickr (external link) I Facebook (external link) I 5DII, Canon 85 f1.8, Canon 50mm f1.4

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Moppie
Moderator
Avatar
15,051 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 350
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Akarana, Aotearoa. (Kiwiland)
     
Mar 14, 2015 16:24 |  #12

Scooter650 wrote in post #17471654 (external link)
Been having an IT friend look at it also. 5400rpm hd and Intel 4400 integrated graphics seem to be the issue. Going to look at an SSD upgrade.


This is why IT people are not always the best to ask about computers doing image processing.
Lightroom does NOT use the GPU, at all (the next version might, a little bit). Photoshop makes very limited use of the GPU and it does not need a powerful one. The integrated HD4400 is more than enough to handle Photoshops limited GPU needs.
I used to manage 22,000 portraits in Lightroom on a workstation that was using the Intel HD4000 GPU to run 2 monitors.

My current laptop only has an Intel HD3000 GPU that has never been a bottleneck.


flickr (external link)

Have you Calibrated your Monkey lately?

Now more than ever we need to be a community, working together and for each other, as photographers, as lovers of photography and as members of POTN.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Moppie
Moderator
Avatar
15,051 posts
Gallery: 19 photos
Best ofs: 1
Likes: 350
Joined Sep 2004
Location: Akarana, Aotearoa. (Kiwiland)
     
Mar 14, 2015 16:26 |  #13

Scooter650 wrote in post #17474528 (external link)
Sorry, got swamped at work. Here is a screenshot with nothing running except IE.



Unfortunately, what we need to know is what model CPU you are running.
This will be listed in System Information under processor, or we will be able to find it if you can tell us what model of laptop you have bought.

But the problem is likely a combination of slow hard drive, and low spec processor.


flickr (external link)

Have you Calibrated your Monkey lately?

Now more than ever we need to be a community, working together and for each other, as photographers, as lovers of photography and as members of POTN.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
51,009 posts
Likes: 373
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Mar 14, 2015 17:41 |  #14

You need to work out what "windows modules installer work" and "antimalware service executable" are. They're taking up some CPU and no doubt other resources.

Can you post a screenshot of the performance tab with and without LR and PS open? Computer and CPU details would be useful.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Scooter650
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
750 posts
Likes: 13
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Mile High City
     
Mar 14, 2015 19:54 as a reply to  @ Moppie's post |  #15

It is an Asus ASQ501LAT19 with an Intel Core i5 4200u processor.


Scott I S2Imagery (external link) I Flickr (external link) I Facebook (external link) I 5DII, Canon 85 f1.8, Canon 50mm f1.4

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

9,397 views & 0 likes for this thread
New laptop very slow with LR/PS
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is pixelwolf
731 guests, 172 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.