Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
Thread started 01 Sep 2015 (Tuesday) 22:28
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Mixing strobes with a speedlite

 
Shawn_BS
Senior Member
Avatar
534 posts
Gallery: 8 photos
Likes: 47
Joined Oct 2009
Location: New Jersey
Post edited over 3 years ago by Shawn_BS.
     
Sep 01, 2015 22:28 |  #1

I recently got a great deal on two Alien Bees B800 strobes with the radio transmitters. I already own a 580exii. When I tried to mix the two in ETTL mode, I'm only seeing the 580 in the images. I think that's due to the pre-flash setting off the strobes. I switched it to manual, and now it's intermittent when I see both in the images.

I'm assuming I will need to switch to something like radio poppers to get the system to work, so my question is this: Has anyone else has this issue and solved it without the additional purchase of radio triggers? If I do need triggers, what would work best to set off both types of flash?

Thanks!




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
OceanRipple*
Senior Member
834 posts
Likes: 171
Joined Dec 2014
Post edited over 3 years ago by OceanRipple*.
     
Sep 02, 2015 03:05 |  #2

If you like the radios that trigger your ABs (?Cybersyncs) then stay with those. Then either, buy more Receivers & 'Speedlite hot-shoe adapters' for your 580Exiis - or - buy 'Ex friendly' add-on optical slave units for your Speedlites. Either way, 580ExIIs must be strictly M flash (with Canon Wireless disabled).




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Left ­ Handed ­ Brisket
That's my line!
Avatar
9,251 posts
Gallery: 12 photos
Likes: 2048
Joined Jun 2011
Location: The Uwharrie Mts, NC
     
Sep 02, 2015 06:58 |  #3

need more info.

are you saying the 580 is on camera?

what does the rest of the set up look like?


PSA: The above post may contain sarcasm, reply at your own risk | Not in gear database: Auto Sears 50mm 2.0 / 3x CL-360, Nikon SB-28, SunPak auto 322 D, Minolta 20

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gonzogolf
dumb remark memorialized
29,078 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 1105
Joined Dec 2006
     
Sep 02, 2015 07:29 |  #4

Cybersyncs from paul buff are a nice mixture or reliability and value. You could also get a set of the ynrf602 triggers for a bit less. BTW radio poppers is a name brand, and you dont want them.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Green ­ Li
Senior Member
753 posts
Gallery: 15 photos
Likes: 38
Joined Jan 2009
     
Sep 02, 2015 12:06 |  #5

yep. more info is needed. the you are triggering the strobes optically, is there a chance that the light from 580ex is not hitting the sensors on the strobes?


PHOTO-TIPS-ONLINE.com – photo tips, photography reviews (external link)
Facebook (external link) | Twitter (external link) | Google (external link)+

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Dreamz
Member
Avatar
97 posts
Joined Aug 2012
Location: H Town
     
Sep 02, 2015 14:25 |  #6

Shawn_BS wrote in post #17691911 (external link)
I'm only seeing the 580 in the images. I think that's due to the pre-flash setting off the strobes. I switched it to manual, and now it's intermittent when I see both in the images.

I'm assuming I will need to switch to something like radio poppers to get the system to work, so my question is this: Has anyone else has this issue and solved it without the additional purchase of radio triggers? If I do need triggers, what would work best to set off both types of flash?

Thanks!

I have the same issue with 600EX-RT with 2 Rovelights....When i take photos - All i see is 600EX light..for some reason.... I havent tried it with radio trigger.I didnt mess with any settings....I will try it and let u know.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Green ­ Li
Senior Member
753 posts
Gallery: 15 photos
Likes: 38
Joined Jan 2009
     
Sep 02, 2015 15:29 as a reply to  @ Dreamz's post |  #7

As mentioned above, the first thing to do is switch to Manual, otherwise the TTL pre-flash will trigger the strobe prematurely.


PHOTO-TIPS-ONLINE.com – photo tips, photography reviews (external link)
Facebook (external link) | Twitter (external link) | Google (external link)+

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
bsmotril
Goldmember
Avatar
2,516 posts
Gallery: 8 photos
Likes: 232
Joined Feb 2006
Location: Austin TX
Post edited over 3 years ago by bsmotril.
     
Sep 02, 2015 21:08 |  #8

The ABs automatically go into optical slave mode when powered on and will fire on the 580's preflash UNLESS you install a null jumper plug in the ABs trigger cable socket. When shipped new, they come with the plug. If you don't have them, Radio Shack sells solder on plugs, just use one of those without any cable soldered on to it. You need to do this even if you use Buff's own radio triggers that connect via the RJ11 phone cable connect port.


Gear List
Galleries: http://www.flickr.com/​photos/smopho/ (external link) --- http://billsmotrilla.z​enfolio.com/ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
GeeMack
Senior Member
Avatar
778 posts
Gallery: 10 photos
Likes: 28
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
     
Sep 03, 2015 08:04 |  #9

I too have a couple of AB800s and am mixing in my 580EX II. Currently I'm using the ABs for main and fill with the 580 (snooted) as a hair light. I have a YN622 on the 580 with YN622 TX on the camera. All lights are in manual mode. I have no issues triggering the ABs with the 580 configured like this.


7D, 50 f1.8, 17-55 f2.8, 70-200 f2.8 II, 100-400 f4.5-5.6L, 2x TC III, 580EX II, 430EX, 568EX II, 622C
glmphotos.zenfolio.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Shawn_BS
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
534 posts
Gallery: 8 photos
Likes: 47
Joined Oct 2009
Location: New Jersey
     
Sep 03, 2015 12:32 as a reply to  @ gonzogolf's post |  #10

I'm using the cybersyncs for the AB, but they don't set off the 580.

And I know, I interned at a photo studio a few years ago and they called all the triggers "radio poppers" so it's just a term I still use in general. I should have clarified that. Thanks!




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Shawn_BS
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
534 posts
Gallery: 8 photos
Likes: 47
Joined Oct 2009
Location: New Jersey
     
Sep 03, 2015 12:33 as a reply to  @ Left Handed Brisket's post |  #11

I'm using the AB as key and fill, the speedlite is my hair light.

When I shoot in manual, it only goes off about half the time.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Shawn_BS
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
534 posts
Gallery: 8 photos
Likes: 47
Joined Oct 2009
Location: New Jersey
     
Sep 03, 2015 12:36 as a reply to  @ GeeMack's post |  #12

That was my main question, essentially. Would I need to get triggers to use them together. I have the cybersyncs from Buff, but the speedlite isn't firing with them.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gonzogolf
dumb remark memorialized
29,078 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 1105
Joined Dec 2006
     
Sep 03, 2015 12:42 |  #13

Shawn_BS wrote in post #17693771 (external link)
That was my main question, essentially. Would I need to get triggers to use them together. I have the cybersyncs from Buff, but the speedlite isn't firing with them.

How is the speedlite configured, do you have a cybersync connected to it?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Shawn_BS
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
534 posts
Gallery: 8 photos
Likes: 47
Joined Oct 2009
Location: New Jersey
     
Sep 03, 2015 12:49 as a reply to  @ gonzogolf's post |  #14

No, and it's in manual mode




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gonzogolf
dumb remark memorialized
29,078 posts
Gallery: 7 photos
Likes: 1105
Joined Dec 2006
     
Sep 03, 2015 13:01 |  #15

Shawn_BS wrote in post #17693790 (external link)
No, and it's in manual mode

It would need to be in manual mode, but how is it supposed to be triggered?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,036 views & 0 likes for this thread
Mixing strobes with a speedlite
FORUMS General Gear Talk Flash and Studio Lighting 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is MailManX
355 guests, 372 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.